Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Davide Carpi  
#1 Posted : 10 July 2014 20:38:20(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,208
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1115 time(s) in 729 post(s)
As for now, do not use this plugin for productivity Beta

Look in the attachment for details and features.


SMath Studio 0.97.5301 or later required

PLEASE REPORT HERE ANY ISSUE

Edited by user 11 July 2014 01:13:24(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
EEL_functions.sm (23kb) downloaded 238 time(s).
Davide Carpi attached the following image(s):
EEL.png
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline mkraska  
#2 Posted : 10 July 2014 23:45:24(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,511
Germany

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 514 post(s)
How about including unit-proof complex functions Re(), Im() and arg()? (SS-24)?
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Davide Carpi  
#3 Posted : 11 July 2014 01:22:05(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,208
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1115 time(s) in 729 post(s)
uploaded (big thanks to Andrey for the ultrafast bugfix Aggressive )

Be sure to have the "Exclude beta-versions" unchecked


Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
How about including unit-proof complex functions Re(), Im() and arg()? (SS-24)?

Maybe in the Custom Functions as temporary patch (I prefer to have all the built-in functions unit-proofs, but I understand that this requires time)


Best regards

Davide

Edited by user 11 July 2014 01:35:33(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Davide Carpi attached the following image(s):
Extensions Manager.png
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 11/07/2014(UTC),  on 11/07/2014(UTC)
Offline baijo  
#4 Posted : 04 August 2014 23:37:49(UTC)
baijo

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 9
United Kingdom

Thank you very much.
Offline krissn  
#5 Posted : 29 January 2018 20:29:06(UTC)
krissn


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 29/01/2018(UTC)
Posts: 11
United Kingdom

Hi,
Can i suggest adding function to round calculated value to closest one of E-series (I'm talking about e.g. E96 series of resistors) ?

Regards
Kriss
Offline paltatech  
#6 Posted : 11 June 2018 06:09:27(UTC)
paltatech

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 6
Argentina

It looks like the plugin isn't working

error

Or I am using it incorrectly?
Offline Davide Carpi  
#7 Posted : 11 June 2018 12:16:46(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,208
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1115 time(s) in 729 post(s)
Guess it is a bug. I'll check it ASAP.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Davide Carpi  
#8 Posted : 12 June 2018 12:01:00(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,208
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1115 time(s) in 729 post(s)
Seems that something is changed in SMath Studio, now overloads with definite and undefinite number of arguments are in a conflict state.
As workaround in the dynamic assistant I've temporary removed the overloads with a single argument; you will still be able to use them and they will be the default when you insert one of the functions of the plugin (use tha argument separator key to add more arguments).
I'll address the issue SMath side later.

PLUGIN UPDATED

Edited by user 12 June 2018 12:03:40(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline paltatech  
#9 Posted : 12 June 2018 18:48:43(UTC)
paltatech

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 6
Argentina

Um I'm a newbie but when I hit recalculate in that demo page the capacitance units get messed up.

By the way, how is the || operator typed in?

Thanks!
Offline Davide Carpi  
#10 Posted : 12 June 2018 19:45:36(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,208
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1115 time(s) in 729 post(s)
Originally Posted by: paltatech Go to Quoted Post
Um I'm a newbie but when I hit recalculate in that demo page the capacitance units get messed up.

Confirmed, another thing to investigate. You can make it working removing the output unit customization on the rightmost placeholder.

Originally Posted by: paltatech Go to Quoted Post
By the way, how is the || operator typed in?

Type EEL_CPar( or EEL_RPar( and add 1 or more arguments with your argument separator key.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline paltatech  
#11 Posted : 12 June 2018 20:42:01(UTC)
paltatech

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 6
Argentina

The || tip worked right away, thanks!
Offline Davide Carpi  
#12 Posted : 14 June 2018 11:52:15(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,208
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1115 time(s) in 729 post(s)
Originally Posted by: paltatech Go to Quoted Post
when I hit recalculate in that demo page the capacitance units get messed up.


Should be fixed now.

PLUGIN UPDATED
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline paltatech  
#13 Posted : 14 June 2018 16:44:20(UTC)
paltatech

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/06/2018(UTC)
Posts: 6
Argentina

Thanks!
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.