Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

23 Pages«<1920212223>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Jean Giraud  
#401 Posted : 14 July 2020 23:57:16(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,617
Canada

Was thanked: 852 time(s) in 682 post(s)
Und jetzt ?
And now => attached document to best use native X_Y plot.
Offline uni  
#402 Posted : 27 September 2020 22:03:48(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Updated.

Changes:

- the problem of drawing piecewise functions is partially solved.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 27/09/2020(UTC),  on 28/09/2020(UTC)
Offline uni  
#403 Posted : 21 November 2020 14:00:24(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Updated.

Changes:

- SS-4652 partially fixed.

2020-11-21_16-09-08.png

Edited by user 21 November 2020 14:09:36(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 21/11/2020(UTC),  on 21/11/2020(UTC)
Offline Zane Wells  
#404 Posted : 11 January 2021 22:46:49(UTC)
Zane Wells

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 2

This is a great plugin. I've been using it for several years now, and it just gets better. Thank you for it. I had a question on if there is any functionality to include a picture as the graph background?
Offline Jean Giraud  
#405 Posted : 11 January 2021 23:38:55(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,617
Canada

Was thanked: 852 time(s) in 682 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Zane Wells Go to Quoted Post
I had a question on if there is any functionality to include a picture as the graph background?

Have you tried to slide one over the other ?
No problem for background, much less irritating .
Cheers ... Jean

Offline Jean Giraud  
#406 Posted : 12 January 2021 00:04:22(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,617
Canada

Was thanked: 852 time(s) in 682 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Have you tried to slide one over the other ?
No problem for background, much less irritating .

Background and image was possible in Mathcad 11 but not in Smath.
Image: yes in empty region of the graph, SS 6179.

Image Background.PNG


Offline Zane Wells  
#407 Posted : 12 January 2021 00:55:44(UTC)
Zane Wells

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 2

Thanks, I inserted a picture with a transparent background, and it worked out great.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#408 Posted : 12 January 2021 17:47:23(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,617
Canada

Was thanked: 852 time(s) in 682 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Zane Wells Go to Quoted Post
Thanks, I inserted a picture with a transparent background, and it worked out great.

Can you show, very interesting.

Offline ElSid  
#409 Posted : 22 January 2021 21:56:59(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 424
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Is there a reason why the X-Y Plot is showing decimals as a comma? In the US we use periods and I cannot find where it's getting the requirement Heat Capacity Function_Sys2Mat Ber7.sm (16kb) downloaded 9 time(s).
Screenshot 2021-01-22 134309.png
Offline Jean Giraud  
#410 Posted : 22 January 2021 23:44:16(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,617
Canada

Was thanked: 852 time(s) in 682 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
s there a reason why the X-Y Plot is showing decimals as a comma? In the US we use periods and I cannot find where it's getting the requirement

Check "Options" ... set decimal dot.
Here, we use . as decimals and never notice , decimal X_Y plot.

Offline ElSid  
#411 Posted : 23 January 2021 07:21:23(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 424
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
s there a reason why the X-Y Plot is showing decimals as a comma? In the US we use periods and I cannot find where it's getting the requirement

Check "Options" ... set decimal dot.
Here, we use . as decimals and never notice , decimal X_Y plot.


Exactly. My settings are decimal dot and plot is showing comma (European style).

Offline uni  
#412 Posted : 23 January 2021 13:37:34(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
Is there a reason why the X-Y Plot is showing decimals as a comma?

The standard 2d plot also uses a comma.

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline Jean Giraud  
#413 Posted : 23 January 2021 15:28:16(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,617
Canada

Was thanked: 852 time(s) in 682 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Here, we use . as decimals and never notice , decimal X_Y plot.


Decimal.PNG
Offline ElSid  
#414 Posted : 23 January 2021 18:46:02(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 424
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Jean,
Where in your settings? Maybe it's the newer SMath version and older plugin. Your on 0.98 right?
Offline uni  
#415 Posted : 23 January 2021 19:10:21(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Jean is in an alternate reality, he doesn't know what is happening at the moment.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 3 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 24/01/2021(UTC),  on 24/01/2021(UTC),  on 25/01/2021(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#416 Posted : 25 January 2021 18:00:12(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,617
Canada

Was thanked: 852 time(s) in 682 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
Exactly. My settings are decimal dot and plot is showing comma (European style).

Is it, you can create a vector decimal dot and create project
with decimal dot but the alternate reality the X_Y is decimal coma ?

Offline netsonicyxf  
#417 Posted : 30 January 2021 19:07:30(UTC)
netsonicyxf


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 38

Why X-Y plot can't polt this, while plot 2D can?
1.png
Offline Jean Giraud  
#418 Posted : 30 January 2021 21:43:33(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,617
Canada

Was thanked: 852 time(s) in 682 post(s)
Originally Posted by: netsonicyxf Go to Quoted Post
Why X-Y plot can't plot this, while plot 2D can?

Spool to file 'M' or copy/paste to isolate.

Offline uni  
#419 Posted : 30 January 2021 21:48:56(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
I need a document to find out the reason. I can't reproduce this behavior.

Quote:
Why X-Y plot can't polt this, while plot 2D can?

The components use different source code.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline netsonicyxf  
#420 Posted : 31 January 2021 05:07:19(UTC)
netsonicyxf


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/03/2020(UTC)
Posts: 38

Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
I need a document to find out the reason. I can't reproduce this behavior.

Quote:
Why X-Y plot can't polt this, while plot 2D can?

The components use different source code.


please see attached. 1.sm (81kb) downloaded 29 time(s).
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
X-Y Plot Region Plugin (Extensions)
by ndtma 24/06/2018 06:00:49(UTC)
X-Y Plot Region Plugin Problem (Questions)
by ndtma 20/06/2018 19:38:44(UTC)
23 Pages«<1920212223>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.