Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline mateo  
#1 Posted : 23 September 2022 13:54:39(UTC)
mateo

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/09/2022(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: world

I can use Solve using the command Insert > Function. But if I write the same directly without the Menu, it won't work. What could be the reason?
Offline PompelmoTell  
#2 Posted : 23 September 2022 14:20:34(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 307
Man
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 106 time(s) in 90 post(s)
You should check the use of capital or tiny "s". Also only if you have installed the "Maxima" plugin you have both "solve" and "Solve" that have a different solutor and also a different form

sergio
Offline mateo  
#3 Posted : 23 September 2022 15:28:54(UTC)
mateo

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/09/2022(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: world

Thank you. I wrote solve indeed with tiny s and I don't have the Maxima plugin. However, I tried it once again today and it worked.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#4 Posted : 23 September 2022 19:38:41(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,245
Canada

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 743 post(s)
solveShort.PNG
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.