Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline panzonet  
#1 Posted : 19 October 2010 13:10:58(UTC)
panzonet

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: genova, italy

Hello,
your work is greatly appreciated.
I would like to have a function like lookup (vlookup, hlookup) in mathcad.
This is very useful when you have to find data inside a database (matrix).

thanks again

Marco
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#2 Posted : 19 October 2010 14:28:28(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,575
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1881 time(s) in 637 post(s)
Here is example of vlookup(..) function definition for SMath Studio:


Download: vlookupImpl.sm

Regards.
Offline panzonet  
#3 Posted : 19 October 2010 15:14:58(UTC)
panzonet

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/10/2010(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: genova, italy

thanks a lot, it works!

Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#4 Posted : 19 October 2010 15:54:59(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,575
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1881 time(s) in 637 post(s)
Another possible implementation:


Download: vlookupImpl2.sm.
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 19/10/2010(UTC)
Offline MatFlanagan  
#5 Posted : 16 September 2021 01:15:30(UTC)
MatFlanagan

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2021(UTC)
Posts: 1
United States

Hello,

I hope that this thread is still active.
I am trying to do the same thing with a horizontal lookup. I tried adjusting the vlookup to work, but I can't seem to get it right.
Could someone possibly post a way they have figured out how to use "hlookup" instead of "vlookup"
Offline overlord  
#6 Posted : 16 September 2021 01:59:12(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 484
Turkey

Was thanked: 154 time(s) in 111 post(s)
Originally Posted by: MatFlanagan Go to Quoted Post
Hello,

I hope that this thread is still active.
I am trying to do the same thing with a horizontal lookup. I tried adjusting the vlookup to work, but I can't seem to get it right.
Could someone possibly post a way they have figured out how to use "hlookup" instead of "vlookup"

Write a new hlookup() function.
Or transpose the matrix in vlookup().
Either way it will search for horizontal.

Regards

2021-09-16_01-57.png
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
LOOKUP Compendium (Samples)
by Jean Giraud 16/09/2021 19:06:38(UTC)
Lookup TREASURY (Samples)
by Jean Giraud 23/04/2020 17:20:03(UTC)
Vlookup Delay (Questions)
by ndtma 18/02/2018 18:15:39(UTC)
Data Table Parsing Function - Intelligent VLOOKUP() (Questions)
by Alex M. 03/01/2017 03:33:38(UTC)
using lookup function not work in sqrt command (Questions)
by xyonx 17/05/2012 13:10:08(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.