Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

23 Pages«<20212223>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Jean Giraud  
#421 Posted : 31 January 2021 05:15:14(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,695
Canada

Was thanked: 855 time(s) in 685 post(s)
1 Isolated M.sm (82kb) downloaded 15 time(s).
Offline netsonicyxf  
#422 Posted : 31 January 2021 07:02:27(UTC)
netsonicyxf


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 38

Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post


1.png
all the math regions shows black.
How do you isolate M?

Edited by user 31 January 2021 07:04:26(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Razonar  
#423 Posted : 31 January 2021 08:14:23(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 832
Uruguay

Was thanked: 442 time(s) in 287 post(s)
Originally Posted by: netsonicyxf Go to Quoted Post
Why X-Y plot can't polt this, while plot 2D can?


Hi. In your case use eval() as in the image. After that XY plot works.

Clipboard01.jpg

Best regards.
Alvaro.

Offline netsonicyxf  
#424 Posted : 31 January 2021 09:15:44(UTC)
netsonicyxf


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 38

Originally Posted by: Razonar Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: netsonicyxf Go to Quoted Post
Why X-Y plot can't polt this, while plot 2D can?


Hi. In your case use eval() as in the image. After that XY plot works.

Clipboard01.jpg

Best regards.
Alvaro.



This works for me, Thank you.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#425 Posted : 31 January 2021 14:23:48(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,695
Canada

Was thanked: 855 time(s) in 685 post(s)
Originally Posted by: netsonicyxf Go to Quoted Post
all the math regions shows black.
How do you isolate M?

all black ... select all, background white.
Spool to file is most precious in many applications... here disabled.

M.PNG
Offline PompelmoTell  
#426 Posted : 01 February 2021 11:49:18(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 264
Man
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 95 time(s) in 80 post(s)
In fact it is a behavior that I did not expect. I noticed that you defined "M" symbolically. But it wasn't enough. With "eval" it works but I don't understand why

sergio
SMathStudio_Desktop_VmhaoIqnkM.png
Offline uni  
#427 Posted : 01 February 2021 12:10:14(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,175
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1011 time(s) in 587 post(s)
The problem is that the component is trying to determine the type of the expression and it doesn't do it correctly. This case has not yet been investigated by me. The return type is determined without evaluating the expression. When we forcibly evaluate an expression the component correctly recognizes its type.
I will try to expand the type of expressions supported.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline Razonar  
#428 Posted : 01 February 2021 12:14:38(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 832
Uruguay

Was thanked: 442 time(s) in 287 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PompelmoTell Go to Quoted Post
In fact it is a behavior that I did not expect. I noticed that you defined "M" symbolically. But it wasn't enough. With "eval" it works but I don't understand why

sergio


Hi Sergio. My interpretation, but not sure if it's actually the reason why. I think in terms of the Mathematica's Hold[x] instruction, or the equivalent Maple quoting with 'x'; those instructions make x remain unevaluated. In a mathematica procedure f(x), if previously you have x:=2 and call f[Hold[x+3]], f receive 'x+3' but not 5. SMath try to preserve all things unevaluated for make symbolic simplifications in cases of mixing symbolic and numeric calculations. For this is that XY plot and vectorize() function receive arguments unevaluated. In that sense eval() is the opposite to hold(), function that actually I ask for as feature suggestion.

The best example of that hold exists in SMath is the way that derivatives are evaluated, like in mathcad: you first define x:=2, then call diff(x^3,x) = 12. Notice that diff() don't receive 8 and 2 as arguments, but x^3 and x, just because you cant differentiate with something like diff(8,2). So, some functions in SMath gets it's arguments with 'hold', and it seems that vectorize() is another example, but others not.

Even that, also there are some other internals with an strange behavior for all functions: if you think that you write a function which goes to receive a big matrix as argument M, your first step in the body procedure must to be M:=M for ensure that it goes to be only numerical. Ndtma expose that in an example, but can't remember nor find where.

Best regards.
Alvaro.
thanks 1 user thanked Razonar for this useful post.
on 01/02/2021(UTC)
Offline Razonar  
#429 Posted : 01 February 2021 12:31:47(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 832
Uruguay

Was thanked: 442 time(s) in 287 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
... This case has not yet been investigated by me. ...


Hi Viacheslav: Just pay attention to the error message in the other post of the user with vectorize(): "t - not defined". This t is under an integral symbol. M remains unevaluated because depends on a numeric integral, which SMath try to retain unevaulated how long as can for avoid truncation errors in the same way that SMath do with pi or sqrt(2). So, if vectorize() can't deal with the numerical integral, I guess that it could be better to improve the general SMath way to determine when use the numeric value for all expressions and when retain the procedimental definition.

I guess that a way for uniformize SMath behaviors could be given checking Unknows() and IsDefined() procedures that not always agree for all expressions, and define some kind of standard way to check types in SMath. (I remember a post and a function plugin with a GetType() function too)

Best regards.
Alvaro.
thanks 1 user thanked Razonar for this useful post.
on 01/02/2021(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#430 Posted : 01 February 2021 15:48:55(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,695
Canada

Was thanked: 855 time(s) in 685 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PompelmoTell Go to Quoted Post
"eval" it works but I don't understand why sergio

eval("expression"Wink -
Converts the given expression from symbolic to numeric notation.

Being a function evaluation, it assigns to same name or another name.
Thus, by same token isolates and that's what X_Y wants, it wants its
own stuff [data, f(x), f(x,y) as 'f' for contour]
Within a for loop, it has the virtue of isolating internally
within the loop itself, then accelerates the for loop result.
It has the same effect as spooling to file, not confirmed Bible,
just from observation(s) ... forgive my Grand Discours made short.
Some functions that have only numeric parameters must be redefined
via the eval(,) to convert scalar 'x' for plotting on Quick plot @.
For instance: the Hypergeometric Gamma
Cheers ... Jean
thanks 1 user thanked Jean Giraud for this useful post.
on 01/02/2021(UTC)
Offline fedeghi  
#431 Posted : 22 February 2021 13:41:54(UTC)
fedeghi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 74
Italy

Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Hi, I was reading some old discussions about graphs plugin.. I ran into some posts anticipating the development of "setprop" command for X-Y Plot Region.
Is it in beta or is it released (I see it is available in the function lists, but I didn't understand if it is fully developed or still work in progress..)?
In case, does anybody have some examples of which parameters can be set and how? I mean, some guideline about syntax to be used?
Thanks

Bye
Offline uni  
#432 Posted : 22 February 2021 17:10:47(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,175
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1011 time(s) in 587 post(s)
This function works partially and does not completely cover the component (you can't change the properties of the curve with it). I do not recommend using it everywhere, because I am planning a more direct control mechanism.

You can find a usage example here and here.

Edited by user 22 February 2021 17:13:21(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 22/02/2021(UTC)
Offline fedeghi  
#433 Posted : 22 February 2021 18:41:35(UTC)
fedeghi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 74
Italy

Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Ok uni, thanks for feedback.
I will follow your suggestion and wait for the new control method instead.
Offline GermanJG  
#434 Posted : 29 April 2021 04:01:50(UTC)
GermanJG

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 26/10/2020(UTC)
Posts: 3
Argentina
Location: Santa Fe

Hi, there is way to ratote the X axes values?
Offline MarB  
#435 Posted : 29 April 2021 08:55:36(UTC)
MarB


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 73

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
You can set the maximum value on the x axis lower then the minimum value. Is that what you want to achieve?
But then the vertical grid lines are not adjusted correctly.
Offline GermanJG  
#436 Posted : 29 April 2021 14:43:35(UTC)
GermanJG

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 26/10/2020(UTC)
Posts: 3
Argentina
Location: Santa Fe

Originally Posted by: MarB Go to Quoted Post
You can set the maximum value on the x axis lower then the minimum value. Is that what you want to achieve?
But then the vertical grid lines are not adjusted correctly.

No, that didn't work.




I need to change the orientation of the text in x axes.

Offline Jean Giraud  
#437 Posted : 29 April 2021 16:00:44(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,695
Canada

Was thanked: 855 time(s) in 685 post(s)
Originally Posted by: GermanJG Go to Quoted Post
Hi, there is way to rotate the X axes values ?

You can rotate ...
1. A discretized function [2 cols]
2. A drawing in 2 cols
3. Smath 3 D CreateMesh
4. RGB matrix
5. plot ortho on isometric X_Y plot

Isometric.PNG
Offline mkraska  
#438 Posted : 29 April 2021 23:50:13(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,694
Germany

Was thanked: 933 time(s) in 589 post(s)
Originally Posted by: GermanJG Go to Quoted Post
Hi, there is way to ratote the X axes values?


I think it is about rotating the tick labels on the x axis such that they don't overlap.

Unfortunately this is not possible, at least not exposed to the settings interface.

You could, however, change number format and tick spacing to mitigate the problem.

If the maxima plugin is an option for you, then you can use the draw library.

Blatt1.png
Blatt1.sm (15kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline GermanJG  
#439 Posted : 04 May 2021 00:29:22(UTC)
GermanJG

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 26/10/2020(UTC)
Posts: 3
Argentina
Location: Santa Fe

Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: GermanJG Go to Quoted Post
Hi, there is way to ratote the X axes values?


I think it is about rotating the tick labels on the x axis such that they don't overlap.

Unfortunately this is not possible, at least not exposed to the settings interface.

You could, however, change number format and tick spacing to mitigate the problem.

If the maxima plugin is an option for you, then you can use the draw library.

Blatt1.png
Blatt1.sm (15kb) downloaded 16 time(s).


That is exactly what I need.

I tried before doing what you suggest but i need them in a determine spacing and they sometimes overlap.

I will try with the maxima plugin.

Viel danke.

PD: the thanks button throws me an error.
Offline ndtma  
#440 Posted : 10 May 2021 07:05:01(UTC)
ndtma


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/06/2014(UTC)
Posts: 298
Man
Sri Lanka
Location: Colombo

Was thanked: 97 time(s) in 67 post(s)
Originally Posted by: alyles Go to Quoted Post
Updated my snippet for the XY Plot setprop wrappers. I have functions for each property that can be set with setprop.


In latest SS 99.7799, I experience a label error similar to image as shown.
Some previous files show this error.

XYPlot Label.png

XYPlot Label Error.png
Look within!... The secret is inside you.
Best Regards
Eng. NDTM Amarasekera - Sri Lanka
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
X-Y Plot Region Plugin (Extensions)
by ndtma 24/06/2018 06:00:49(UTC)
X-Y Plot Region Plugin Problem (Questions)
by ndtma 20/06/2018 19:38:44(UTC)
23 Pages«<20212223>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.