Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login. New Registrations are disabled.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline JC Mendoza  
#1 Posted : 11 December 2022 14:40:13(UTC)
JC Mendoza

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/11/2018(UTC)
Posts: 6
Man
Philippines

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 1 post(s)
This plug-in can perform beam analysis using Euler-Bernoulli Beam Theory (using dofs v and θz only):

1.) It can draw load diagram, shear, moment, slope and transverse deflection diagrams using 2-D plots. Plots don't need to be scaled when results or beam length changes.
2.) You can add Supports of "PIN", "FIXED", Vertical Spring, and Rotation Spring Supports.
3.) You can add specified transverse deflection and/or rotation
4.) You can define point loads, linearly distributed transverse loads
5.) You can get reactions, internal shear and moments as well as slope and deflection at any location or query maximum/minimum results withing a specified range location.
6.) You can define load cases and solve certain load case or combinations
7.) SectionPropertyAISC function included - based on AISC shape database v15

This plugin is best used for structural engineering calculations such as Beam Design. This was inspired by Beam Analysis Utility Functions plugin and WinBeam program.

You can view all the FEBeam functions by going to Insert > Functions or by downloading these sample smath worksheets

Example worksheets:

FEBeam Sample Smath 1.sm (114kb) downloaded 228 time(s).
FEBeam Sample Smath 2.sm (34kb) downloaded 146 time(s).
FEBeam Sample Smath 3.sm (154kb) downloaded 137 time(s).

Snapshots:

Click to enlarge Click to enlarge Click to enlarge

Edited by moderator 12 December 2022 12:55:58(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 5 users thanked JC Mendoza for this useful post.
on 11/12/2022(UTC),  on 12/12/2022(UTC),  on 12/12/2022(UTC),  on 12/12/2022(UTC),  on 12/12/2022(UTC)

Wanna join the discussion?! Login to your SMath Studio Forum forum account. New Registrations are disabled.

Offline Razonar  
#2 Posted : 11 December 2022 23:20:21(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1,386
Uruguay

Was thanked: 839 time(s) in 532 post(s)
Hi JC. Thanks, very useful. Just as very marginal comment, you can improve how to show the extrema results. Instead of write the results, you can automate that in various forms. For example, hiding the input data, like this

hide.png

or using the table plugin

table.png

Best regards.
Alvaro.
thanks 2 users thanked Razonar for this useful post.
on 12/12/2022(UTC),  on 12/12/2022(UTC)
Offline JC Mendoza  
#3 Posted : 12 December 2022 17:18:04(UTC)
JC Mendoza

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/11/2018(UTC)
Posts: 6
Man
Philippines

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Razonar Go to Quoted Post
Hi JC. Thanks, very useful. Just as very marginal comment, you can improve how to show the extrema results. Instead of write the results, you can automate that in various forms. For example, hiding the input data, like this

hide.png

or using the table plugin

table.png

Best regards.
Alvaro.


Hi Alvaro,

Yeah it is better to put results in table format Thank you Thanks for this.

Best Regards,
JC
Online overlord  
#4 Posted : 12 December 2022 17:23:00(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 1,133
Turkey

Was thanked: 515 time(s) in 344 post(s)
Unfortunately doesn't work under linux (mono).
Offline JC Mendoza  
#5 Posted : 13 December 2022 09:19:31(UTC)
JC Mendoza

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/11/2018(UTC)
Posts: 6
Man
Philippines

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
Unfortunately doesn't work under linux (mono).


Hello, I haven't really used linux..I might need help with this one..Good

PS: I'm not hardcore programmer..I just learned to code because it was a requirement on my schooling in engineering..I also just followed the programming patterns on how to create plugin from other plugins on SMath SVN Biggrin

Edited by user 13 December 2022 09:21:20(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Posudi  
#6 Posted : 27 September 2023 12:50:41(UTC)
Posudi

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 27/09/2023(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: London

Originally Posted by: JC Mendoza Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
Unfortunately doesn't work under linux (mono).


Hello, I haven't really used linux..I might need help with this one..Good
drift boss
PS: I'm not hardcore programmer..I just learned to code because it was a requirement on my schooling in engineering..I also just followed the programming patterns on how to create plugin from other plugins on SMath SVN Biggrin


I'm also learning to code
Offline Italo Rebouças  
#7 Posted : 29 November 2023 08:06:11(UTC)
Italo Rebouças


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 29/11/2023(UTC)
Posts: 10
Brazil
Location: Mossoró, RN

Hello,

First, i'd like to congratulate JC Mendonza for this amazing tool. I downloaded the example files and didn't understand the A_SetdiagramUnits. The example file number 1 shows that there are four possible unit groups (Imperial 1, Imperial 2, SI 1 and SI2). What are the differences between Imperial 1 and 2 and between SI 1 and 2?

Also, i created a script following the examples and the command A_SolveLoadCase (1) returns the message "units don't match", even though i used consistent units and even copied the units of the worked example.

Thanks in advance.
Offline JC Mendoza  
#8 Posted : 19 February 2024 20:39:15(UTC)
JC Mendoza

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/11/2018(UTC)
Posts: 6
Man
Philippines

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Italo,

Thanks for the kind words.

I've per-set 4 unit groups only for display use in the graphs/diagrams. I believe the Imperial 1 units are in lbf, lbf-ft, in. and lbf/ft while Imperial 2 units are in kip, kip-ft, in, kip/ft. You can see what units are being used in the diagrams since I've added the unit usage in each of the diagram.

The 'A_SolveLoadCase("1"Wink command only accepts string/text argument. Please check that your 1 in there is inside quotation marks.

Best,

JC Mendoza
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
FEBeam Plugin (Error on point load) (Questions)
by Italo Rebouças 16/03/2024 10:58:00(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.