Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

23 Pages«<1516171819>»
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline uni  
#321 Posted : 04 October 2018 02:17:19(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,142
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 993 time(s) in 571 post(s)
Updated.

- fixed an issue related to wrong plot method setting;
- refactored.

Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
Here is an example with strange behaviour of XY-plot.
1. In the second plot only one ellipse is drawn.
2. If the first plot is deactivated, the second plot fails completely

Try now.

Edited by user 04 October 2018 02:26:04(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline fedeghi  
#322 Posted : 03 December 2018 13:14:20(UTC)
fedeghi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 63
Italy

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Hi Uni, is there a plugin setting to plot a graph with logaritmich grid/axis instead of linear grid?

Thanks, bye
Federico

ps: just a curiosity for the moment, I don't need this feature for an upcoming smath project right now..
Offline Jean Giraud  
#323 Posted : 03 December 2018 14:33:58(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,424
Canada

Was thanked: 845 time(s) in 675 post(s)
Originally Posted by: fedeghi Go to Quoted Post
is there a plugin setting to plot a graph with logaritmich grid/axis instead of linear grid?

Zgraph has either/both logscale plot.
If you don't have it installed: once you open the attached, it should be there for you.

2D Plot Stem log10 DECADES Bode.sm (170kb) downloaded 43 time(s).
Offline uni  
#324 Posted : 03 December 2018 16:42:48(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,142
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 993 time(s) in 571 post(s)
It is planning to add log scale and some other stuff to the plugin. The storage format will be changed. This is a big change and I need time to save the existing functionality.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline uni  
#325 Posted : 06 December 2018 19:19:28(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,142
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 993 time(s) in 571 post(s)
Updated. Small changes:
- fixed issue with at() function;
- now identifiers with same name (y and y(t)) works right independently of position in the document.

2018-12-21_13-44-52.png

Edited by user 21 December 2018 11:45:37(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 3 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 06/12/2018(UTC),  on 06/12/2018(UTC),  on 07/12/2018(UTC)
Offline uni  
#326 Posted : 21 December 2018 21:51:15(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,142
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 993 time(s) in 571 post(s)
Updated.

- bug #320 fixed I think.

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 21/12/2018(UTC),  on 21/12/2018(UTC)
Offline fedeghi  
#327 Posted : 22 March 2019 19:55:07(UTC)
fedeghi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 63
Italy

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Hi, is there an additional parameter that can control Y2 axis YLimMin, YLimMax, YTick, similarly to Y axis and X axis parameters displayed in image (taken from Mkraska's guide to Smath)
?
Thanks, bye!

Cattura.JPG
Offline uni  
#328 Posted : 23 March 2019 18:28:08(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,142
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 993 time(s) in 571 post(s)
No. In the future I plan to add the ability to add limits directly on the plot or in the properties window. This requires research to make it convenient.

Unfortunately, there are not many programmers who want to join the project. It is difficult to maintain a large number of plugins alone. My knowledge of English is not enough to teach someone to program. There are many ideas on how to improve plugins, but there is no time to do this.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline fedeghi  
#329 Posted : 23 March 2019 20:49:07(UTC)
fedeghi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 63
Italy

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Thanks for the feedback Uni.

Just to clarify the reason of my previous question, I'm using YlimMin etc... to set limits of a graph via formulae as elemento of the control vectors.
Something of an indirect way to auto-resize graphs based on the dataset (which is something that is not available otherwise, as far as I know..).

Yesterday I had a graph with data on Y2, so it happens that the graph will resize accordingly to the data of the traces related to Y axis, not to the traces that use Y2 to display the values.
But anyway, not a big problem, I can simply create an additional graph for the trace that was on Y2, and display it on its own on Y, with all the auto-resize features.

Quote:
In the future I plan to add the ability to add limits directly on the plot or in the properties window. This requires research to make it convenient.

In my opinion, the current approach with global variables is super-convenient! I would keep it for sure, and in those case were it is not needed for a project, the current controls in the graph setting window are perfect.

Thanks also for all efforts and dedication to the project..

Edited by user 23 March 2019 20:53:08(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Jean Giraud  
#330 Posted : 23 March 2019 21:47:11(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,424
Canada

Was thanked: 845 time(s) in 675 post(s)
Originally Posted by: fedeghi Go to Quoted Post
Something of an indirect way to auto-resize graphs based on the dataset

... like OriginLab the almost unique software used in Pharmacokinetics.
Hperfine traces, same as Smath "Plot splines".
OriginLab and Smath are the finest trace plotters as they evaluate on pixels.
Maybe I don't understand why you want more than the best already in hand.
OK, Mathcad 11 and earlier was auto-scale in 4 clicks, but what crappy plots !
Your word to me was data set.

Offline Razonar  
#331 Posted : 26 July 2019 14:57:20(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 752
Uruguay

Was thanked: 404 time(s) in 258 post(s)
Hi. A small utility for configuring the XYPlot options.

XYPlotOptions.sm (106kb) downloaded 75 time(s).

Best regards.
Alvaro.
thanks 5 users thanked Razonar for this useful post.
on 26/07/2019(UTC),  on 26/07/2019(UTC),  on 26/07/2019(UTC),  on 26/07/2019(UTC),  on 26/07/2019(UTC)
Offline uni  
#332 Posted : 07 August 2019 21:14:57(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,142
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 993 time(s) in 571 post(s)
SMath Studio compatibility setprop() example source code

Updated (beta).

Changes:

- setprop() an experimental function added;
- 'Name' property added.

Now you can change some set of properties using 'Name'.

2019-08-07_23-15-22.png

Edited by user 08 August 2019 07:07:24(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 4 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 07/08/2019(UTC),  on 07/08/2019(UTC),  on 08/08/2019(UTC),  on 08/08/2019(UTC)
Offline uni  
#333 Posted : 08 August 2019 16:47:56(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,142
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 993 time(s) in 571 post(s)
SMath Studio compatibility setprop() example source code

Updated (beta).

Changes:

- added ability to include variables for setprop();
- refactored.

More complex but still not so elegant. Unfortunately, property names do not match them in the property editor. These names are for the original classes. In the property editor they are shortened for convenience.

2019-08-08_19-20-26.png

Edited by user 08 August 2019 17:21:01(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 4 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 08/08/2019(UTC),  on 08/08/2019(UTC),  on 08/08/2019(UTC),  on 08/08/2019(UTC)
Offline uni  
#334 Posted : 20 August 2019 17:13:24(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,142
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 993 time(s) in 571 post(s)
Updated.

Changes:
- added Style property for chart;
- added Hidden property for axes;
- added auto calculation for ticks.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 4 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 20/08/2019(UTC),  on 20/08/2019(UTC),  on 20/08/2019(UTC),  on 20/08/2019(UTC)
Online overlord  
#335 Posted : 20 August 2019 21:51:26(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 376
Turkey

Was thanked: 103 time(s) in 76 post(s)
Code:
20.08.2019 21:39:25 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] OS: Microsoft Windows NT 6.2.9200.0
20.08.2019 21:39:25 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] .Net: 4.0.30319.42000
20.08.2019 21:39:25 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] 64-bit
20.08.2019 21:39:25 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] X-Y Plot Region (JXCharts), version 0.2.7171.30885, 20-Aug-2019 17:09:30
20.08.2019 21:39:25 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] setprop(2) - set value of property.
20.08.2019 21:39:25 [INFO ] [Plugin.Initialize()] Successfully. 1 function(s) loaded.


When I open an SMath file, doesn't matter if it contains XYRegion or not, a log file named XYPlotRegion.log occurs where the sm file located.
It is automatically deleted after Smath is closed.
The log file doesn't created if I directly open SMath.
Should I see this log file, is it necessary to be created, why it has been created first of all?

Regards
thanks 1 user thanked overlord for this useful post.
on 20/08/2019(UTC)
Offline uni  
#336 Posted : 20 August 2019 22:21:41(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,142
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 993 time(s) in 571 post(s)
Updated.

Changes:
- log file location changed.

Almost all my extensions create a log file in the place of their installation. In this case, the log file appeared along with the setprop() function. Extensions with components usually do not have a log file. You should not see it next to the document. It is needed for feedback with the developer in case of errors and contains the necessary information about the extension.

Later I will add a parameter to the configuration file (XYPlotPlugin.config), which will be responsible for creating this file.

Edited by user 20 August 2019 22:24:40(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 20/08/2019(UTC),  on 21/08/2019(UTC)
Offline uni  
#337 Posted : 20 August 2019 22:40:26(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,142
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 993 time(s) in 571 post(s)
As for the setprop() function, I try to get this short form. I have code for this, but I have not yet decided how this will be useful.

2019-08-21_00-36-18.png
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 20/08/2019(UTC)
Offline alyles  
#338 Posted : 20 August 2019 23:31:15(UTC)
alyles


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/03/2016(UTC)
Posts: 217
United States

Was thanked: 75 time(s) in 46 post(s)
For what it's worth, I'm working on writing some wrapper functions that I plan to use in a snippet to hopefully ease the use of some of the set prop functions.
I think I just have labels left to complete.

There are some other classes that I made functions for that work such as DecimalPlaces. And some that do not such as GridPattern and NumberFormat. Not sure if they're very useful or not.

EDIT: Updated .sm with some fixes and label functions.
Untitled.png
XYPlotTools.sm (49kb) downloaded 31 time(s).

Edited by user 20 August 2019 23:46:34(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Feel free to join the SMath Studio Users Discord Channel: https://discord.gg/PayZpJW
Offline uni  
#339 Posted : 21 August 2019 00:14:47(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,142
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 993 time(s) in 571 post(s)
setprop() function is just an intermediary. It knows nothing about the properties of an object. Thus, if a property is found during a call, then it will be set. Each time a function is called, it enumerates the available properties. It is possible that I will change this behavior by setting aliases for some properties, making the names shorter. For now you can use source code to get these names. As for the values, you can get them from sm file:
Code:
gridpattern="Dash"
.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline Jean Giraud  
#340 Posted : 21 August 2019 01:36:23(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,424
Canada

Was thanked: 845 time(s) in 675 post(s)
Originally Posted by: alyles Go to Quoted Post
Not sure if they're very useful or not.

Well, X_Y does not understand much of real projects.
kaput = kaput

X_Y kaput.PNG

Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
X-Y Plot Region Plugin (Extensions)
by ndtma 24/06/2018 06:00:49(UTC)
X-Y Plot Region Plugin Problem (Questions)
by ndtma 20/06/2018 19:38:44(UTC)
23 Pages«<1516171819>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.