Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline lcesero  
#1 Posted : 10 September 2018 18:19:33(UTC)
lcesero

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: USA

I am using Smath Studio Desktop 64-bit version 0.99(Build 6671) on a windows 7 computer. The problem that I am having is when I save my file as an exe I can not resize the windows when it is running. Am I doing something wrong or is this a software bug.

Regards,

Edited by moderator 11 September 2018 13:59:03(UTC)  | Reason: title edited to clarify the thread content

Offline lcesero  
#2 Posted : 10 September 2018 22:08:11(UTC)
lcesero

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: USA

I am including a screenshot of the problem that I am seeing. The center maximize button is greyed out and I can not use the mouse to drag the window a larger size. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to fix this.



smath-resize.JPG
Offline Jean Giraud  
#3 Posted : 10 September 2018 22:09:50(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,705
Canada

Was thanked: 686 time(s) in 535 post(s)
Originally Posted by: lcesero Go to Quoted Post
Am I doing something wrong or is this a software bug.


No bug for sure:
1. Put the pointer in an empty region, press Ctrl and wheel mouse to zoom ±
2. Otherwise: Page setup to set the margins.
Offline lcesero  
#4 Posted : 10 September 2018 22:31:27(UTC)
lcesero

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2011(UTC)
Posts: 8
Location: USA

Hi Jean,

Will this work in the Smath Viewer. I am adding pictures to Smath and creating an exe file. The pictures displayed when the program is executed are small and hard to read. I would like to resize the window created from running the executable file.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#5 Posted : 11 September 2018 01:55:55(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,705
Canada

Was thanked: 686 time(s) in 535 post(s)
Originally Posted by: lcesero Go to Quoted Post
Will this work in the Smath Viewer. I am adding pictures to Smath


No idea what is a viewer, no such gyzma in my Smath 6179.
Not needed anyway, two alternatives capture, assuming you
want a readable image in your Smath document.
1. The simplest: Print Screen, paste in Paint, select, paste in Smath.
Will capture all and anything in screen.
2. Download freeware WinGrab, from the menu [Capture, F11, selection tool
crop image, save image as PNG (typical) ... save in a directory Snippets (typical).
If the image you have captured is too big/too small, crappy ...
Plug the image from WinGrab in freeware IrfanView => Resize/Resample up/down
from Lanczos [hyperquality]. If too crappy => Sharpen.
All those things are bingbingbang no time.

Image.PNG

Offline fedeghi  
#6 Posted : 11 September 2018 09:50:18(UTC)
fedeghi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 37
Italy

Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Originally Posted by: lcesero Go to Quoted Post
Hi Jean,

Will this work in the Smath Viewer. I am adding pictures to Smath and creating an exe file. The pictures displayed when the program is executed are small and hard to read. I would like to resize the window created from running the executable file.


As far as I know, direct resizing of images, or of the window itself, is not available in Smath Viewer..
For images, you should grab and resize them directly when working in Smath Studio.
Saving the .exe will keep the image dimension as per SMath Studio source file.

The size of Smath Viewer window seems to depend on the width of the wider region included in SMath (Could be an image, or a "Writer Region" area with "wrap" option set on "page"..) and can't be changed after saving the exe.
thanks 2 users thanked fedeghi for this useful post.
on 11/09/2018(UTC),  on 11/09/2018(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#7 Posted : 11 September 2018 14:04:10(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,182
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1102 time(s) in 723 post(s)
As pointed out above this feature is not available; workarounds are those suggested above, take care of screenshots having in mind that in the target executable they won't be too large or play with the features of some region to force the window width.

However you can fill a feature request here, so it might be implemented in future Good

Edited by user 11 September 2018 14:06:21(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.