Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

3 Pages<123
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Jean Giraud  
#41 Posted : 22 April 2016 03:43:26(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,186
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Alex.M Go to Quoted Post
It is useful when you use one slider to fine tune several independent values (by switching between them)
.

Alex,

I don't understand "completely" your tune several independent values.
I suppose you mean adjusting "parameters" wrt model/modeling.
That was my comment reply to Sergio/Davide. Keep reading "Samples"
that's where you will find model functions already done. The last
two typical: Alcotest, Water viscosity. Modeling is a life time
addiction, no cure for that except the day I will suck the roots,
no urgency for that day ! can't even backward the clocking slider/timer.

Cheers, Jean

Offline Alex M.  
#42 Posted : 25 April 2016 07:06:08(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 410
Canada

Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 92 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post

I can do it, but this means that the slider will be used just as visual feedback, since any user change triggers the evaluation that restore the input value.


Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Alex.M Go to Quoted Post
It is useful when you use one slider to fine tune several independent values (by switching between them)
.

Alex,

I don't understand "completely" your tune several independent values.
I suppose you mean adjusting "parameters" wrt model/modeling.


Davide and Jean,

This is how a predefined initial slider value would have been used for me before and can be used by someone in future:

<block of calcs outputs slider value>

-> fine tune the value using the slider
-> the value to a global variable which is passed back to the block of calcs

What I did before:

Have two sliders that define XY coordinates of the point. Use only those two sliders to modify coordinates of about 15 points. This would have been possible if the slider value could be preset from the workbook:
-> select a point
-> slider is positioned at the current point's coordinate
-> adjust the slider
-> point coordinate is stored in a global variable and becomes the new default position of the slider
-> select different point
-> repeat

To be fair I have abandoned the XY coordinate definition method in favor of using modeler region for that purpose. However the example demonstrates that presetting the initial slider position can be useful in certain cases.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#43 Posted : 25 April 2016 16:07:12(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,186
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
Thanks Alex,

I understand why the slider is useful for you: set the coordinates of a drawing shape.
Not like me: tuning parameters of a model function [conjointly OriginLab, Smath Genfit]

Cheers, Jean.

Eastern Canada, still very fresh temperature.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#44 Posted : 26 April 2016 05:59:01(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,186
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
... forgot one of the most pertinant use of the slider:
slide the convolving function [sliding integration].
One of so many RemToDo.
Offline Davide Carpi  
#45 Posted : 07 May 2016 20:20:50(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,516
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1260 time(s) in 829 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.98.5952 Nightly Build only Beta

  • SMath Viewer: the same slider of the canvas will be used, instead of the standard .NET Trackbar; this makes the project more consistent and solves several bugs even in the worksheet; moreover allows to remove the scale factor;
  • Scale factor removed; decimal values are now a valid input.
    ** if you don't have settings from canvas, transition is fully driven by the region;
    ** if you have settings from canvas and scale factor != 1, you have to update the input values from the canvas and change the name of the variable that contains the input settings or save and reopen the worksheet (an error message will be shown inside the region, output value will be undefined until you fix the settings);
  • Added new key for settings from canvas: "value" (if you want to disable input from users, region will be used just as a visual feedback);
  • Added new key for settings from canvas: "initial value" (the value of the region will be set as this value if it changes);


Slider Region.sm (29kb) downloaded 57 time(s).



P.S. If everything works fine, I'll relase a stable version for SS from 0.97.5346 to latest

Edited by user 07 May 2016 20:43:52(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 22/08/2016(UTC)
Offline alyles  
#46 Posted : 22 August 2016 16:55:57(UTC)
alyles


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/03/2016(UTC)
Posts: 240
United States

Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 48 post(s)
When I show the description of the slider, I receive an exception when trying to open the settings.

Picture and Exception text attached. I'm using SMath 0.98 (build: 6077) and plugin version (0.4.6078.4892).

exception.png
exception.txt (26kb) downloaded 33 time(s).
Feel free to join the SMath Studio Users Discord Channel: https://discord.gg/PayZpJW
Offline Davide Carpi  
#47 Posted : 22 August 2016 17:47:07(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,516
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1260 time(s) in 829 post(s)
Fixed & updated, thank you!
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 22/08/2016(UTC),  on 22/08/2016(UTC)
Offline overlord  
#48 Posted : 02 November 2021 20:29:26(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 829
Turkey

Was thanked: 290 time(s) in 204 post(s)
A quick question, are there tags to enable checkboxed options?

2021-11-02_20-13.png

Regards
Offline Davide Carpi  
#49 Posted : 02 November 2021 21:25:47(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,516
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1260 time(s) in 829 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
A quick question, are there tags to enable checkboxed options?

2021-11-02_20-13.png

Regards


The first should enable a permanent box containing the current value right under the slider track, it does not affect the field on the right.

The second should enable the drop down list on the right (if there is the relative canvas setting set, it should be freezed, by design)

Edited by user 02 November 2021 21:37:06(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline overlord  
#50 Posted : 02 November 2021 21:37:58(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 829
Turkey

Was thanked: 290 time(s) in 204 post(s)
What I meant is if there are tags which can enable them like other tags.

2021-11-02_21-31.png

for example;

"tickValueShow" = 1 --"true"
"initialValueShow" = 0 --"false"

Regards
Offline Davide Carpi  
#51 Posted : 02 November 2021 22:01:49(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,516
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1260 time(s) in 829 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
What I meant is if there are tags which can enable them like other tags.

2021-11-02_21-31.png

for example;

"tickValueShow" = 1 --"true"
"initialValueShow" = 0 --"false"

Regards


Ah, got it!

Nope, ticksshow is driven by tickPosition=none for off or another value for on. (I might add it, though)

The value box should have its own option for sure but IDK why is only partially implemented (I don't remember if there were issues or it was lost and forgot in some more urgent update. I'll give it a closer look)

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 02/11/2021(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#52 Posted : 22 December 2021 12:38:23(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,516
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1260 time(s) in 829 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.99.7822 and later

  • settings from canvas: added options to show "value label";
  • settings from canvas: added options to show "tick labels";
  • Settings from canvas: extended valid keywords separators
  • Settings from canvas: canvas variable now doesn't have anymore to contain only valid settings
  • Documentation updated

Edited by user 22 December 2021 14:01:17(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 22/12/2021(UTC),  on 22/12/2021(UTC)
Offline joaobr  
#53 Posted : 22 December 2021 15:04:41(UTC)
joaobr


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 58
Man
Brazil
Location: Belém

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Thanks, Davide, for updating the beloved Slider Region!

I'd like to make a few suggestions for further improvements:

1) The possibility to have a region with multiple slider inputs, so the output is a vector instead of a number;

2) The creation of a region that bundles together some of the existing controls. For instance: first column is a slider, second column is a comboboxlist, so the output is a vector/matrix.

3) If (1) is implemented, making the setting that controls the number of inputs a variable. In other words, making it dynamic.

These functions would considerably facilitate the input of data in the program.

In the example below, for each depth value, I need different variables and later group than with another function. Not even mentioning the work in formatting the whole thing and the grotesque text beside:

Picture1.png

To emphasize the issue, I point it out that I can't set the value to a vector's position, like below:

Picture2.png

So yeah, I'm stuck to lots and lots of variables, as far as I know.

Hope I'm making sense and you consider some of these ideas. Thank you for the great work!
Offline joaobr  
#54 Posted : 12 February 2022 04:10:31(UTC)
joaobr


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 58
Man
Brazil
Location: Belém

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Hi, Davide! Sorry to bother, but could you give me a reply on the above?

Edited by moderator 15 February 2022 13:51:16(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Davide Carpi  
#55 Posted : 15 February 2022 13:51:32(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,516
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1260 time(s) in 829 post(s)
Hello and sorry for the late answer.

The problem to multiply regions in the same container is how to implement and manage the multiple input/output values (variables, canvas settings, mouse/keyboard actions, serialization, viewer compatibility, etc...) and it might be even harder to manage "conditional inputs“ based on output values of other controls in the same group.

Probably a new datagrid region (a table with controls of each type repeated in same columns or rows) would be the most reasonable way to cover all the points using the existing code, but still require a lot of work, and existing regions have to be refactored f.e. to accommodate a flexible layout.

I already plan to implement tables in WriterRegion so I'll keep this in mind to reuse the code.

As for now in cases like the one in your screenshot I suggest to use a stack/augment approach with fixed output names, and simply copy paste as many times as needed (maybe reserving a whole page for this purpose)., something like the following pseudocode.

initialization:
Code:
M:matrix(0,x)

regions to copy/paste:
Code:
{group of n controls; outputs: a, b, c, d... }
M:stack(M, augment(a, b, c, d,...) 

then you can use the "M" output
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline joaobr  
#56 Posted : 15 February 2022 20:25:24(UTC)
joaobr


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 58
Man
Brazil
Location: Belém

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Thank you, Davide!
Users browsing this topic
3 Pages<123
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.