Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

3 Pages<123>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline overlord  
#21 Posted : 14 October 2020 23:00:19(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 407
Turkey

Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 82 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post

the PNG file has 2 colors (black and transparent black), however PNG format has alpha channel while GIF has just transparency. Transparency on black color might be the problem in mono?

On old button images alpha (transparent) color is white.
All colors are black on new images, even alpha channels.
If you make alpha channel as overlay all image is black.
Davide's suggestion could work.
Coloring alpha as white or another color can fix the problem.

Regards.

old_gif.pngnew_gif.png
Offline overlord  
#22 Posted : 14 October 2020 23:13:04(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 407
Turkey

Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 82 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post

Because it's Windows Crazy ! There may be something internal to Windows coded to check for visibility.

Davide beat me to my first inclination, the transparency feature available in PNG format. However, I run the portable version on Windows and copied the files to Linux, so it's the same folders/folder structure

Question, on Linux, am I suppose to double click on "SMathStudio_Desktop.exe" or "smathstudio_desktop_mono" {no extension}. My version of "smathstudio_desktop_mono" is dated 05/30/2013. The following is what's in that file



Actually it should not be shown on Windows too, as Davide looked into it all colors are black on buttons.
If alpha color and image color is all black, all image should be transparent. And button image shouldn't be seen.
Sometimes Windows is driving me crazy indeed.

For more convenient and faster experience, .Net windows executables should be run with Mono if Mono supports the targeted executable.
Wine can be used as compatibility layer by clicking "SMathStudio_Desktop.exe", if you installed Wine of course. But it will be slower.

Regards
Offline ElSid  
#23 Posted : 15 October 2020 16:03:16(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
New poster, same Linux as I, full toolbar https://en.smath.com/for...interface.aspx#post66250
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#24 Posted : 15 October 2020 16:36:29(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,566
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1855 time(s) in 631 post(s)
Please try this build: http://smath.com/file/nbUXn - created for testing only. It has SVG based icons on Boolean toolbox. Windows & Linux. They are not that sharp as before, but at least we can check if they are visible and readable. These icons uses system color for text now (instead of black in PNG images).
If it will be OK all the buttons can be recreated using this technic.

Best regards.
Offline overlord  
#25 Posted : 15 October 2020 16:58:59(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 407
Turkey

Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 82 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
Please try this build: http://smath.com/file/nbUXn - created for testing only. It has SVG based icons on Boolean toolbox. Windows & Linux. They are not that sharp as before, but at least we can check if they are visible and readable. These icons uses system color for text now (instead of black in PNG images).
If it will be OK all the buttons can be recreated using this technic.

Best regards.

This is how it is on my setup.
Same as previous builds.

Regards

2020-10-15_16-56.png
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#26 Posted : 15 October 2020 17:15:34(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,566
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1855 time(s) in 631 post(s)
Hmm, then this is not because of incorrect image...
Offline Davide Carpi  
#27 Posted : 15 October 2020 22:22:37(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,393
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
Please try this build: http://smath.com/file/nbUXn - created for testing only. It has SVG based icons on Boolean toolbox. Windows & Linux. They are not that sharp as before, but at least we can check if they are visible and readable. These icons uses system color for text now (instead of black in PNG images).
If it will be OK all the buttons can be recreated using this technic.

Best regards.

This is how it is on my setup.
Same as previous builds.

Regards


If you move the toolboxes as closest as possible to the top/left corner of the screen(s) (with small or null canvas width) something appears?

Edited by user 15 October 2020 22:27:03(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#28 Posted : 15 October 2020 23:59:43(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,566
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1855 time(s) in 631 post(s)
One more attempt: http://smath.com/file/mV3da
Please try and let us know if toolbox buttons are visible now.
thanks 3 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 16/10/2020(UTC),  on 16/10/2020(UTC),  on 18/10/2020(UTC)
Offline overlord  
#29 Posted : 16 October 2020 00:37:10(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 407
Turkey

Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 82 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
One more attempt: http://smath.com/file/mV3da
Please try and let us know if toolbox buttons are visible now.


All is working excepts those two characters.
Congrats, a long mystery is solved.
Clap Clapping Clap

By the way, maybe that's just my linux setup but;
If I use only the keyboard for "Evaluate symbolically (Ctrl+.)" it is not working too.
Button is fine for calculation, just keyboard combination doesn't work.

Regards

2020-10-16_00-31.png

Edited by user 16 October 2020 00:45:02(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 2 users thanked overlord for this useful post.
on 16/10/2020(UTC),  on 16/10/2020(UTC)
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#30 Posted : 16 October 2020 01:47:19(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,566
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1855 time(s) in 631 post(s)
Great! Thank you!

Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
All is working excepts those two characters.

This is because of Font missing some Greek symbols. Please try to write these chars in TextRegion and test different Fonts for this Region. I'm sure you will find some Fonts which will allow to render all Greek chars correctly.

Best regards.
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 16/10/2020(UTC)
Offline overlord  
#31 Posted : 16 October 2020 04:08:47(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 407
Turkey

Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 82 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
Great! Thank you!
This is because of Font missing some Greek symbols. Please try to write these chars in TextRegion and test different Fonts for this Region. I'm sure you will find some Fonts which will allow to render all Greek chars correctly.
Best regards.

Yeap, you were right. I have copied courier font from windows font folder to linux now everything is in order.
Apparently free courier fonts are missing some characters. (which had derived from a previous archlinux setup)
There is no font or sidebar issue now as you can see.

Well, because I have grumpy and complainer personality I have seen another problem.
Bold and italic (and combined) is not working also.
Expressions should be italic and greek characters above is bold actually.
You can see this issue at picture below.

Regards.

2020-10-16_03-56.png
Offline Eric Myers  
#32 Posted : 16 October 2020 06:15:35(UTC)
Eric Myers


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/10/2018(UTC)
Posts: 33
United States

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Andrey, I just want to say, thanks so much! This is a great help and I for one really appreciate you taking some time for us Linux oddballs!!
thanks 1 user thanked Eric Myers for this useful post.
on 16/10/2020(UTC)
Offline Eric Myers  
#33 Posted : 16 October 2020 17:58:07(UTC)
Eric Myers


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/10/2018(UTC)
Posts: 33
United States

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
A non-manual fix for getting the right fonts that seems to have worked for me on Ubuntu:
sudo apt-get remove fonts-liberation2 fonts-liberation
sudo apt-get install ttf-mscorefonts-installer

Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
2020-10-16_00-31.png

Offline pdalet  
#34 Posted : 16 October 2020 19:18:51(UTC)
pdalet


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/09/2009(UTC)
Posts: 33
Man
France, Metropolitan

Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Hello,

I confirm that all works very well

Ubuntu 20.04 - 64 bits

Mono JIT compiler version 6.8.0.105 (Debian 6.8.0.105+dfsg-2 Wed Feb 26 23:23:50 UTC 2020)
Copyright (C) 2002-2014 Novell, Inc, Xamarin Inc and Contributors. www.mono-project.com
TLS: __thread
SIGSEGV: altstack
Notifications: epoll
Architecture: amd64
Disabled: none
Misc: softdebug
Interpreter: yes
LLVM: supported, not enabled.
Suspend: hybrid
GC: sgen (concurrent by default

Thanks a lot

Philippe DALET
Lyp Champollion
FIGEAC-FRANCE
Offline ElSid  
#35 Posted : 16 October 2020 22:25:11(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Overload, Eric, Pdalet,
Where did you post/upload your fonts in Linux? I am still seeing a mess and not all of the fonts. Being new to Linux, I'm now convinced this is an ID10T error.
I copied my windows 10 fonts directory into my home directory: home/{USR}/.local/share/fonts... unless they go somewhere else

Andrey and Davide,
Thank you for the quick resolution.
Offline Eric Myers  
#36 Posted : 16 October 2020 22:39:13(UTC)
Eric Myers


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/10/2018(UTC)
Posts: 33
United States

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
Overload, Eric, Pdalet,
Where did you post/upload your fonts in Linux? I am still seeing a mess and not all of the fonts. Being new to Linux, I'm now convinced this is an ID10T error.
I copied my windows 10 fonts directory into my home directory: home/{USR}/.local/share/fonts... unless they go somewhere else

Andrey and Davide,
Thank you for the quick resolution.


Hi ElSid, what distribution do you use? The best way is probably to use your package manager if you can. I found a pretty good article that gives instructions for a few distributions: https://www.maketecheasier.com/install-microsoft-truetype-fonts-linux/.

I'm using Ubuntu, and it was pretty easy for me. I had to first remove the fonts-liberation2 and fonts-liberation packages, and then installed the ttf-mscorefonts-installer package.
Offline overlord  
#37 Posted : 16 October 2020 23:00:52(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 407
Turkey

Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 82 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
Overload, Eric, Pdalet,
Where did you post/upload your fonts in Linux?
Seems your font location is OK but it will be much more informative if you copy this command to terminal and show us the result.
Code:
fc-list | grep Courier
Maybe you need to force rebuild your font cache too. For this;
Code:
fc-cache -f

Regards
Offline waluyo  
#38 Posted : 17 October 2020 18:08:10(UTC)
waluyo


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/10/2009(UTC)
Posts: 53
Man
Indonesia
Location: Gedongkuning, Jogjakarta

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I tried this build in my ubuntu 20.04
Mono JIT compiler version 6.12.0.90 (tarball Fri Sep 4 14:02:38 UTC 2020)

also showing the same thing, missing two Greeks characters.

Regards,
Waluyo


Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
One more attempt: http://smath.com/file/mV3da
Please try and let us know if toolbox buttons are visible now.


All is working excepts those two characters.
Congrats, a long mystery is solved.
Clap Clapping Clap

By the way, maybe that's just my linux setup but;
If I use only the keyboard for "Evaluate symbolically (Ctrl+.)" it is not working too.
Button is fine for calculation, just keyboard combination doesn't work.

Regards

2020-10-16_00-31.png


Offline overlord  
#39 Posted : 17 October 2020 19:53:32(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 407
Turkey

Was thanked: 113 time(s) in 82 post(s)
Originally Posted by: waluyo Go to Quoted Post
I tried this build in my ubuntu 20.04
Mono JIT compiler version 6.12.0.90 (tarball Fri Sep 4 14:02:38 UTC 2020)

also showing the same thing, missing two Greeks characters.

Regards,
Waluyo

Look for Eric Myers post 4 or 5 above. He says those characters are fixed on his Ubuntu by using these commands.

Code:
sudo apt-get remove fonts-liberation2 fonts-liberation
sudo apt-get install ttf-mscorefonts-installer
Offline waluyo  
#40 Posted : 18 October 2020 00:44:45(UTC)
waluyo


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/10/2009(UTC)
Posts: 53
Man
Indonesia
Location: Gedongkuning, Jogjakarta

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Yes I did try, but it did not help. Still missing the two characters.

regards,
waluyo

Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: waluyo Go to Quoted Post
I tried this build in my ubuntu 20.04
Mono JIT compiler version 6.12.0.90 (tarball Fri Sep 4 14:02:38 UTC 2020)

also showing the same thing, missing two Greeks characters.

Regards,
Waluyo

Look for Eric Myers post 4 or 5 above. He says those characters are fixed on his Ubuntu by using these commands.

Code:
sudo apt-get remove fonts-liberation2 fonts-liberation
sudo apt-get install ttf-mscorefonts-installer


Users browsing this topic
3 Pages<123>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.