Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages«<234
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Razonar  
#61 Posted : 26 November 2019 11:03:00(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 519
Uruguay

Was thanked: 304 time(s) in 190 post(s)
Originally Posted by: veb Go to Quoted Post
Hello!
Sometimes you want the calculation to show by which formula the calculations were performed.


With some limitations, you can do that with this.

Clipboard01.gif

combo.sm (5kb) downloaded 27 time(s).

Best regards.
Alvaro.
Offline veb  
#62 Posted : 26 November 2019 11:36:47(UTC)
veb


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/02/2016(UTC)
Posts: 33
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Razonar Go to Quoted Post

With some limitations, you can do that with this.

Alvaro.


Thanks.
It works and maybe it will be enough.
But anyway, adding the ability to fomatted label would be great, then this definitely closed this issue
Offline Jean Giraud  
#63 Posted : 26 November 2019 16:38:57(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,771
Canada

Was thanked: 799 time(s) in 633 post(s)
Originally Posted by: veb Go to Quoted Post
Sometimes you want the calculation to show by which formula the calculations were performed. Use for this combo boxlist is not beautiful. Formatted label would be more accurate. But Formatted Label does not display a formalized formula. Is it possible to add such a possibility to the formatted label? And in addition, the ability to remove the frame around the edges of the formatted label?
T

Formatted Label is superb for official document,
meets all demands. Maybe except for ComboBox.
I don't even know what ComboBox was invented for.
Done SS 6179 ... please report if red in your SS version.
The graph is done outside, on the RHS, then slided-in.
Cheers ... Jean

Image Formated LABEL [Oxyhemoglobin].sm (18kb) downloaded 53 time(s).
Offline Davide Carpi  
#64 Posted : 24 December 2019 20:37:34(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,296
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1162 time(s) in 764 post(s)
Beta PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.99.7250 and later

  • content of strings starting with s: is now rendered as math object;
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 24/12/2019(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#65 Posted : 24 June 2020 14:09:58(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,296
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1162 time(s) in 764 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.99.7251 and later

  • Enhanced alignments of embedded MathRegions;
  • The menu button is now within the "Controls" group;

Edited by user 04 July 2020 23:22:07(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 25/06/2020(UTC)
Offline Jason McCool  
#66 Posted : 14 October 2020 00:38:18(UTC)
Jason McCool


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 27/05/2016(UTC)
Posts: 21
Man
United States
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I've really been getting some good use out of this plugin for pass/fail warnings on calcs, but here's a question. I tried using a check mark and X in an if statement in the label, and it displayed correctly in the if statement but not in the result. This was using the Segoe UI Symbol font. First I'd copied and pasted from Windows Character Map and the output was just the unicode number for that symbol. I went to Settings and changed the font to Segoe UI Symbol to see if that would help but it didn't. Is this something that is possible? Thanks!

Smath.png
Jason McCool
Robbins Engineering
Little Rock, AR, USA
Offline Davide Carpi  
#67 Posted : 14 October 2020 14:47:18(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,296
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1162 time(s) in 764 post(s)
Thank you Jason, I think that I've missed to implement it in some branch of the code, I'll fix it ASAP.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Jean Giraud  
#68 Posted : 14 October 2020 14:51:03(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,771
Canada

Was thanked: 799 time(s) in 633 post(s)
About CharMap, you have to experiment several up until you get the
appropriate character instead of Unicode.
For direct calculations, Smath error message is sufficient.
You can't really trace from within program, not even Mathcad 11.
Calculations may have passed but so wrong !

Wrong.PNG
Offline Jean Giraud  
#69 Posted : 14 October 2020 18:33:05(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,771
Canada

Was thanked: 799 time(s) in 633 post(s)
Not sure what you are after ?

CharmapPlot.PNG
Offline Davide Carpi  
#70 Posted : 15 October 2020 02:15:48(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,296
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1162 time(s) in 764 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jason McCool Go to Quoted Post
I've really been getting some good use out of this plugin for pass/fail warnings on calcs, but here's a question. I tried using a check mark and X in an if statement in the label, and it displayed correctly in the if statement but not in the result. This was using the Segoe UI Symbol font. First I'd copied and pasted from Windows Character Map and the output was just the unicode number for that symbol. I went to Settings and changed the font to Segoe UI Symbol to see if that would help but it didn't. Is this something that is possible? Thanks!

Smath.png


Just released a fix, it should works now.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 15/10/2020(UTC),  on 15/10/2020(UTC)
Offline Jason McCool  
#71 Posted : 15 October 2020 21:53:42(UTC)
Jason McCool


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 27/05/2016(UTC)
Posts: 21
Man
United States
Location: Little Rock, Arkansas

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Works great now - Thanks!
Clap
Smath label.png
Jason McCool
Robbins Engineering
Little Rock, AR, USA
Users browsing this topic
4 Pages«<234
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.