Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Britt1  
#1 Posted : 23 April 2019 22:14:53(UTC)
Britt1


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 73
United States
Location: Mandeville, LA

I just inserted a table region into my sheet, but I can't figure out how to change the number of rows or columns, or how to type in it. I select the boxes and a popup that I don't know what to do with pops up.
Online Jean Giraud  
#2 Posted : 24 April 2019 00:36:03(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,852
Canada

Was thanked: 696 time(s) in 544 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Britt1 Go to Quoted Post
I just inserted a table region into my sheet, but I can't figure out how to change the number of rows or columns, or how to type in it. I select the boxes and a popup that I don't know what to do with pops up.


Table Region Carlos.sm (13kb) downloaded 34 time(s).

Offline Britt1  
#3 Posted : 24 April 2019 01:14:04(UTC)
Britt1


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 73
United States
Location: Mandeville, LA

I typed exactly what is in the Table Region Carlos.sm and then added the table below with the Insert Table command, and still it does not work.

table.png

Don't know why the picture of the smath file is so big.

Edited by user 24 April 2019 01:19:20(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Online Jean Giraud  
#4 Posted : 24 April 2019 04:58:10(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,852
Canada

Was thanked: 696 time(s) in 544 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Britt1 Go to Quoted Post
I typed exactly what is in the Table Region Carlos.sm and then added the table below with the Insert Table command, and still it does not work.

Once you have inserted the Table from the insert menu,
in that 3 x 3 chess board: type Table in the place holder.
Print Screen, paste in Paint, Select, paste in a tool
that will save as *.PNG [I use WinGrab for over 20 years]
Offline Britt1  
#5 Posted : 24 April 2019 16:04:34(UTC)
Britt1


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 73
United States
Location: Mandeville, LA

table.png

I defined the temp in degrees F, but it put it in degrees K
Offline Britt1  
#6 Posted : 24 April 2019 18:40:21(UTC)
Britt1


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 73
United States
Location: Mandeville, LA

What I want to do is produce a table similar to the image I attached: DFU TABLE.png Also, What does the first definition do for the table? In the example it says
Time:= 5 day
Flow := 0.005 ft3/min
Temp := 20F

Online Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 24 April 2019 18:55:59(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,852
Canada

Was thanked: 696 time(s) in 544 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Britt1 Go to Quoted Post
What I want to do is produce a table similar to the image I attached:

Smath is an advanced CAS. Maybe purchase a tool to list the barn population.
What about Excel, Word ... ?
WinGrab is freeware perpetual for all Windows versions
In 3 clicks for decent image in the Forum:
Capture, Select, save as *.PNG
attach in the Forum

Offline CBG  
#8 Posted : 24 April 2019 22:57:57(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 214

Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Britt1 Go to Quoted Post
What I want to do is produce a table similar to the image I attached:



Hello

This is a part of your table

Part_Table.png

Table Region Carlos_R1.sm (29kb) downloaded 19 time(s).


Best Regards

Carlos
Offline Britt1  
#9 Posted : 10 May 2019 16:14:44(UTC)
Britt1


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 73
United States
Location: Mandeville, LA

After you produce the table in SMath, are the numbers in the table usable in a calculation? If not, then there is no point, and it is better to just copy and paste from Excel.
Online Jean Giraud  
#10 Posted : 10 May 2019 16:36:58(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,852
Canada

Was thanked: 696 time(s) in 544 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Britt1 Go to Quoted Post
After you produce the table in SMath, are the numbers in the table usable in a calculation? If not, then there is no point, and it is better to just copy and paste from Excel.


Obviously, you can use any element from Smath data Table or from matrix result,
just address the element as needed ... no limit.

Online Jean Giraud  
#11 Posted : 10 May 2019 20:01:55(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,852
Canada

Was thanked: 696 time(s) in 544 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Britt1 Go to Quoted Post
After you produce the table in SMath, are the numbers in the table usable in a calculation?

... address new value by element
You can add/delete cols/rows, value the cols/rows added.

MatrixAddress.PNG

Offline CBG  
#12 Posted : 11 May 2019 01:05:03(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 214

Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Britt1 Go to Quoted Post
After you produce the table in SMath, are the numbers in the table usable in a calculation? If not, then there is no point, and it is better to just copy and paste from Excel.


Of course, look at the operation fixture 1.2 by fixture 1.4, which results in 4. within the same table.



Best Regards

Carlos
Offline Britt1  
#13 Posted : 14 May 2019 21:43:20(UTC)
Britt1


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 73
United States
Location: Mandeville, LA

Why does my table say 1 deg F and not 30?table 1.png
Online Jean Giraud  
#14 Posted : 14 May 2019 22:32:46(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,852
Canada

Was thanked: 696 time(s) in 544 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Britt1 Go to Quoted Post
Why does my table say 1 deg F and not 30 ?

Please: attach the document so helpers won't have to redo.

Offline Britt1  
#15 Posted : 14 May 2019 22:37:21(UTC)
Britt1


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 73
United States
Location: Mandeville, LA

test.sm (19kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Britt1 Go to Quoted Post
Why does my table say 1 deg F and not 30 ?

Please: attach the document so helpers won't have to redo.



Offline Davide Carpi  
#16 Posted : 14 May 2019 22:38:41(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,190
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1105 time(s) in 726 post(s)
Seems to me that simply you are not using the Temp variable in your Table matrix.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Britt1  
#17 Posted : 14 May 2019 22:44:24(UTC)
Britt1


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 73
United States
Location: Mandeville, LA

Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
Seems to me that simply you are not using the Temp variable in your Table matrix.


then, it goes completely crazy and puts in an arbitrary value of 137.79
test.sm (19kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
Offline CBG  
#18 Posted : 14 May 2019 22:52:24(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 214

Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Britt1 Go to Quoted Post
test.sm (19kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Britt1 Go to Quoted Post
Why does my table say 1 deg F and not 30 ?

Please: attach the document so helpers won't have to redo.





Here is the correction. It was still necessary to define your own unit of
degrees farenheit to prevent Smath Studio from interpreting it as Kelvin degrees.
On the other hand in the table was missing include the variable Temperature
(temp) divided by the units (° F)

Test_Britt1.png

test _Britt1.sm (20kb) downloaded 9 time(s).


Best Regards

Carlos
thanks 1 user thanked CBG for this useful post.
on 14/05/2019(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#19 Posted : 14 May 2019 22:57:31(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,190
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1105 time(s) in 726 post(s)
I'd like it was completely arbitrary, I would have created some sort of artificial intelligence Biggrin

Jokes aside, it is probably the value in the base unit (Kelvin).

I'm sorry but I'm from mobile right now, I can't check it deeply nor provide some example, I hope some of our skilled users can help you more here.

Edit: thank you Carlos

Edited by user 14 May 2019 22:59:02(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Britt1  
#20 Posted : 15 May 2019 17:09:11(UTC)
Britt1


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/03/2019(UTC)
Posts: 73
United States
Location: Mandeville, LA

Can you make a table in one SMath file, and have a calculation in another SMath file refer to the table in a calculation?
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.