Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Santa401  
#1 Posted : 06 October 2020 10:33:52(UTC)
Santa401


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 07/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 13
United Kingdom
Location: Wirral

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
When I try to access the settings of a ComboBoxList (by double clicking or right clicking and choosing settings) another window is recorded in the taskbar but you cannot access it and you cannot click back into the main smath calc page. You have to close the non visible settings window to get back control. It never used to be so as I have used the extension a lot in several calc sheets.

Any help would be appreciated

Cheers
Offline Santa401  
#2 Posted : 06 October 2020 10:47:47(UTC)
Santa401


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 07/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 13
United Kingdom
Location: Wirral

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I have just semi resolved this but it may still give others issues.

I use a dual monitor system and when I have the Smath program window on the 2nd monitor and try the ComboBoxList double click I cant access the settings. However, when the main program window is on the 1st display I can access it.

Strange
Offline Davide Carpi  
#3 Posted : 06 October 2020 15:14:48(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,297
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1164 time(s) in 766 post(s)
Hello Santa401 Offline ,

I have a dual monitor setup and I'm not able to reproduce the issue. Do you have some application with the "always on top" feature active?
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 07/10/2020(UTC)
Offline Santa401  
#4 Posted : 06 October 2020 16:54:05(UTC)
Santa401


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 07/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 13
United Kingdom
Location: Wirral

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi Davide

Thanks for replying. I am not aware of any of my applications with an always on top facility enabled. Ive never used that before and not sure even how to enable it. How would I check if that is what's causing it?

Kind Regards

Kriss
Offline Razonar  
#5 Posted : 06 October 2020 18:55:35(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 519
Uruguay

Was thanked: 304 time(s) in 190 post(s)
I experience same issue but with others software. Usually I use Alt+Space followed by the letter "M" for Move de window and the arrows or the mouse for move it to some visible place. I don't know if the popup window for combobox have enable this function, which came from windows version 1 or 2, and it's enable by clicking at the top left of the window, or with Alt+Space if it's not visible like in Chrome for example.

Best regards.
Alvaro.

thanks 1 user thanked Razonar for this useful post.
on 07/10/2020(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#6 Posted : 06 October 2020 20:10:12(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,297
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1164 time(s) in 766 post(s)
I probably misinterpreted the problem. The dialog is shown on the primary screen independently from where actually is the program, so if you are working on a secondary screen the dialog might stay unnoticed blocking smath. I thought the dialog was stuck behind another window.
That's something annoying and inefficient, I'll definitely try to improve it.

Edited by user 06 October 2020 20:12:28(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 07/10/2020(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#7 Posted : 17 October 2020 20:54:29(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,297
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1164 time(s) in 766 post(s)
Plugin updated, please test if now it works as expected.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 21/10/2020(UTC)
Offline Santa401  
#8 Posted : 21 October 2020 12:44:24(UTC)
Santa401


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 07/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 13
United Kingdom
Location: Wirral

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
Plugin updated, please test if now it works as expected.


Dear Davide

Yes it is working on both monitors now.

Many thanks Clap

Offline Davide Carpi  
#9 Posted : 21 October 2020 15:02:24(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,297
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1164 time(s) in 766 post(s)
Thank you very much Kriss, I'll implement the same fix in the other plugins as well.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 21/10/2020(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.