Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline uni  
#1 Posted : 29 April 2013 03:38:19(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 905
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 810 time(s) in 462 post(s)

New Beta 3D Plot Region 0.1.5997.41808 is available!

Extends SMath Studio with a 3D Plot Region.

Download

Plug-in icon 3DPlotRegion.zip (Date: 2016.06.03; File size: 86.35 KB) - 1429 downloads

Credits

This is open-source project developed by Jack Xu, Viacheslav N. Mezentsev (viacheslavmezentsev@gmail.com). Sources can be found at https://smath.info/svn/public/plugins/3DPlotRegion/.


Regions: 3D Plot.
Functions: CreateMesh().


Edited by user 09 March 2017 20:18:53(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
3D Plot. CreateMesh. Examples.zip (191kb) downloaded 222 time(s).
Russia forever!
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 5 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 29/04/2013(UTC),  on 29/04/2013(UTC),  on 29/04/2013(UTC),  on 29/04/2013(UTC),  on 17/01/2016(UTC)
Offline mkraska  
#2 Posted : 03 May 2013 22:12:32(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,488
Germany

Was thanked: 789 time(s) in 504 post(s)
Looks promising!

In particular I like the right-handedness of the plot.

Issues:
- IsVisible attributes of axesstyle and gridstyle are not responsive.
- strange behaviour if z limits are exceeded by the z-surface. I guess that the surface should be trimmed by the bounding box. Otherwise the axes have to be included in the hidden line algorithm. For now you seem to assume that they are always in the background.
- definition of a function is mandatory. No pure xy-expressions.
mkraska attached the following image(s):
3dtest.PNG
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 1 user thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 03/05/2013(UTC)
Offline uni  
#3 Posted : 03 May 2013 23:51:14(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 905
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 810 time(s) in 462 post(s)
Yes, I know about all these problems. They are based on the library that I used. I'm working on that too.

Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post

...
- definition of a function is mandatory. No pure xy-expressions.

Let's imagine the xy-expression: 1 + x*y + 3*(x-y)+ sin(t0) -> 1 + x[1]*x[2] + 3*(x[1]-x[2])+ sin(t0) or 1 + x[2]*x[1] + 3*(x[2]-x[1])+ sin(t0) ?
Unlike X-Y Plot we have two independent variables. How do I know their order (x,y) or (y,x)? That's why it is not implemented in Mathcad too. I don't want use only x and y variables for that purpose.
Russia forever!
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Offline omorr  
#4 Posted : 04 May 2013 00:09:44(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,697
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 299 time(s) in 256 post(s)
It seems that you can delete the function name "f" from the placeholder and to put something else. It will keep the previous function and not complaining.
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline mkraska  
#5 Posted : 04 May 2013 00:40:00(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,488
Germany

Was thanked: 789 time(s) in 504 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
I don't want use only x and y variables for that purpose.


OK, clearyl I have to accept and respect your preferences, but I would not mind x and y being used as dummy variables just like in the built in 3D graphics region. That may, of course, be limited to cases, where there is no pure function name given.

Assigning the x-axis to the first and the y-axis to the second argument of the plot function prevents the user from plotting f(y,x) instead of f(x,y). If you want to be free to avoid the look of x and y in the placeholder, then you still can assign x and y to other names. You even could get the names as smart defaults for axis labels.

The freedom in variable choice in the xy-plot is obtained at the price of having to keep these variables unassigned above that plot. Even Davide's Clear won't help (I tried that).

Edited by user 04 May 2013 00:42:20(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

mkraska attached the following image(s):
3dtest1.PNG
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline uni  
#6 Posted : 04 May 2013 00:52:31(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 905
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 810 time(s) in 462 post(s)
I can do this:
1. If you enter a function f(2) then I think it equal to f(x, y)
2. If you enter a function f(1) then I think it equal to f(x[1],x[2]), where x - vector ([x,y]).
3. If you enter a simple expression and it has one undefined variable, then I think it is a vector ([x,y]).
Russia forever!
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Offline mkraska  
#7 Posted : 04 May 2013 01:21:20(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,488
Germany

Was thanked: 789 time(s) in 504 post(s)
Never mind! I shall cope...
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline kilele  
#8 Posted : 04 May 2013 02:49:36(UTC)
kilele


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/03/2011(UTC)
Posts: 392

Was thanked: 132 time(s) in 113 post(s)
uni, i don't know if you could take advantage of this code:
http://www.codeproject.c...performance-WPF-3D-Chart
thanks 1 user thanked kilele for this useful post.
on 04/05/2013(UTC)
Offline uni  
#9 Posted : 04 May 2013 02:56:34(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 905
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 810 time(s) in 462 post(s)
Originally Posted by: kilele Go to Quoted Post
uni, i don't know if you could take advantage of this code:
http://www.codeproject.c...performance-WPF-3D-Chart

Yes, it's interesting, I added to my bookmarks. I have an account on codeproject.
There is another similar things: Plot 3D surfaces.
Russia forever!
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Offline kilele  
#10 Posted : 04 May 2013 11:51:20(UTC)
kilele


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/03/2011(UTC)
Posts: 392

Was thanked: 132 time(s) in 113 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post

Yes, it's interesting, I added to my bookmarks. I have an account on codeproject.
There is another similar things: Plot 3D surfaces.


BTW, the author of the book you mentioned in the xyplot thread, has another book about WPF
"Practical WPF Charts and Graphics"
Offline uni  
#11 Posted : 08 May 2013 00:44:23(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 905
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 810 time(s) in 462 post(s)
Updated. Function CreateMesh() moved from the Plot3D plugin. Do not use it any more.
Russia forever!
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Offline mkraska  
#12 Posted : 08 May 2013 01:07:09(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,488
Germany

Was thanked: 789 time(s) in 504 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Updated. Function CreateMesh() moved from the Plot3D plugin. Do not use it any more.


Thanks for the update. I installed the updated version and removed Plot3D.

now the 3DPlotRegion plugin shows up twice in the plugin manager, see attached screenshot.

Edited by user 08 May 2013 01:11:07(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

mkraska attached the following image(s):
plot3d.PNG
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline uni  
#13 Posted : 08 May 2013 01:46:03(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 905
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 810 time(s) in 462 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Updated. Function CreateMesh() moved from the Plot3D plugin. Do not use it any more.


Thanks for the update. I installed the updated version and removed Plot3D.

now the 3DPlotRegion plugin shows up twice in the plugin manager, see attached screenshot.

Don't worry, this is normal. Andrey will correct it.
Russia forever!
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Offline kilele  
#14 Posted : 09 June 2013 15:00:54(UTC)
kilele


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/03/2011(UTC)
Posts: 392

Was thanked: 132 time(s) in 113 post(s)
I mentioned this resource in another thread.

These are some c# wrappers for VTK:
http://www.vtk.org/Wiki/VTK/CSharp/ActiViz.NET
http://vtkdotnet.sourceforge.net/
Offline kilele  
#15 Posted : 09 June 2013 15:01:26(UTC)
kilele


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/03/2011(UTC)
Posts: 392

Was thanked: 132 time(s) in 113 post(s)
I mentioned this resource in another thread, VTK.

These are some c# wrappers for VTK :
http://www.vtk.org/Wiki/VTK/CSharp/ActiViz.NET
http://vtkdotnet.sourceforge.net/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/vtknetexamples/

Edited by user 09 June 2013 17:47:45(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked kilele for this useful post.
on 09/06/2013(UTC)
Offline mkraska  
#16 Posted : 18 June 2013 16:02:12(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,488
Germany

Was thanked: 789 time(s) in 504 post(s)
I am using the plugin from the extension manager.
Seems that I can now save the regions, but user settings aren't saved (see attached sheet, where the default settings are not really appropriate).
Is that a local problem or known bug?

Uni, are you going to continue this branch of plotting or do you focus on other ways?
File Attachment(s):
NelderMead.sm (30kb) downloaded 84 time(s).
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline mkraska  
#17 Posted : 01 February 2014 22:37:28(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,488
Germany

Was thanked: 789 time(s) in 504 post(s)
CreateMesh() is useful for 2D plots as well...
mkraska attached the following image(s):
hatch.PNG
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 2 users thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 02/02/2014(UTC),  on 02/02/2014(UTC)
Offline mkraska  
#18 Posted : 02 February 2014 13:54:16(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,488
Germany

Was thanked: 789 time(s) in 504 post(s)
In the previous version, the expression to plot had to be an explicitly defined function. This condition is now relaxed thanks to Davide's FunctionsExtensions plugin. Using the at(expr,var) function, you can substitute values for undefined variables in arbitrary expressions, thus you can use these expressions as if they were functions.

Uni, if you would make CreateMesh() flexible in that it can handle 2- and 3-element vectors, then poking out the submatrix in the 2D case would not be required any more.
File Attachment(s):
mesh.sm (5kb) downloaded 46 time(s).
mkraska attached the following image(s):
hatch.PNG
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline mkraska  
#19 Posted : 04 March 2014 20:58:30(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,488
Germany

Was thanked: 789 time(s) in 504 post(s)
The current version (0.1.5161.27307) of the 3DPlot plugin interferes with the clipboard. If pasting any expression from the clipboard to the canvas, I get a 3DPlot region instead. There used to be a similar problem with Hyperlink and Conditionally formatted labels, Davide managed to handle this.
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline hpf_br  
#20 Posted : 23 March 2014 17:12:58(UTC)
hpf_br


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 17
Brazil

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Is it possible to use augment(u;v;f) on 3DPlot plugin, like we use on a X-Y Plot plugin? (u;v;f are vectors).
File Attachment(s):
rod_spring.sm (33kb) downloaded 62 time(s).
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.