Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#1 Posted : 19 August 2016 18:05:04(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
SMath Studio 0.98.6075 available


Latest changes (against SMath Studio 0.98.6073)

  • SS-2368: Units don't match issue fixed happened in several cases for numeric calculation;
  • SS-2366: Showing of Reference Book and Print Preview windows when SMath Studio shown always on top fixed;
  • Plot Region improved for better support of animated graphs created in previous versions of the program;
  • Fixed issues with repeated worksheet evaluation started automatically without any user request (usually happened on complex worksheet open or on complex expression paste);
  • Symbolic engine: Infinity divided by zero is equal to Infinity now (the same as done for Numeric engine);
  • Location of breakpoints corrected on vertical scrollbar when breakpoint(s) set on operands;
  • Displaying current stop when calculation paused corrected when stop is on operand;
  • Empty Missing Plugins dialog appeared sometimes on file open fixed;
  • Meaningless message of Missing Plugins dialog about incorrect version of built-in plugins (MathRegion and AreaRegion) on file open removed;
  • Handling of remove Region operation improved (worksheet recalculated if content of focused MathRegion deleted using Backspace);
  • Paste of math expression (not a MathRegion itself) from Clipboard do not initiate immediate worksheet recalculation anymore;
  • Shortcut key added to Toggle Breakpoint context menu item;
    ctrlf8.png
  • Interface translation files updated;
  • Refactoring.


Download

Edited by user 20 August 2016 10:45:13(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 5 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 19/08/2016(UTC),  on 19/08/2016(UTC),  on 19/08/2016(UTC),  on 19/08/2016(UTC),  on 19/08/2016(UTC)
Offline RFreund  
#2 Posted : 20 August 2016 04:02:32(UTC)
RFreund


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 285
United States
Location: IL

Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 16 post(s)
What does this refer to:
"Shortcut key added to Toggle Breakpoint context menu item"

Thanks!
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#3 Posted : 20 August 2016 10:46:17(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Originally Posted by: RFreund Go to Quoted Post
What does this refer to:
"Shortcut key added to Toggle Breakpoint context menu item"

Sure. Screenshot added above.

Best regards.
Offline RFreund  
#4 Posted : 20 August 2016 18:26:00(UTC)
RFreund


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 285
United States
Location: IL

Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Thank you. Good

One other thing I've noticed. When using equal sign to display the result of an equation or variable, I usually want to change the units. I used to hit the right arrow three times and it would bring me to the new units "blank space". Now I have to arrow through all the decimals in order to get there. Was this an intended change?
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#5 Posted : 20 August 2016 18:40:21(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
You're welcome.

Originally Posted by: RFreund Go to Quoted Post
When using equal sign to display the result of an equation or variable, I usually want to change the units. I used to hit the right arrow three times and it would bring me to the new units "blank space". Now I have to arrow through all the decimals in order to get there. Was this an intended change?

Nope, seems I just forgot about this behavior during MathRegion code review. Will check it, thank you.
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 20/08/2016(UTC)
Offline mikekaganski  
#6 Posted : 20 August 2016 18:47:07(UTC)
mikekaganski


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
Could it be possible then to go to units placeholder immediately when one inserts equal? What's the reason to stay before it?
Best regards,
Mike Kaganski
thanks 3 users thanked mikekaganski for this useful post.
on 20/08/2016(UTC),  on 20/08/2016(UTC),  on 21/08/2016(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.