Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline crun2  
#1 Posted : 27 February 2010 07:39:39(UTC)
crun2


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 27/02/2010(UTC)
Posts: 10

Is there an edit command to transpose a matrix/vector? Not a computed transpose but an edit.
eg I have

a={1,2,3}

I press the edit-transpose key and change the data to

.....{1}
a={2}
.....{3}

Offline omorr  
#2 Posted : 27 February 2010 13:20:10(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,734
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 312 time(s) in 266 post(s)
Hello,

Sorry, I did not quite understand the question.
Just a suggestion. Could you use [BB/] and [MATH] tag. Just copy from SMath and paste into it. If you like, you can also put the screenshots on the Wiki and make a link to those pictures by "Insert image" tag. It might be more understandable.

Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline Greg Locock  
#3 Posted : 28 February 2010 05:58:40(UTC)
Greg Locock


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/08/2009(UTC)
Posts: 52
Location: Australia

I don't think there is an edit command for transpose, but there is a transpose operator in the matrix toolbox

so after you've entered a, type a:a and then click the transpose operator (T)
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.