Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline CBG  
#1 Posted : 21 March 2018 22:01:53(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 264

Was thanked: 62 time(s) in 46 post(s)
Will it be possible?

Units_Table.png

Units_Table.sm (8kb) downloaded 31 time(s).

Best Regards

Carlos
Offline PompelmoTell  
#2 Posted : 21 March 2018 22:51:14(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 247
Man
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 92 time(s) in 77 post(s)
sets the header and units matrices
sergio


thanks 1 user thanked PompelmoTell for this useful post.
on 22/03/2018(UTC)
Offline CBG  
#3 Posted : 22 March 2018 02:22:36(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 264

Was thanked: 62 time(s) in 46 post(s)
Thanks Sergio:

You made me remember the solution that Martin Kraska gave me, but I can not put a header on it.

Do you have any suggestion?

Units_table_r2.png



Units_Table_r2.sm (16kb) downloaded 44 time(s).


Best Regards


Carlos
Offline PompelmoTell  
#4 Posted : 22 March 2018 12:35:19(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 247
Man
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 92 time(s) in 77 post(s)
I thought about this (string manipulation)

but num2strtransforms into fractions

sergio

Edited by user 22 March 2018 20:45:08(UTC)  | Reason: conversion error between K and °C

thanks 1 user thanked PompelmoTell for this useful post.
on 22/03/2018(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#5 Posted : 22 March 2018 19:36:09(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,498
Canada

Was thanked: 846 time(s) in 676 post(s)
Originally Posted by: CBG Go to Quoted Post
Will it be possible?


I prefer the way we did in 1987, collecting piles of fluids information.

Units_Table Preference.sm (13kb) downloaded 47 time(s).
Offline mkraska  
#6 Posted : 22 March 2018 19:44:41(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,685
Germany

Was thanked: 928 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PompelmoTell Go to Quoted Post
I thought about this (string manipulation)
but num2strtransforms into fractions

sergio


Use var2str() from CustomFunctions instead

Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 2 users thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 22/03/2018(UTC),  on 22/03/2018(UTC)
Offline CBG  
#7 Posted : 23 March 2018 02:21:28(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 264

Was thanked: 62 time(s) in 46 post(s)
Thank you very much to everyone for your help,
I already managed to make the table as I required it.


Units_Table_r3.png

Units_Table_r3.sm (10kb) downloaded 46 time(s).


Best Regards

Carlos
thanks 2 users thanked CBG for this useful post.
on 23/03/2018(UTC),  on 23/03/2018(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#8 Posted : 23 March 2018 05:20:16(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,498
Canada

Was thanked: 846 time(s) in 676 post(s)
Thanks Carlos: gorgeous
Offline wb.c  
#9 Posted : 27 June 2018 00:32:55(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 78
United States

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
CBG,

Using the unit summary to convert units back to original units doesn't work for temperature conversions. What you are doing with the units summary assumes the conversion is a factored multiplier. It works great for everything except temperature (or any other unit doesn't scale by a factored multiplier).
Offline Jean Giraud  
#10 Posted : 27 June 2018 03:28:04(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,498
Canada

Was thanked: 846 time(s) in 676 post(s)
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
Using the unit summary to convert units back to original units doesn't work for temperature conversions.


Just define those units.

Table6179.PNG

Offline wb.c  
#11 Posted : 27 June 2018 03:49:54(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 78
United States

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Jean Giraud,

Maybe try something other than 20 deg?...

Version: 0.99(build: 6671)

unit-error.PNG
Offline Jean Giraud  
#12 Posted : 27 June 2018 05:59:58(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,498
Canada

Was thanked: 846 time(s) in 676 post(s)
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
Maybe try something other than 20 deg?...


You are quite right and there are two things here
1. As it looks, the °C can't be made user.
The unit system is grounded on 'K', bloody pest to me.
2. The other thing is the Shadow in context, a real bug.
It worked fine from Carlos original [by what coincidence ?]
Not changing the context, context reproduces. Changing context
and the all thing °C gets freaked. I observed that many times
in Smath. In fact, very problematic.

Thanks for this wise observation.

Table Region Carlos.sm (11kb) downloaded 31 time(s).

Table6179(new).PNG
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.