Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages<12
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Davide Carpi  
#21 Posted : 04 September 2014 16:03:21(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
How about using the Document title property from the file header as (possibly multilingual) text in the link regions?

Good idea, I'll explore it.

edit: updated to fix a visualization bug of selected smath file icon in the tree view

Edited by user 04 September 2014 16:15:10(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Davide Carpi  
#22 Posted : 06 February 2016 21:39:45(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.97.5737

- Toolbox: added Text to Writer batch converter (*); Text to Writer.sm (12kb) downloaded 57 time(s).
- Toolbox: edded Search and Replace (**);
- Dialogs: multiline text of TextRegions shown inline;

(*) to unlock this feature, WriterRegion > 0.3.5800 is needed;
(**) to unlock search and replace inside WriterRegions, WriterRegion > 0.3.5800 is needed;

WriterRegion > 0.3.5800 is available since today in the Extensions Manager; you can still use TextRegionUtilities without WriterRegion.

Notes on search & replace:

Quote:
Math:
- math search and math replace is made "by placeholders"; this means that you cannot replace an item with an expression;
- math units will be replaced with units, math strings with math strings;

Descriptions, titles of Area and Separators:
- Here it is not possible to highlight a portion of the text, hence search shows a single result ("search all" shows a result for each match, but the feedback will be the same for any hit); replace will be made in a single action for the whole text;

Find All:
- results can be sorted by clicking on the columns;
- results will be marked as outdated and made unavailable since a change is made on the region;

Settings:
- Last used settings kept in memory; 10 values of search target and replacement are stored too (SHIFT+CANC to delete one of these items);

Regular expressions:
- Look here if you are interested in regular expressions: quick reference , examples


2016-02-06 19_46_29-.png 2016-02-06 19_48_50-.png

Edited by user 08 February 2016 20:54:07(UTC)  | Reason: attachment updated

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 4 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 06/02/2016(UTC),  on 07/02/2016(UTC),  on 08/02/2016(UTC),  on 12/02/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#23 Posted : 07 February 2016 13:26:54(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
Hello Ioan Good

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
In my Extentsions Manager, I found Writer Region 0.3.5880.18795 not 0.3.5800 as you mention here.

0.3.5800 is the minimal requirement (it is just a number easy to remember), any version greater than this is ok.

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
Also, I'm not able to find Search and Replace Toolbox.

There's not a dedicated toolbox, both the new features are in the context menu of the TextRegionUtilities toolbox.

2016-02-07 11_18_09-SMath Studio Desktop - [SR.sm].png

Edited by user 07 February 2016 13:44:37(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 07/02/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#24 Posted : 07 February 2016 17:41:43(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
Hello Ioan,

Thank you very much, in my notebook I cannot show the exception (probably some setting somewhere Umnik ) but I confirm there is a a problem with the settings manager... I've removed the plugin from the Gallery, will be back ASAP.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 07/02/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#25 Posted : 07 February 2016 19:14:37(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
Found a couple of issues, try now. Let me know if there are other problems.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 07/02/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#26 Posted : 08 February 2016 01:52:37(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
* to have a checkbox to see all findings as selected; this would allow a better global look.

That's a nice idea, I'll see what I can do. DELIVERED
2016-02-08 00_16_45-SMath Studio Desktop - [SR.sm].png
Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
* to search also in the disabled regions (it seems that as now, only the active regions are examined); eventually by checking a box.

This option already exists, doesn't work? Huh
2016-02-07 23_51_07-.png

Edited by user 08 February 2016 02:17:30(UTC)  | Reason: select all

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Davide Carpi  
#27 Posted : 08 February 2016 18:58:01(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED

- Search & Replace: FIXED text selection in TextRegion when multiple words are involved;
- Search & Replace: FIXED exception in the "Matches" tab;

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
Thanks Davide,Good

Thank you for the feedback Ioan! Good

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
1. It's fine. The "Select all" button operate. It selects the whole regions where the search match.
I'm not sure, but I think it woud be preferable to keep the selection of only matched name as for individual name, but to get them all.

The "multiple selection" is available only when a single region is focused, and only for MathRegions (the grey selection you can see using F8).

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
2. I saw an error by clicking (twice?) on this zone:

Thank you, another "ghost exception". hope it is fixed now.

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
4. I'm not quite sure to understand the difference you mean between "Normal search" and "Regular expressions".

Regular expressions are used to process the text by patterns (Regular expressions in .NET Framework)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
Regular expressions:
- Look here if you are interested in regular expressions: quick reference , examples


Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
And also why "Match whole word only" box is greyed when "Regular expressions" is selected.

Because it may produce odd results (it depends on the regular expression) use \b{your_own_regular_expression}\b in your regular expression if it is consistent.

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
5. I shoud prefer (of course if it is possible) that when an occurance is selected that to be centered in the middle of the screen, to avoid to catch it in a far place.

Not possible, the page scroll is driven by SMath (here you can see some limitations when you have an expression with a line() longer than the screen height; in these cases you can't scroll on the description region above the definition or in placeholder below the screen height)

Originally Posted by: ioan92 Go to Quoted Post
6. I tryied to put a character on the "Search this:" TextBox using Palette characters, and it seems as not allowed. I can only to introduce content by keyboard or by copy/paste.

Probably I can catch values from the palettes but only if the toolbox is focused. Since the search and replace functions plays a lot with focus and selection, would be a little tricky (you have to scroll the page to the toolbox and click on it, then click on the palette). If one day we will have toolstrips from plugins probably will be more easier and consistent.

Edited by user 08 February 2016 19:14:11(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 08/02/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#28 Posted : 12 February 2016 02:51:31(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED

- Search & Replace: added new tab "Find by optimization";

2016-02-12 01_19_51-.png

Edited by user 12 February 2016 03:20:56(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 12/02/2016(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#29 Posted : 12 February 2016 04:25:58(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,679
Canada

Was thanked: 854 time(s) in 684 post(s)
Hello Davide,

Actually [5346], the text region collects: parameters, functions for the work sheet project.
My understanding is that by typing a number reference and "Find by optimisation"
you have the posibility to change that particular item in the text box from in-situ anywhwere
in the work sheet... to update the entire project or part of it a applicable.

Do I understand correct ?

Jean
Offline Davide Carpi  
#30 Posted : 12 February 2016 11:17:24(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Hello Davide,

Actually [5346], the text region collects: parameters, functions for the work sheet project.
My understanding is that by typing a number reference and "Find by optimisation"
you have the posibility to change that particular item in the text box from in-situ anywhwere
in the work sheet... to update the entire project or part of it a applicable.

Do I understand correct ?

Jean


Hello Jean Good

Not exactly, the "Find by optimization" tool scan the math regions in worksheet looking for the choosen optimization.

If you click on a single result, the worksheet scrolls to that region and select it
2016-02-12 09_11_55-SMath Studio Desktop - [Bearing Capacity_2013.00.01.sm_].png

If you click on the "select all" button, all the found regions are selected
2016-02-12 09_13_44-SMath Studio Desktop - [Bearing Capacity_2013.00.01.sm_].png

Any further action on the optimization can be done on the canvas (right click > optimization)

Obviously you don't need this if you want a worksheet with an omogenous optimization (CTRL+A -> context menu on a math region -> optimization), however a sanity check is always good practice.

As principle it is possible to do the same from the tool (if it is useful, needs just some code and a reorganization of the GUI)

BTW I've tried to build the recent updates also for SMath Studio 5346 but I get some errors, I have to check them.

Edited by user 12 February 2016 14:22:23(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Davide Carpi  
#31 Posted : 12 February 2016 18:03:35(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.97.5346 and SMath Studio 0.97.5737

- Latest plugin tools made available for SMath Studio 0.97.5346;
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 12/02/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#32 Posted : 15 February 2016 21:05:07(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED

Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
How about using the Document title property from the file header as (possibly multilingual) text in the link regions?


Done. Metadata title or description can be used as text of the hyperlinks (on *.sm files, if available, otherwise the filename is used)

2016-02-15 19_04_20-Overwolf Quick Launcher.png

Edited by user 15 February 2016 21:13:37(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 16/02/2016(UTC)
Offline PompelmoTell  
#33 Posted : 30 March 2019 15:24:18(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 264
Man
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 95 time(s) in 80 post(s)
The Text to Writer Converter function of the plugin Text Region Utilities (Insert Tolbox), is not working. It opens its window but does not identify the regions of text.
SMath 0.99 build 7016 - Win7 64 PRO

sergio

Offline ndtma  
#34 Posted : 30 March 2019 19:48:36(UTC)
ndtma


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/06/2014(UTC)
Posts: 298
Man
Sri Lanka
Location: Colombo

Was thanked: 97 time(s) in 67 post(s)
Hello!
It works in my system.
SS:0.99.7016.41052 - Win 10 64 Home Edition.
Look within!... The secret is inside you.
Best Regards
Eng. NDTM Amarasekera - Sri Lanka
thanks 1 user thanked ndtma for this useful post.
on 30/03/2019(UTC)
Offline PompelmoTell  
#35 Posted : 30 March 2019 19:57:43(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 264
Man
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 95 time(s) in 80 post(s)
NDTM,
Thanks for the feedback
Now It's back to work. Strange. I had done many tests including restart Smath, restart the PC etc...

sergio
Offline Davide Carpi  
#36 Posted : 30 March 2019 21:04:00(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
Sometimes the toolbox needs to be refreshed (page recalculation or mouse click on the toolbox)
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 30/03/2019(UTC),  on 31/03/2019(UTC)
Offline Engr  
#37 Posted : 20 April 2019 21:23:11(UTC)
Engr


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Missouri

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 4 post(s)
I seem not to be able to install the TextRegionUtilities plug-in with the latest version of Smath Studio. I get the following message when I try to install the plug-in:

Field not found: 'Smath.Controls.TextRegion.watch'.

appVersion(4)="0.99.7045.23606"
Windows 7

Thanks in advance for any help.

Offline Farja  
#38 Posted : 24 April 2019 16:23:31(UTC)
Farja

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/01/2018(UTC)
Posts: 7
Chile
Location: Zzz

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi,

With the last version of Smath (0.99.7053.26276), the error is still present.

text plug.png

Regards
Offline Davide Carpi  
#39 Posted : 25 April 2019 12:36:59(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,418
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1203 time(s) in 794 post(s)
Thank you, confirmed. That property in the API is no more available, I'll check what can be done.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
Text Region Utilities Smath Studio 0.99.7067.1585 (Bugs & Problems)
by CBG 24/05/2019 06:12:06(UTC)
Text Region Utilities Plugin (Bugs & Problems)
by ndtma 12/10/2016 14:09:25(UTC)
2 Pages<12
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.