Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

3 Pages123>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline SMKa  
#1 Posted : 24 May 2020 10:32:39(UTC)
SMKa

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/05/2020(UTC)
Posts: 1

Missing_symbols_SMath.png
The missing symbols

I tried to:
See if i have everything enabled in Extensions Manager (yes)
install all sorts of font packages (Libre Office Math shows everything)
reboot
search for missing files
walk backwards on full moon
reboot again
search if anyone else had same problems (could not find any)
etc.

what could cause the problem and how to fix it?

Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
Downloaded the SMathStudioDesktop.0_99_7030.Mono.tar.gz
I have installed mono-complete using these instructions: https://www.mono-project...oad/stable/#download-lin


Only errors I got were:
Installing mono (in the installation phase "sudo apt update" ) gave this error:
Skipping acquire of configured file 'main/binary-i386/Packages' as repository 'https://download.mono-project.com/repo/ubuntu stable-focal InRelease' doesn't support architecture 'i386'

"Could not set X locale modifiers" when launching SMath on terminal
fixed it with
rm -Rf ~/.config/.mono (https://github.com/mono/mono/issues/18238)
Both, before and after, the symbols were missing.

SMath_files.png

SMath_plugins.png
The "plugins" folder

Edited by user 24 May 2020 11:01:29(UTC)  | Reason: edits for readability, and forgot to add things I'v checked

Offline Davide Carpi  
#2 Posted : 24 May 2020 17:08:27(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,297
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1164 time(s) in 766 post(s)
Thank you for reporting the issue. The problem is about drawing images rather than displaying fonts (the missing buttons are all images), therefore I think the problem is about some missing dependancy or the mono version
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Eric Myers  
#3 Posted : 30 May 2020 23:58:57(UTC)
Eric Myers


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/10/2018(UTC)
Posts: 28
United States

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
If anyone finds a fix for this, could you please post it here? I have the same issue, it would be nice to see the missing button images. Thanks!
Offline Nicacio  
#4 Posted : 21 June 2020 17:30:02(UTC)
Nicacio

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/06/2020(UTC)
Posts: 3
Brazil
Location: Campina Grande, Paraíba

I'm facing the same problem on Fedora 32. This is my mono:

mono --version
Mono JIT compiler version 6.6.0.161 (tarball Wed Feb 5 07:34:41 UTC 2020)
Copyright (C) 2002-2014 Novell, Inc, Xamarin Inc and Contributors. www.mono-project.com
TLS: __thread
SIGSEGV: altstack
Notifications: epoll
Architecture: amd64
Disabled: none
Misc: softdebug
Interpreter: yes
LLVM: supported, not enabled.
Suspend: hybrid
GC: sgen (concurrent by default)

smathprint.png
Offline odusbav  
#5 Posted : 23 June 2020 20:55:51(UTC)
odusbav

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/06/2020(UTC)
Posts: 4
Venezuela
Location: ccs

I an using linux mint 19.3 and are facing the very same isuue
i found out that older versions do show the symbols, 0_98_6179 shows almost all the symbols with only a few missing in the matrices toolbar, the next stable release (0_98_6484) didnt show the symbols

smath_6179.png
Offline Nicacio  
#6 Posted : 30 June 2020 02:20:43(UTC)
Nicacio

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/06/2020(UTC)
Posts: 3
Brazil
Location: Campina Grande, Paraíba

I could not install that old version, because the site is not working, when you click any version, it downloads the last stable.

I'm going back to use the Windows version on VirtualBox because that Linux version using Mono just does not work!
Offline Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 30 June 2020 03:53:04(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,798
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Nicacio Go to Quoted Post
I could not install that old version, because the site is not working, when you click any version, it downloads the last stable.

Are you saying you can't download/install SS 6179 ?

Offline Davide Carpi  
#8 Posted : 30 June 2020 08:28:24(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,297
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1164 time(s) in 766 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Nicacio Go to Quoted Post
I could not install that old version, because the site is not working, when you click any version, it downloads the last stable.


That's by design. You have to click on the "requested file version" tab on the top of the box.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Nicacio  
#9 Posted : 01 July 2020 01:09:14(UTC)
Nicacio

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/06/2020(UTC)
Posts: 3
Brazil
Location: Campina Grande, Paraíba

I have found a solution for those who can't use SMath on Linux distros or it's not working for some reason.

Steps:

(Just use Docker)

I follow this tutorial: https://github.com/bkjaya2020/smathstudio-docker

As a Fedora 32 user, I just did:

1. sudo dnf install docker
2. systemctl start docker
3. sudo docker create -t -p 8008:8080 --name smath --privileged=true bkjaya1952/smathstudio-docker (it would take some minutes)
4. sudo docker start smath
5. in the browser, go to http://localhost:8008/ Clap

That's it =)
SMath will show there fully functional!
Offline odusbav  
#10 Posted : 02 July 2020 00:09:51(UTC)
odusbav

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/06/2020(UTC)
Posts: 4
Venezuela
Location: ccs

I am trying Nicacio docker based solution and its making me download a lot of data, will report back if i am able to run it, but i dont think this is the most efficient solution, there is something weird happening on smath that even on the .msi version tunning through wine the symbols dont show
smath1.jpg
Offline kamienna.gora  
#11 Posted : 18 July 2020 16:30:27(UTC)
kamienna.gora

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/07/2020(UTC)
Posts: 1

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Everybody,
I solved problem with wine...
...
1. sudo apt-get install mono-complete
2. sudo apt-get install winetricks
3. winetricks dotnet45
4. copy smath installation from windows (whole directory) to linux (kubuntu)
5. wine /home/user_1/smath_99_7030_wine/SMathStudio_Desktop.exe
...
result - all symbols in side panel.
...

thanks 1 user thanked kamienna.gora for this useful post.
on 20/07/2020(UTC)
Offline odusbav  
#12 Posted : 28 July 2020 00:04:02(UTC)
odusbav

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/06/2020(UTC)
Posts: 4
Venezuela
Location: ccs

Kamienna method works!!! I had to play a little bit with my wine config since first instalation didnt work but it works nowClap

obviusly since its running through wine performance is not as good as the mono version (Some lag is happening in my fairly old machine) so it would be fine to try to find a workaround in the mono version

Edited by user 28 July 2020 00:11:35(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline EnviroEng  
#13 Posted : 16 August 2020 14:18:50(UTC)
EnviroEng

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 07/12/2018(UTC)
Posts: 1
Man
United Kingdom
Location: Scotland

Thanks kamienna, I had SMath mono working in Linux Mint 19.3, but when upgraded my machine to Linux Mint 20, I was getting missing symbols in side panel.
I followed your instructions for using winetricks and just ignored all the error messages while the Windows .net dotnet45 was being installed.
Copied SMath from my Windows 10 machine and everything is now working again in LM20. All the symbols are displaying properly.
Offline ElSid  
#14 Posted : 02 October 2020 23:38:52(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 317
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 10 post(s)
I am just dabbling and trying to get into Linux. I installed Linux Mint 20 - Cinnamon and was looking for the mono-complete package

Screenshot from 2020-10-02 16-33-23.png
Does this solve anything for others? A set of instructions for us GUI people would be appreciated if this fixes things
PS:
  1. I uninstalled mono-complete from the machine
  2. I ran the commands in a terminal box from https://www.mono-project...oad/stable/#download-lin
  3. My system said that it needed to be updated and one of the components said "mono 6.12.0.101" (no screenshot)
  4. still have the graphics issue

PPS:
I shut down the machine last night and turned it on this morning. There was an update for Mono, 6.12.101. I let it install (not sure if it's complete. I still have the graphical issue. Then re-ran
Quote:
sudo apt install mono-devel

Screenshot from 2020-10-04 11-38-54.png
Thinking out loud ... Could it be a font issue?
[UPDATE]
Not a font issue. I copied my windows 10 fonts directory into my home directory home/{USR}/.local/share/fonts... unless I did that wrong

Edited by user 09 October 2020 01:33:19(UTC)  | Reason: Installed MONO 6.12.0.101 - NOT FONT ISSUE

Offline overlord  
#15 Posted : 14 October 2020 04:01:36(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 152
Turkey

Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 31 post(s)
I have investigated the sidebar issue with previous builds.
Below I listed what happened to sidebar step by step on Linux Mono builds.
Sorry for the big picture but I had to prtscr that so everything can be seen in one screen.

1- It was build 5905 when everything was fine.
2- When new functions added to matrices sidebar on build 5918, they didn't show up. But they are clickable.
3- Last working version beside new matrices functions was build 6437.
4- Starting from build 6470, a lot of sidebar buttons are missing. But sidebar button fonts are big on these builds.
5- Last big font but missing buttoned sidebar build was 6671.
6- On and after build 6839, buttons had slim fonts. This build had same amount of non-missing items as previous build and all alphabet items are shown.
7- The last full greek alphabet version was build 6995.
8- After build 7005, two alphabet buttons are missing too. These two additional they are not presented on previous builds.
You can not use them on SMath canvas either. They give only rectangle on regions not characters.

Regards

2020-10-14_03-54.png

Edited by user 14 October 2020 04:03:34(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked overlord for this useful post.
on 14/10/2020(UTC)
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#16 Posted : 14 October 2020 14:34:27(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,430
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1682 time(s) in 567 post(s)
Thank you overlord Offline for investigation!

Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
1- It was build 5905 when everything was fine.
2- When new functions added to matrices sidebar on build 5918, they didn't show up. But they are clickable.

I think this is a key! Look at the vector multiplication icon: it is visible on 5905 and not visible on 5918. I have checked what was changed between these two revisions and found one related change only! I have changed an icon a bit, from vectorumno-321.gif to vectorumno-2477.gif. Other icons is visible (instead of new vectorize button added in the same revision).

So it seems like I've started to use another tool to create images for the toolbars, but I do not remember any details now.

Here is an archive with both images directly from the sources: linux_image_button.7z (1kb) downloaded 4 time(s)., so maybe someone will find what is wrong in vectorumno-2477.gif against to vectorumno-321.gif (number here is a revision into repository). If we will understand it I will fix all the icons accordingly.

BTW: Today I am using PNG icon (vectorumno.png) instead of GIF, but we still have the issue on Linux... Actually all icons became invisible on 6470 because I've converted them to PNG format.

Best regards.

Edited by user 14 October 2020 14:40:38(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Davide Carpi  
#17 Posted : 14 October 2020 15:21:30(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,297
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1164 time(s) in 766 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
BTW: Today I am using PNG icon (vectorumno.png) instead of GIF, but we still have the issue on Linux... Actually all icons became invisible on 6470 because I've converted them to PNG format.


Peraphs if it's not something codec-related might be the size of the container wrt the size of the image (just an idea).

About these two images in particular seems they have different BG/transparent colors (white the old, black the new) and different color maps.

2020-10-14 14_27_05-[vectorumno-2477] (importata)-1.0 (Colore indicizzato interi a 8 bit gamma, GIMP.png

2020-10-14 14_26_45-[vectorumno-321] (importata)-4.0 (Colore indicizzato interi a 8 bit gamma, GIMP .png

Edited by user 14 October 2020 15:28:42(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 14/10/2020(UTC)
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#18 Posted : 14 October 2020 15:45:14(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,430
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1682 time(s) in 567 post(s)
Heh, taking in account that image has black pixels only and alpha color is also black... image must look fully transparent. So, nothing strange happens.
But how this could be? Why it is shown correctly on Windows then?

Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
About these two images in particular seems they have different BG/transparent colors (white the old, black the new) and different color maps.

Please, could you check PNG image as well? Does it have the same colors?

Edited by user 14 October 2020 15:49:05(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline ElSid  
#19 Posted : 14 October 2020 17:42:06(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 317
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
Why it is shown correctly on Windows then?

Because it's Windows Crazy ! There may be something internal to Windows coded to check for visibility.

Davide beat me to my first inclination, the transparency feature available in PNG format. (Example). However, I run the portable version on Windows and copied the files to Linux, so it's the same folders/folder structure

Question, on Linux, am I suppose to double click on "SMathStudio_Desktop.exe" or "smathstudio_desktop_mono" {no extension}. My version of "smathstudio_desktop_mono" is dated 05/30/2013. The following is what's in that file


Offline Davide Carpi  
#20 Posted : 14 October 2020 19:17:33(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,297
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1164 time(s) in 766 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
Please, could you check PNG image as well? Does it have the same colors?


the PNG file has 2 colors (black and transparent black), however PNG format has alpha channel while GIF has just transparency. Transparency on black color might be the problem in mono?

2020-10-14 15_37_01-[vectorumno] (importata)-1.0 (Colore indicizzato interi a 8 bit gamma, GIMP buil.png


we can try if these works better (32bit and 32bit deinterlaced made with paint.net)

vectorumno_test.png
vectorumno_test2.png



If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Users browsing this topic
3 Pages123>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.