Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

3 Pages<123>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Davide Carpi  
#21 Posted : 29 February 2016 21:56:11(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,252
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1141 time(s) in 746 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
I beg you pardon, but I tried on two machines; I updated your last issue, but no result like in you image.
The cursor moves, but no label.
Maybe it is a problem of MS libraries.


Odd behavior... Wallbash

Not sure if is something in the .NET libraries or about the video card libraries...
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 29/02/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#22 Posted : 01 March 2016 19:53:41(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,252
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1141 time(s) in 746 post(s)
Hello Ioan,

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
I've seen that the "Slider" label is "blinking" with a certain frequency.
I wonder if it would not be better to keep the label permanently visible ?, of course if possible.

I can keep it visible only when the region is focused, indeed seems better for the usage.

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
I observed that in an old file, the slider label is not visible, even when I introduce a new slider.
I recognize, they are very complicated the "informatics" ("God" ) paths...

Buggy, I'll fix it.

Edited by user 01 March 2016 20:09:45(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 01/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#23 Posted : 01 March 2016 20:26:08(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,252
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1141 time(s) in 746 post(s)
Try now, I've changed the repaint logic of the label.

edit: found an error in the coordinates, working to another update...

Edited by user 01 March 2016 20:34:17(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 01/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#24 Posted : 01 March 2016 21:15:46(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,252
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1141 time(s) in 746 post(s)
UPDATED

- Fixed coordinate system used to paint the label;
- Updated value after form closing; (<--- I see there was at least a download in a "nightly build", please update again)


Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
PS: From my viewpoint, the problem is closed now.

Thank you for pointing out the bugs Good
When I have enough time I'll try to add the permanent labels to the ticks Wink

Edited by user 01 March 2016 21:20:09(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 01/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#25 Posted : 01 March 2016 22:16:04(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,252
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1141 time(s) in 746 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED

- fixed restoring of custom size on loading saved worksheet;

Edited by user 01 March 2016 22:46:21(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 01/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#26 Posted : 01 March 2016 23:09:36(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,582
Canada

Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 615 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
What else the people can dream ?


A smart cat giving the step by step to install in 5346.
I mean from:
1. psuh the button to start PC,
2. start the coffe pot,
3. then,
4. then

... and so on.

Thanks, it will be useful in many instances
particularly when seeking to initialise "Genfit" parameters.

Jean
thanks 1 user thanked Jean Giraud for this useful post.
on 02/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Alex M.  
#27 Posted : 03 March 2016 20:22:36(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 402
Canada

Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 92 post(s)
Hi Davide,

Thank you very much for the plugin, looks like I will be using it quite a bit more now Biggrin Good

Any chance you could incorporate setting the range of the slider? Right click -> menu button "Slider Range" will do.

I am working on creating graphically live strut & tie model and it would be of much help to see the actual values when you move the sliders.

Thanks again,

AM

P.S.: You need to download both files attached to see my example

st.xlsx (18kb) downloaded 83 time(s). st.sm (100kb) downloaded 132 time(s).

Edited by user 03 March 2016 20:29:52(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Davide Carpi  
#28 Posted : 03 March 2016 20:50:36(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,252
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1141 time(s) in 746 post(s)
Alex, doubleclick on the region and you can set maximum/minimum/increment values (integers); you can setup these value by variables on the canvas (see attchment on post #1)
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 03/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Alex M.  
#29 Posted : 03 March 2016 21:28:18(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 402
Canada

Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 92 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
Hi Alex, Good



I tried your files.
It works fine.

I profit to learn a little bit more.
I'm not sure to penetrate alone, your logic.
Please, if you may, make me a little bit of pedagogy.

Who is doing what and why?
Maybe, if I understand well your strategy, I could adopt it "for my government".

I understood you want to analyze a concrete beam by the method of struts ans ties.

Why do you need both - SMath and Excel ? IMHO, such calculations can be done as well in Excel as in SMath. Also the drawings (?).

Thank you and please apologize if this bothers you.



Best Regards,
Ioan



Hi Ioan,

I take your question is why to use excel for plotting, when SMath can do it just fine.

I am a very "visual" type of a designer. I would like to plot my struts and ties on top of a to-scale CAD drawing. In excel I can select background for the plot region. If the dimension of the imported background matches the X & Y ranges of the plot, the struts and ties overlay onto the CAD drawing to-scale; this will let me see any geometrical errors, inconsistencies etc.

Also I prefer prototyping my calcs in EXCEL, since if error is found they can be mass edited (Find/Replace).
thanks 1 user thanked Alex M. for this useful post.
on 03/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Alex M.  
#30 Posted : 03 March 2016 22:11:44(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 402
Canada

Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 92 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
Alex, doubleclick on the region and you can set maximum/minimum/increment values (integers); you can setup these value by variables on the canvas (see attchment on post #1)


Thank you Davide :-) Should have figured that out myself, but hey... Blush

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
Alex, Smile

Thanks a lot for you answer.
Please believe me, no offense intention in my questions; if you received it, please apologize.
Honestly, I appreciated very much your engagement in doing plugins, courageously, starting as beginner.

In a trade work like ours, no models, everyone with his way. The shortest path between two points is the known one...
Of course we can learn from each other, and only this was my purpose, but finally we have or not to integrate things in our style.

Best Regards,
Ioan



Ioan,

I am more than happy to share my insight and would not take offence to a fair question Acute

We all have our own ways; luckily SMath is flexible enough to acommodate us all Crazy

I was going to use a modeller instead of a plot for strut&tie, but:
- plugin does not seem to work (not on my 0.97 version at home)
- Cannot set a scale / grid there
- cannot insert a background

thanks 2 users thanked Alex M. for this useful post.
on 03/03/2016(UTC),  on 03/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Alex M.  
#31 Posted : 03 March 2016 22:15:06(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 402
Canada

Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 92 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
Alex, Smile
The shortest path between two points is the known one...


And as we say it here: there is as many correct solutions as the number of engineers you have asked. All of them are "best" in that person's opinion Cool

Edited by user 03 March 2016 22:26:03(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked Alex M. for this useful post.
on 03/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#32 Posted : 03 March 2016 22:19:22(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,252
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1141 time(s) in 746 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Alex.M Go to Quoted Post
Thank you Davide :-) Should have figured that out myself, but hey...


Don't worry (even if was a good occasion to use the RTFM smile RTFM) Laugh wild
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Ber7  
#33 Posted : 04 March 2016 00:11:22(UTC)
Ber7


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/07/2010(UTC)
Posts: 343
Man
Israel
Location: Beer-Sheva

Was thanked: 447 time(s) in 240 post(s)
It works fine.

PrUgol adash.sm (67kb) downloaded 48 time(s).
thanks 1 user thanked Ber7 for this useful post.
on 04/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#34 Posted : 04 March 2016 21:23:09(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,252
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1141 time(s) in 746 post(s)
Hello Ioan Good

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
would be better to be conserved as visible after the lost focus event.

Unfortunately is not possible without drawbacks. I'll add a permanent internal label (alternative to this) when I'll add the label thicks. As for now the only way is to use a math object on the worksheet.
.
Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
Also, I think it would be better to place the label on the free left side of the control.
Please excuse me if I abuse a little on your generosity.

You're excused. Top/Left sides can go on the edges of the worksheet, Top/Left/Right edges are available for the description region... this impacts both in the code as well as in the UI (the label would be placed not always in the same position - not necessirly bad, though is something to consider)

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 04/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#35 Posted : 21 April 2016 17:11:15(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,252
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1141 time(s) in 746 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.98.5952 Nightly Build only Beta

  • Added optional labels for ticks (maximum e minimum values);
  • Added optional label for current value;
  • "Settings..." item added to the context menu;
  • Several bug fixes related to wide ranges;


2016-04-21 16_01_37-SMath Studio Desktop - [Page1.sm].png

Edited by user 21 April 2016 17:19:40(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Alex M.  
#36 Posted : 21 April 2016 19:45:19(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 402
Canada

Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 92 post(s)
David,

Since it looks like you are working on this plugin, may I suggest the following:

Add an ability to set a starting value of the slider from a worksheet.

It is useful when you use one slider to fine tune several independent values (by switching between them). It is also useful if the slider range, and starting point depend on the previous calculations, since it will change if the existing input changes.

Hope I am clear enough here. Thank you very much!
Offline Jean Giraud  
#37 Posted : 21 April 2016 20:11:39(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,582
Canada

Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 615 post(s)
Integer values have limited use. The Microsoft "Scripted Component"
has the fractional capability, more useful in many instances of using.

Jean
Offline PompelmoTell  
#38 Posted : 21 April 2016 20:19:10(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 200
Man
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 61 post(s)
Jean,

in the documentation you can find how to use the "scale" parameter for non-integer values

sergio
thanks 1 user thanked PompelmoTell for this useful post.
on 21/04/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#39 Posted : 21 April 2016 20:54:17(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,252
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1141 time(s) in 746 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Alex.M Go to Quoted Post
Add an ability to set a starting value of the slider from a worksheet.

It is useful when you use one slider to fine tune several independent values (by switching between them). It is also useful if the slider range, and starting point depend on the previous calculations, since it will change if the existing input changes.

I can do it, but this means that the slider will be used just as visual feedback, since any user change triggers the evaluation that restore the input value.

Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
The Microsoft "Scripted Component"
has the fractional capability

Unfortunately, nope; Microsoft's trackbar is based on integers (TrackBar.Value). Since I based the Viewer support on the Framework Trackbar, integers was the choice.

As mentioned by Sergio, I've implemented a scale factor to provide something better.

Edited by user 21 April 2016 21:39:15(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 21/04/2016(UTC),  on 21/04/2016(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#40 Posted : 22 April 2016 03:29:10(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,582
Canada

Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 615 post(s)
Hello: Sergio, Davide,

Thanks for your explanation. My comment was about something like the scripted components
supplied with Mathcad 11 [per say]. However, slider was for a guy like me developping 100's
model functions, vey useful to me but not in Engineering/Scientific works. In reference to
Mathcad 11 [per say again], Mathcad Scripted Components were almost unanimously rejected as
beeing "exe" [executable] thus, prone to virus/malware infection. Interesting for classroom
and for local animation and permanent animation to save, but unfortunately of very poor
quality no matter the codecs.

Cheers, Jean


thanks 1 user thanked Jean Giraud for this useful post.
on 22/04/2016(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
3 Pages<123>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.