Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

5 Pages«<345
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Alex M.  
#81 Posted : 10 June 2020 19:15:39(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 406
Canada

Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 92 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Alex M. Go to Quoted Post

Uni, is there anything i can do on my end for the fix? Havent touched the plugin for years and appreciate the maintenance you have done

Please check that the functions are working as they should.



Noticed two bugs potentially not related to plugin itself:
1. The CurrentDirectory( "" ) function call is ties to .exe and not the directory of the page, which messes up my excel references. Is it possible to force running a one SMath exe per .sm file opened?
2. When wrapped inside a function() cal the plugin does not work, but same code works fine outside of function():

test.xlsx (8kb) downloaded 94 time(s).
exportXLSX_1.sm (21kb) downloaded 104 time(s).

Edited by moderator 10 June 2020 22:35:30(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline uni  
#82 Posted : 10 June 2020 22:48:32(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,042
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 936 time(s) in 533 post(s)
When translating numbers to Excel and back, there is a problem with the decimal point. I don’t know yet how to make a replacement, because there is confusion with these signs both in the program and in Excel. Here need to do some research, because I did not study this question.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Offline Alex M.  
#83 Posted : 10 June 2020 23:05:58(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 406
Canada

Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 92 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
When translating numbers to Excel and back, there is a problem with the decimal point. I don’t know yet how to make a replacement, because there is confusion with these signs both in the program and in Excel. Here need to do some research, because I did not study this question.


Not seen on my end - this example works fine transferring decimal values back and forth SMath<->EXCEL

SampleHowTo.zip (1,331kb) downloaded 245 time(s).

Can you confirm it does not work for you?
Offline uni  
#84 Posted : 15 June 2020 08:56:57(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,042
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 936 time(s) in 533 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Alex M. Go to Quoted Post
Can you confirm it does not work for you?

This example does not work for me and it is related with the decimal part separator, as I understand it.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Users browsing this topic
5 Pages«<345
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.