Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Fran_3  
#1 Posted : 11 November 2021 20:27:23(UTC)
Fran_3


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 44
United States
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
1 - Reference Book Correction:
Help > Reference Book > Plug-Ins > Conditionally Formatted Labels
Reads: Menu > Insert > Formatted Labels
Should Read: Menu > Insert > Controls > Formatted Labels... right?

2 - I have SMath Studio Handbook 0.99.6671, is that the latest?
Isn't there another "Handbook" often recommended? If so what is that?

3 - I can't enter the square brackets at the beginning and end of the CFL defining... like...
[" OK " "white" "red"]
The CFL widget only lets me enter parentheses, not square brackets.
Is there a trick?

4: How can you enter math symbols like the summation or integral symbols or radical symbols?
a. In CFL?
b. In Writer Region?

5 - How to add a clickable button to change the color of a Writer Region or a CFL?
(someone shared Background.sm with me that has this example)

6 - To include a picture in the post do I upload it to the forum post or link to it on a shared drive?

Sorry for all the questions but this will be helpful to me.

Thanks guys!
Offline overlord  
#2 Posted : 11 November 2021 20:53:13(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 786
Turkey

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
1 - Reference Book Correction: ... right?
Right.

Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
2 - ...is that the latest?
It is latest.

Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
Is there a trick?
Use matrix, square brackets are matrix.

Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
4 - How can you enter math symbols?
a. In CFL?
b. In Writer Region?
Please detail your question.
Where do you want to enter symbols?

Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
5 - How to add a clickable button?
There is Radio Buttons which can be used.

Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
6 - To include a picture in the post?
Use attach symbol while entering posts.
Choose your picture file or suitable file.
Click to upload. It will be added to your post.

2021-11-11_20-50.png

Check the example file for your questions.

Regards

CFL with radiobuttons.sm (5kb) downloaded 16 time(s).

2021-11-11_20-53.png
Offline Jean Giraud  
#3 Posted : 11 November 2021 21:26:02(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,135
Canada

Was thanked: 895 time(s) in 723 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
5 - How to add a clickable button to change the color of a Writer Region or a CFL?
(someone shared Background.sm with me that has this example)

1. Click Background to open the your pre-selected background(ssss...)
2. Click your selection
If your selection is active, it will background any Smath region.
Search "Bullets" in Samples from me, many memo code background.

Offline overlord  
#4 Posted : 11 November 2021 22:40:02(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 786
Turkey

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
1. Click Background to open the your pre-selected background(ssss...)
2. Click your selection
If your selection is active, it will background any Smath region.
Search "Bullets" in Samples from me, many memo code background.

Not related with neither topic nor 5th question.

I don't know a way to change color of a Writer region with a button.
You can use CFL for this scenario. CFL's purpose is this actually.
Change its content, foreground and background colors with variables.
And you can use Radio Buttons to alter a variable.
And use that variable value in CFL's if() or cases().
Offline Fran_3  
#5 Posted : 11 November 2021 23:07:13(UTC)
Fran_3


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 44
United States
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
OK, Great! I understood most of the answers... I think :-)

I still can not find out how to create a square area to make it a clickable button.
Do I need the "Control Region" Plug-in to make a clickable button or what?

Jean, you said
Quote:
Search "Bullets" in Samples from me, many memo code background.

....Where are "samples from me"?

Overlord,

From your answer I was able to create this... (and thanks to Jean for encouraging me to explore CFL)

CFL_Tutorial800px.jpg
CF_Label_Tutorial.sm (5kb) downloaded 11 time(s).

You guys let me know if I got it right.

Also, I'm going to read your answers once again to see if I missed anything.

Finally, how do I delete a file I uploaded? The first picture I uploaded was too big so no need for it to waste disk space.

Thanks !
Offline overlord  
#6 Posted : 11 November 2021 23:31:06(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 786
Turkey

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
I still can not find out how to create a square area to make it a clickable button.
Do I need the "Control Region" Plug-in to make a clickable button or what?
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
There is no option/support/plugin/etc for a clickable button in SMath.
There are checkboxes, radio buttons for clickable situations.
What you want is a Button as in Excel visual basic macros.

UaaEo.jpg

We don't have that in SMath, yet.
And you can't use CFL to make it behave as a button.
Its job is to create textboxes/labels which change with conditions.

Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
You guys let me know if I got it right.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
You got it right and made your first CFL.
But because it is not depended to an if() or cases(), now it is a static label.
Which is fine, but you can achieve that with a text region too.

2021-11-11_23-47.png

Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
Finally, how do I delete a file I uploaded?
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
Click on "My profile" at top-right of SMath forum.
There is Attachments section on the left list.
You can delete you desired attaches from there.

Edited by user 12 November 2021 00:16:16(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked overlord for this useful post.
on 12/11/2021(UTC)
Offline Fran_3  
#7 Posted : 12 November 2021 00:18:10(UTC)
Fran_3


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 44
United States
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thanks Overlord.
Insert > Checkbox was what I was looking for.
The name "checkbox" threw me off.

Here is what I was trying to replicate as a learning experience.
Background.jpg
Background.sm (6kb) downloaded 13 time(s).

I'll take a shot at it now that I have discovered the Checkbox.

I also want to try and replicate the file you shared... just so I am sure how to do it.

Thanks for the help !

Offline Fran_3  
#8 Posted : 15 November 2021 03:52:07(UTC)
Fran_3


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 44
United States
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
In overlord's post near the beginning of this thread he provided a sample...
CFL_with_radio_buttons.sm

I was trying to replicate it from scratch to see if I could do it...

- I created the 3 radio buttons...
- I created an "expression" with 3 placeholders vertically
- Then made a 1x2 matrix for each of those 3 placeholders
- Then made a 1x3 matrix for the first element in the 1x3 matrix
But it doesn't look the same as his... mine looks like this...

CFL and Radio Buttons.png

Question 1: How were the 3 lines in the CFL Created?
Question 2: How was the "if" statement created without an "else" ?

Also, when I downloaded and launched his example it told me he was using a newer SMath version
My SMath version is 0.99 (build 7822) Date 6/1/21. on Windows 10 Pro

Question 3: If there is a newer version/build would I install it on top of my existing version or first uninstall the current version of SMath?

Thanks for the help folks !



Offline overlord  
#9 Posted : 15 November 2021 06:08:07(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 786
Turkey

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
Question 1: How were the 3 lines in the CFL Created?
with cases() function.
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
Question 2: How was the "if" statement created without an "else" ?
With cases() function.
It is useful for multiple if situations.
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
Question 3: If there is a newer version/build would I install it on top of my existing version or first uninstall the current version of SMath?
No need for uninstall.
It will install on top of your SMath.
You settings and plugins shall be preserved.
You will need to uncheck beta exclude.

2021-11-15_06-02_1.png
Offline Fran_3  
#10 Posted : 16 November 2021 00:45:04(UTC)
Fran_3


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 44
United States
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
a - Can I install the beta to run separately without installing of the latest stable version?
b - How stable is the beta version?
c - Is SMath a "stand alone" program or does it install using the Window registry, etc?
Thanks.

Offline overlord  
#11 Posted : 16 November 2021 01:16:49(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 786
Turkey

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
a - Can I install the beta to run separately without installing of the latest stable version?
b - How stable is the beta version?
c - Is SMath a "stand alone" program or does it install using the Window registry, etc?
Thanks.

a - You don't need to install beta. You can set smath to act as portable.
All extensions, settings, etc will be kept in that directory.
Just download SMathStudioDesktop.0_99_7921.Mono.tar.gz or any other build.
Extract it to a directory. Create an empty file "portable.version"
That smath will be portable sitting along with your installation.

portable.png

b - Beta versions are quite stable.
In fact everybody uses them, excepts some oddballs.

c - It uses Roaming directory under %APPDATA%.
As far as I know keeps settings, plugins visa versa under Roaming/Smath directory.
Sure it shall use registry for file extensions, uninstall information, etc.
If you make it portable as described above, it will keep all its data under that directory.

Regards

Offline Fran_3  
#12 Posted : 16 November 2021 03:29:14(UTC)
Fran_3


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 44
United States
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
OK, I downloaded MathStudioDesktop.0_99_7921.Mono.tar.gz and used 7zip to get it all out into a folder a advised.
- I then created a empty file portable.version in the same directory
- I then double clicked SmathStudio_Desktop.exe to launch the program but... suprise...
... SMath Solver opened up. I'm unsure what Solver is unless it is the engine SMath uses to solve equations...

Question 1: Is "Solver" the beta MathStudioDesktop.0_99_7921 ? Is it the latest SMath version?

Question 2: I was advised..."You will need to uncheck beta exclude" ...
... where is that checkbox located? Did I miss along the way or what?

Question 3: Re cases function... used in overloards cfl_with_radiobuttons.sm early in this thread...
- I created a CFL and for the placeholder...
- I created a cases function but it only created one "if" case followed by "otherwise on the next line...

How to create more if cases? (I banged on it and made numerous attempts and scanned the custom functions thread... but no joy.)

Thanks

Edited by user 16 November 2021 03:44:16(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Jean Giraud  
#13 Posted : 16 November 2021 05:08:04(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,135
Canada

Was thanked: 895 time(s) in 723 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
How to create more if cases? (I banged on it and made numerous attempts and scanned the custom functions thread... but no joy.)

1. Get the basic if/otherwise [Cases]
2. Click on the the RHS place holder
3. Enter twice

Offline overlord  
#14 Posted : 16 November 2021 07:14:48(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 786
Turkey

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
Question 1: Is it the latest SMath version?
It is latest.
Now we have Solver and Writer.
Solver is traditional smath interface.
Writer has more like Ms Word style.

Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
Question 2: where is that checkbox located?
Click local storage in plugin window, there you will see it.

Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
Question 3: How to create more if cases?
Use arguments separator. "," or ";" which of you had set.
Offline Fran_3  
#15 Posted : 16 November 2021 18:12:11(UTC)
Fran_3


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 44
United States
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Sorry, not working

cases60.jpg

Question 1: I must be misinterpreting your instructions... can you advise?

Question 2: I wonder if my Custom Functions plugin is an old version?
To update a plugin must I delete the plugin and re-download/install it?

Thanks for sticking it out with me.


Offline Jean Giraud  
#16 Posted : 16 November 2021 19:56:39(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,135
Canada

Was thanked: 895 time(s) in 723 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
Question 1: I must be misinterpreting your instructions... can you advise?

On that place holder top right ... double click coma keyboard
Try it ... Cheers ... Jean.
Offline overlord  
#17 Posted : 16 November 2021 20:46:09(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 786
Turkey

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
Question 1: I must be misinterpreting your instructions... can you advise?
Hit comma again, a new ifline shall be added to cases.
My argument separator is semicolon, so don't be confused.
According to your screenshot, yours is comma.

cases()

Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
Question 2: must I delete the plugin and re-download/install it?
Not need to delete.
Plugins shall be automatic updated.

Offline Fran_3  
#18 Posted : 17 November 2021 01:03:43(UTC)
Fran_3


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 44
United States
Location: Florida

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Da Da!
(Credit to overlord and Jean Giraud for guiding me along the way.)

CFL_with_RadioButtons_Tutorial.jpg

CFL_RadioButtons_Step_by_Step.sm (14kb) downloaded 13 time(s).

Hopefully this step-by-step will help other newbies.

PS Let me know if I made an error... but it looks to me like it's working.

Edited by user 17 November 2021 01:17:37(UTC)  | Reason: add file link.

Offline Jean Giraud  
#19 Posted : 17 November 2021 03:15:17(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,135
Canada

Was thanked: 895 time(s) in 723 post(s)
The code Samples Formatted Label Symbol(s) is more productive.
Unfortunately, a recent bug does not access Settings for sizing.
Offline overlord  
#20 Posted : 17 November 2021 03:45:13(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 786
Turkey

Was thanked: 277 time(s) in 197 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Fran_3 Go to Quoted Post
PS Let me know if I made an error...

This is not an error but it needs a clarification.
Setting column in radiobutton shall tell region which column shall be used for source.
In screenshot below you can see there are two columns of data.
If you set nothing or a nonexisting column, it will take first column.
If you set an existing column, it will use that particular column of the matrix.

Regards

2021-11-17_03-42.png
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.