Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline jb_bairoletto  
#1 Posted : 03 September 2019 03:13:30(UTC)
jb_bairoletto


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Argentina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi all!!

I am working in a calculation that finish with a mesh from specific dimmensions and steps.

I am trying to plot this arragement without luck.

I have Lx:=50m Ly:=50m Div_x:=5 Div_y:=8

0
______________50
|__|__|__|__|__|
|__|__|__|__|__|
|__|__|__|__|__|
|__|__|__|__|__|
|__|__|__|__|__|
|__|__|__|__|__|
|__|__|__|__|__|
|__|__|__|__|__|
50

I am doing a:

for i:=1;i<Lx/Div_x;i:=i+1

but i do not know hoy to build a iterative matrix of vectos to plot.

Any ideas?

Thanks!!!
Offline jb_bairoletto  
#2 Posted : 03 September 2019 15:52:34(UTC)
jb_bairoletto


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Argentina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thanks for the quick answer Jean!!

I have been play with your help, and I can plot only a square meshes.

I can't plot a rectangular mesh with different steps (in x and y).


Captura.JPG



Offline jb_bairoletto  
#3 Posted : 04 September 2019 15:38:27(UTC)
jb_bairoletto


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Argentina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
We are almost there!!


Look this. I can resize the mesh on Y limits.

Captura2.JPG
Offline jb_bairoletto  
#4 Posted : 04 September 2019 18:18:51(UTC)
jb_bairoletto


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Argentina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Sorry my last post must say "I can't resize the mesh on Y limits."


The thing I am trying to plot is the result of an electrical grounding/earthing calculation done by IEEE-80 (substation grounding).
The output of the calculation is a mesh of buried (cooper) conductors from specific dimensions and quantities.

Thanks!!!
Offline jb_bairoletto  
#5 Posted : 06 September 2019 16:35:47(UTC)
jb_bairoletto


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Argentina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thank you very much for the help Jean!! I really appreciate it!

The last post is exactly what I need to do, but... (there's always a "but"Wink

I need an way to generate the vectors matrix from:
-the total length of the mesh in X (long)
-the total length of the mesh in Y (width)
-the intermediate distances in X (step X)
-the intermediate distances in Y (step Y)

Do you think it's possible?
Offline Jean Giraud  
#6 Posted : 11 September 2019 15:08:10(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,864
Canada

Was thanked: 697 time(s) in 545 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jb_bairoletto Go to Quoted Post
I am trying to plot this arrangement without luck.

... your project attached.

Argentina IEEE-80.PNG

2D Util Points Grid_Lines Canvas ADVANCED [Part7].sm (56kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

Offline Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 11 September 2019 15:48:19(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,864
Canada

Was thanked: 697 time(s) in 545 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
... your project attached.

... slightly refreshed wrt to grid.

2D Util Points Grid_Lines Canvas ADVANCED [Part7].sm (61kb) downloaded 10 time(s).
Offline jb_bairoletto  
#8 Posted : 11 September 2019 15:51:50(UTC)
jb_bairoletto


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Argentina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Amazing Jean!!

Thank you very much!! I will play with that!
Offline Jean Giraud  
#9 Posted : 11 September 2019 17:54:19(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,864
Canada

Was thanked: 697 time(s) in 545 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jb_bairoletto Go to Quoted Post
Amazing Jean!!

Thank you very much!! I will play with that!

At this point of your project and for the [6 x 9],
you can put some resulting IEEE-80 maths over the plot.
As well you can change the grid size and the maths
result will follow. You will have to refresh Xtick/Ytick
spacing for convenient publishing.
Eventually, you may add a discrete plot over the grid.
If you have more suite, propose for general interest,
unless the project is confidential in some way.
That's the only profitable application of 2D Scatter.
Smath is not suited for the 3D plot, but renders as
point plots. This Scatter style was designed for Mathcad
to generate low point data set re-plotted via the
specific "Scatter plot" interpolated X,Y directions.
This version Sr(X(x,y),Y(x,y),Z(x,y),u,v) is most
interesting for plotting a uni-color family of traces
from the Smath native QuickPlot.

Jean

Utilities Matrix Create Sr(X,Y,Z,s0,s1,t0,t1,xmesh,ymesh) GaussianMultitrace.sm (22kb) downloaded 9 time(s).
Utilities Matrix Create Sr(X,Y,Z,s0,s1,t0,t1,xmesh,ymesh) Spline_Interpolate.sm (96kb) downloaded 8 time(s).


Offline jb_bairoletto  
#10 Posted : 12 September 2019 15:01:04(UTC)
jb_bairoletto


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Argentina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Jean,

I can perfectly understand that Smath plot is not designed for this, but with a litte tweak can be draw a "ilustrative example" of the results.

The project its not confidential, its a ground system of a new substation to expand electrical public distribution grid. Its done according the steps defined in IEEE80.
IEEE80 steps.jpg

So, I am doing this as an "extra mile" of the job (because the resulting grid must be drawn in cad files, over the real installation).

Regarding your submitted files, I can not draw the rods.
I trace the problem until this (see figure). Its seems that XY matrix has no second column. What do you think?
problem.jpg
Offline Jean Giraud  
#11 Posted : 12 September 2019 16:15:42(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,864
Canada

Was thanked: 697 time(s) in 545 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jb_bairoletto Go to Quoted Post
Regarding your submitted files, I can not draw the rods.
I trace the problem until this (see figure). Its seems that XY matrix has no second column. What do you think?

If you can't plot this ... problem is your latest SS version [7109 ?]
1. Try tabulate 'grid' ... if NOT problem is there.
2. If 'grid' tabulates ... X_Y plot is freaked.
Many problems were reported about latest beta SS 7109
Some not yet attended for months.

Jean

Grid_Doctor.PNG

Grid.sm (20kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

Offline Jean Giraud  
#12 Posted : 12 September 2019 16:28:56(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,864
Canada

Was thanked: 697 time(s) in 545 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jb_bairoletto Go to Quoted Post
Regarding your submitted files, I can not draw the rods.

... please, attach your document,
I will check if it works in my SS 6179.
Doctors will need it anyway.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#13 Posted : 12 September 2019 17:27:35(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,864
Canada

Was thanked: 697 time(s) in 545 post(s)
... try this + professional version [all inclusive]

Grid Pro. version.sm (20kb) downloaded 13 time(s).
Offline Jean Giraud  
#14 Posted : 12 September 2019 20:29:59(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,864
Canada

Was thanked: 697 time(s) in 545 post(s)
... also: you show some maths diagram,
make sure they go below the grid system.
Jean

Argentina Project.sm (29kb) downloaded 10 time(s).
Offline jb_bairoletto  
#15 Posted : 13 September 2019 00:41:06(UTC)
jb_bairoletto


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Argentina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
If you can't plot this ... problem is your latest SS version [7109 ?]

Yes! I am working with the last version! (I did not know it has a problem Shok )

Your last 2 examples works without problem.

Now I will check with version 6179 and tell you.
Offline jb_bairoletto  
#16 Posted : 13 September 2019 00:42:59(UTC)
jb_bairoletto


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Argentina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
If you can't plot this ... problem is your latest SS version [7109 ?]

Yes! I am working with the last version! (I did not know it has a problem Shok )

Your last 2 examples works without problem.

Now I will check with version 6179 and tell you.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#17 Posted : 13 September 2019 13:18:30(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,864
Canada

Was thanked: 697 time(s) in 545 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jb_bairoletto Go to Quoted Post
Your last 2 examples work without problem.

Now I will check with version 6179 and tell you.

The bug wrt SS 7109 is reported in Bugs & Problems small numbers.
It concerns failure to manage results < ?
The Project Fission attached turns red 7109.
The data table MeV [collapsed] is all red.
However quite correct 6179.
Electrical is not my cup of tea, rather: Process Control & Instrumentation.
I have seen that large carbon field grid under construction
next to an 800 MW Nuclear Power Plant [Same Candu in Argentina].
My understanding, next IEEE is an iterative trial/error to optimize
the best configuration of the earth ground field.
The SS 7109 bug may not reflect in this project.
May be wiser to continue SS 6179 if you still have it running.

Cheers ... Jean

Project Fission.sm (188kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
2D Util Points Grid_Lines Canvas ADVANCED [Part7].sm (243kb) downloaded 9 time(s).



Offline Jean Giraud  
#18 Posted : 13 September 2019 22:30:29(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,864
Canada

Was thanked: 697 time(s) in 545 post(s)
... random list ground rods added.
I guess Smath could clean IEEE-80 pretty well.

Argentina Project.sm (219kb) downloaded 10 time(s).
Offline jb_bairoletto  
#19 Posted : 16 September 2019 17:08:53(UTC)
jb_bairoletto


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/09/2019(UTC)
Posts: 13
Argentina

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
There is a difference in plotting in versions of Smath.

Have a look to this. I am loading the same file in two differente versions of Smath (last version and last beta).

Anotacion 2019-09-16 110608.jpg
thanks 1 user thanked jb_bairoletto for this useful post.
on 16/09/2019(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#20 Posted : 16 September 2019 17:46:56(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,864
Canada

Was thanked: 697 time(s) in 545 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jb_bairoletto Go to Quoted Post
There is a difference in plotting in versions of Smath.

By same token: you can delete lot of the previous stuff that has no more meaning wrt the mesh-line/points project. Only YOU can delete your own.
There is no difference in plotting.
The text style always plots shifted below and right.
This is a delightful Smath feature.
Eventually, you can put it wherever you want [last part of the attached].
This document is an exceptional collection of the for-loop counter.
The for-loop counter enhances Smath from low classroom
to most advanced Engineering/Scientific applications.

Largely augmented SS 6179 for what it worth ... ?

Cheers ... Jean ... Please: don't hesitate for +

2D Util Points Grid_Lines Canvas ADVANCED [Part7] IEEE-80.sm (283kb) downloaded 10 time(s).


Users browsing this topic
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.