Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#1 Posted : 19 April 2016 23:20:36(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
SMath Studio 0.98.5953 available


Latest changes (against SMath Studio 0.98.5952)

  • Added ability to assign variables/functions put into the vector/matrix;
    man_assign_1.png
  • SS-129: Linear indexing for matrices is now fully supported;
    mat_linear_index_1.png
  • SS-2321: Behavior of error(..) function in case when empty error is specified fixed;
  • SS-2323: Buttons on toolboxes updated and tooltips provided;
  • Several minor issues introduced by previous nightly build fixed;
  • Interface translations updated;
  • Refactoring.


Download

Edited by user 19 April 2016 23:38:56(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 4 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 19/04/2016(UTC),  on 20/04/2016(UTC),  on 20/04/2016(UTC),  on 20/04/2016(UTC)
Offline ElSid  
#2 Posted : 20 April 2016 16:41:21(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 275
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Not sure about the different syntax for linear indexing.
Does the "[" do something different?
Index.PNG
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#3 Posted : 20 April 2016 17:49:16(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Hello.

Not sure I understood your question.

Linear indexing for matrix was buggy in previous versions. In latest one it is finally fixed. Please see http://smath.info/bts/Issues/IssueDetail.aspx?id=129 for details.

P.S.: Yes, I've used "[".
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 20/04/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#4 Posted : 20 April 2016 19:29:53(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,045
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1040 time(s) in 683 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
  • Added ability to assign variables/functions put into the vector/matrix;

  • Nice feature Good

    if possible I suggest to improve the error message when the LHS doesn't fit the RHS (something like "wrong assignment pattern")

    2016-04-20 18_29_19-SMath Studio Desktop - [Page1_].png

    Edited by user 20 April 2016 19:32:36(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

    Best regards,

    Davide

    ---
    If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
    thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
    on 21/04/2016(UTC)
    Offline ElSid  
    #5 Posted : 20 April 2016 20:13:00(UTC)
    ElSid


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
    Posts: 275
    Man
    United States
    Location: USA

    Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
    Andrey,
    a[1 and a[2 do not need the "j" variable. In your screen shot, a[3=a[1,2 in my file and a[4=a[2,2
    I've attached my file Index.sm (9kb) downloaded 35 time(s).
    Offline Jean Giraud  
    #6 Posted : 20 April 2016 20:40:37(UTC)
    Jean Giraud


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
    Posts: 3,152
    Canada

    Was thanked: 608 time(s) in 471 post(s)
    Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
    Not sure about the different syntax for linear indexing.
    Does the "[" do something different?


    I understand nothing in here. You can create matrix as you wish [Smath 5346]

    Forum Matrix Create User.gif

    Offline Davide Carpi  
    #7 Posted : 20 April 2016 20:58:47(UTC)
    Davide Carpi


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
    Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
    Posts: 2,045
    Man
    Italy
    Location: Italy

    Was thanked: 1040 time(s) in 683 post(s)
    Linear indexing is a feature to identify an element of a matrix using a single number (base 1 index, starting from the top-left element, proceeding by columns and then by rows]

    Code:
    [1 2 3 4]
    [5 6 7 8]
    [9 .....]


    Previously it was possible to use el(2) (one-index element) on matrices only in these cases:
    - to set elements in column vectors:
    - to get elements of column vectors;
    - to get elements of row vectors:
    - to get elements of matrices;

    Assigning elements in matrices or row vectors wasn't possible:

    2016-04-20 19_57_05-.png

    In the meanwhile, a bug was introduced and it was possible to use el(2) in the LHS of assignments for any matrix, but in a wrong way.

    Now it is possible to use this feature to get and set elements of any matrix:

    2016-04-20 19_58_19-SMath Studio Desktop - [linear indexing.sm].png

    Edited by user 20 April 2016 21:08:21(UTC)  | Reason: typos

    Best regards,

    Davide

    ---
    If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
    thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
    on 21/04/2016(UTC)
    Offline ElSid  
    #8 Posted : 20 April 2016 22:25:50(UTC)
    ElSid


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
    Posts: 275
    Man
    United States
    Location: USA

    Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
    Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
    Previously it was possible to use el(2) (one-index element) on matrices only in these cases:
    So its the el(2) function!
    el(2).PNG
    Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
    Not sure about the different syntax for linear indexing.Does the "[" do something different?
    That is why I was asking if Andrey was using "[" to define the matrix. I may have a use for the indexing which is why I was asking.

    Edited by user 20 April 2016 23:05:21(UTC)  | Reason: Add 0.98.5953 screen shot

    Offline ElSid  
    #9 Posted : 20 April 2016 22:59:31(UTC)
    ElSid


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
    Posts: 275
    Man
    United States
    Location: USA

    Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
    I have had an install problem with the 0.98.xxxx series versions, installer locks up. I need to go into task manager and kill the install screen after updating or installing fresh at this window.
    NEW Install.PNG
    If I put my mouse over this box, in Windows 7 (32 and 64), I get the mouse cursor to go to an spinning wheel. Program works fine in all installs otherwise.

    Edited by user 20 April 2016 23:07:33(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

    Offline mikekaganski  
    #10 Posted : 20 April 2016 23:02:08(UTC)
    mikekaganski


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
    Posts: 296
    Man
    Russian Federation
    Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

    Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
    Hurray! I finally found something to write to this thread! Crazy

    scr-h1.png

    OK, seriously, I'm really excited with this recent progress, and my constant flow of bug reports isn't meant to discourage Andrey; to the contrary, I wish this projest to prosper and flourish, and to be as problem-free as possible.

    Andrey, thank you for this new build and for all your work!

    EDIT: Oh, I feel so stupid! I wrote "Enter", while I must had written "Arguments delimiter (mine is semicolon)".

    Edited by user 20 April 2016 23:57:40(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

    Best regards,
    Mike Kaganski
    Offline ElSid  
    #11 Posted : 20 April 2016 23:11:10(UTC)
    ElSid


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
    Posts: 275
    Man
    United States
    Location: USA

    Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
    I second this
    Originally Posted by: mikekaganski Go to Quoted Post
    Andrey, thank you for this new build and for all your work!
    AND all of the developers for plugins, etc.

    Mike, I cannot reproduce. I just updated on of my machines to this build. I go into the resulting matrix and the red cross bar "kicks out" into white space. However, on another existing file that was working correctly, it won't open
    Existing File.PNG

    Edited by user 20 April 2016 23:37:08(UTC)  | Reason: Added my error message

    Offline Andrey Ivashov  
    #12 Posted : 21 April 2016 00:38:38(UTC)
    Andrey Ivashov


    Rank: Administration

    Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
    Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
    Posts: 1,286
    Man
    Russian Federation

    Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
    Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
    P.S.: Yes, I've used "[".

    Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
    That is why I was asking if Andrey was using "[" to define the matrix.I may have a use for the indexing which is why I was asking.

    el(2) and "[" is actually the same.

    el_tooltip_1.png

    Edited by user 21 April 2016 00:40:53(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

    thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
    on 21/04/2016(UTC)
    Offline Jean Giraud  
    #13 Posted : 21 April 2016 00:39:43(UTC)
    Jean Giraud


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
    Posts: 3,152
    Canada

    Was thanked: 608 time(s) in 471 post(s)
    Hello Collabs,

    From a matrix result, you can do 3 things immediately besides
    conventional matrix algebra [rotation, transpose, rotation, inverse ...]

    1. drag/select, copy/paste element
    2. extract indexed element
    3. post process [arithmetic, function]
    Be careful on [3] versus other CAS [Matlab, Mathcad ...]

    Jean

    Forum Matrix Post Process.gif
    Offline Andrey Ivashov  
    #14 Posted : 21 April 2016 00:47:14(UTC)
    Andrey Ivashov


    Rank: Administration

    Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
    Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
    Posts: 1,286
    Man
    Russian Federation

    Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
    Originally Posted by: mikekaganski Go to Quoted Post
    Hurray! I finally found something to write to this thread! Crazy

    Bingo! I'm beginning to be afraid of you Help

    Just kidding! Good Really, thank you very much for your help! I think it is just impossible for me to catch such issues (critical issues BTW) by myself.

    Best regards!
    thanks 2 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
    on 21/04/2016(UTC),  on 21/04/2016(UTC)
    Offline Andrey Ivashov  
    #15 Posted : 21 April 2016 00:53:35(UTC)
    Andrey Ivashov


    Rank: Administration

    Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
    Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
    Posts: 1,286
    Man
    Russian Federation

    Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
    Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
    However, on another existing file that was working correctly, it won't open
    Existing File.PNG

    You need to open Plugins tab in Extensions Manager, switch to Online Gallery and find & install all available updates there. After SMath Studio restart you will not see this error anymore.
    plugins_updates_1.png

    I'm working on the wizard which will assist users to do this semi-automatically on every SMath Studio update as it is the most common issue now.

    Best regards.
    thanks 2 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
    on 21/04/2016(UTC),  on 21/04/2016(UTC)
    Offline ElSid  
    #16 Posted : 21 April 2016 04:05:43(UTC)
    ElSid


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
    Posts: 275
    Man
    United States
    Location: USA

    Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
    Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
    ... switch to Online Gallery and find & install all available updates there.
    I forgot to switch to online Wallbash

    Offline mikekaganski  
    #17 Posted : 21 April 2016 05:45:00(UTC)
    mikekaganski


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
    Posts: 296
    Man
    Russian Federation
    Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

    Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
    Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
    I'm working on the wizard which will assist users to do this semi-automatically on every SMath Studio update as it is the most common issue now.


    Wouldn't it be better to also check for available plugins updates and notify users of that regardless of event of main program update? To make it less intrusive, a toolbar informational icon could do the job, that, when active, on click would open relevant update window. By the way, current SMath update window is IMO too intrusive, too, and could be integrated into such informational system as well.
    Best regards,
    Mike Kaganski
    Offline Jean Giraud  
    #18 Posted : 21 April 2016 06:25:18(UTC)
    Jean Giraud


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
    Posts: 3,152
    Canada

    Was thanked: 608 time(s) in 471 post(s)
    I love the bracket style and more operators.
    Thanks Andrey, Jean

    Forum Bracket Style.gif
    Offline mikekaganski  
    #19 Posted : 28 April 2016 07:58:27(UTC)
    mikekaganski


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
    Posts: 296
    Man
    Russian Federation
    Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

    Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
    Why is the content creation date in MSI is shown 11/12/2009?

    scr40.png

    Actually, I needed this information when I noticed that this release was released twice: I have been notified by update manager and updated promptly, and haven't been notified again after that, but I started to see files that are "created with a newer SMath version" - 0.98.5953 (the same as mine), but last (fourth) part of version was greater.
    Best regards,
    Mike Kaganski
    Offline Alex M.  
    #20 Posted : 29 April 2016 07:43:07(UTC)
    Alex M.


    Rank: Advanced Member

    Groups: Registered
    Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
    Posts: 397
    Canada

    Was thanked: 118 time(s) in 91 post(s)
    Spotted matrix definition bug if using Clear():
    MatDefBug.sm (4kb) downloaded 33 time(s).MatDefBug.png

    Also nested definition is not supported? In a form of

    Code:
    el(el(M,1,1),1,1):5

    Edited by user 29 April 2016 07:45:22(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

    Users browsing this topic
    2 Pages12>
    Forum Jump  
    You cannot post new topics in this forum.
    You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
    You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
    You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
    You cannot create polls in this forum.
    You cannot vote in polls in this forum.