Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

5 Pages«<2345>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline uni  
#61 Posted : 22 June 2013 18:07:20(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,045
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 936 time(s) in 533 post(s)
I don't like scripting languages​ because their debug is uncomfortable to me. That's how I debug Fortran program running in Mathcad. It's easy and without intermediaries.

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100 β‚½
Offline kilele  
#62 Posted : 22 June 2013 18:43:53(UTC)
kilele


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/03/2011(UTC)
Posts: 393

Was thanked: 132 time(s) in 113 post(s)
yes, seems a neat way to work but I was meaning a way to call fortran libraries from within SMath thanks to Python (Ironpython ? ). The idea would be access the old good Fortran without daring to touch his spaghettian idiosyncrasy. This article mentioned in my prior post has good appoints about this approach:
https://github.com/theha...thin/PyTrieste/wiki/F2Py
I don't know if you plan some debug capabilities for scripting in your xyplot plugin.
Offline mkraska  
#63 Posted : 22 June 2013 21:05:49(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,625
Germany

Was thanked: 909 time(s) in 571 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post

Try this assembly with the 32BIT flag.


This works. What is the drawback of using the modified SMathStudio_Desktop.exe? I guess there is no free lunch...

Didn't dig through the special functions from mathlib, also did not guess all the units implied in Steamtables. Still made some doc pages for the plugin and the two example libraries, based on the material supplied by uni in post #1

Edited by user 22 June 2013 21:12:59(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
Plugin EFI for SMath Studio.sm (8kb) downloaded 85 time(s).
Section Steamtables 0.3. Example.sm (33kb) downloaded 86 time(s).
Section Special functions.sm (61kb) downloaded 71 time(s).
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 2 users thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 22/06/2013(UTC),  on 22/06/2013(UTC)
Offline uni  
#64 Posted : 22 June 2013 22:46:09(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,045
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 936 time(s) in 533 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post

Try this assembly with the 32BIT flag.


This works. What is the drawback of using the modified SMathStudio_Desktop.exe? I guess there is no free lunch...

This means that the program runs as a 32-bit process. If any part of it can't work that way, it will lead to an error when loading. Most plug-ins can run in both modes. This is a free lunch for now.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100 β‚½
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 26/06/2013(UTC)
Offline GerardLardner  
#65 Posted : 09 November 2013 16:48:20(UTC)
GerardLardner

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 09/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 2
Ireland
Location: Leinster

First of all, thank you guys for finding a way to get old (efi) Mathcad plugins working. I have now managed to load WaterSteamPro in SMath Studio under Windows 7 X64. That's a good start.

Now for the questions:
Is there a way to load reference files in SMath - specifically I am trying to load watersteampro.xmcd, the file which gives units to all the functions in WaterSteamPro?

And an unrelated question:
Is SMath Studio able to use functions provided by a COM server such as FluidProp (http://www.asimptote.com/software/fluidprop)?
Offline uni  
#66 Posted : 10 November 2013 13:08:50(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,045
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 936 time(s) in 533 post(s)
Originally Posted by: GerardLardner Go to Quoted Post

Now for the questions:
Is there a way to load reference files in SMath - specifically I am trying to load watersteampro.xmcd, the file which gives units to all the functions in WaterSteamPro?

You can use include() function for this purpose. But the xmcd-file has to be rewritten by hand.

Originally Posted by: GerardLardner Go to Quoted Post
And an unrelated question:
Is SMath Studio able to use functions provided by a COM server such as FluidProp (http://www.asimptote.com/software/fluidprop)?

I think there is no direct path for that.

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100 β‚½
Offline GerardLardner  
#67 Posted : 11 November 2013 14:01:57(UTC)
GerardLardner

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 09/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 2
Ireland
Location: Leinster

Hi uni,

Thanks for the info. Maybe eventually I'll get around to rewriting the WaterSteamPro conversions file; for today I'll just stick with using X-Steam.
Offline hpf_br  
#68 Posted : 05 December 2013 14:23:20(UTC)
hpf_br


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 17
Brazil

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi Uni.

I'm trying to use portable version of SMath on a computer with windows xp with no kind of mathcad installed. SMath can't load mcaduser, please see the picture below:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/650ild4jpd2pahc/erro.bmp

It's necessary to install mathcad, so Smath can load the mcaduser.dll ?

Henrique.
Offline uni  
#69 Posted : 05 December 2013 14:53:57(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,045
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 936 time(s) in 533 post(s)
Mathcad is not needed. mcaduser.dll - this is my version of the library. This plug-in can work only in 32-bit environment, so if you use 64-bit environment, you need a special version of the executable file SMathStudio_Desktop.exe. You can remove the plug-in and the error should disappear (it is not clear what you need).

Edited by user 05 December 2013 15:03:52(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100 β‚½
Offline hpf_br  
#70 Posted : 05 December 2013 17:01:28(UTC)
hpf_br


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 17
Brazil

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I'm using Windows XP 32bit. Actually, I'm a MathCad user and I'm learning to use the SMath. Just an example is when I was using the "round" command, as I did in MathCad, appeared this error about unable to load the mcaduser.dll.
As I found your post about the dll problem I decided to ask.
Offline uni  
#71 Posted : 05 December 2013 18:10:36(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,045
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 936 time(s) in 533 post(s)
Ok. The last version is 1.0.4977.35617 (Registered Extensions). Show me the log file from the plugin directory: \userefi\efi.txt. Then, try to use new version. You can update it from the Smath Studio.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100 β‚½
Offline hpf_br  
#72 Posted : 06 December 2013 13:58:41(UTC)
hpf_br


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 17
Brazil

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Ok, uni. There it is the log file:

File Attachment(s):
efi.txt (7kb) downloaded 46 time(s).
Offline uni  
#73 Posted : 06 December 2013 19:54:51(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,045
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 936 time(s) in 533 post(s)
Try to replace the files. They can be taken from this archive: EFI for SMath Studio. You need to delete all files in the plugin folder and copy the file mcadefi.dll.

By the way, PTC has restored support for this interface in new Mathcad Prime 3.0.

Edited by user 06 December 2013 20:06:07(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100 β‚½
Offline hpf_br  
#74 Posted : 06 December 2013 20:19:36(UTC)
hpf_br


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 17
Brazil

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
There is only one file, mcadefi.dll. Is that right ?
Offline uni  
#75 Posted : 06 December 2013 20:34:29(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,045
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 936 time(s) in 533 post(s)
Yes, that's right. It contains all others. They will unpacked when SMath Studio is launched.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100 β‚½
Offline hpf_br  
#76 Posted : 06 December 2013 22:35:07(UTC)
hpf_br


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 17
Brazil

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Didn't work. There it is the log file:

File Attachment(s):
efi.txt (1kb) downloaded 46 time(s).
Offline uni  
#77 Posted : 06 December 2013 22:59:07(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,045
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 936 time(s) in 533 post(s)
Could you try the regular version (not portable)? Nightly build: SMath Studio 0.96.4909 (10 June 2013)
In this case you can install the plugin from the Gallery.

Edited by user 06 December 2013 23:00:56(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100 β‚½
Offline hpf_br  
#78 Posted : 06 December 2013 23:11:28(UTC)
hpf_br


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/11/2013(UTC)
Posts: 17
Brazil

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Yes. With the regular version worked! Without the EFI Plugin. I can use round() normally.

Thank you very much.

Edited by user 06 December 2013 23:18:22(UTC)  | Reason: Thanks

Offline uni  
#79 Posted : 22 February 2014 13:19:30(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,045
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 936 time(s) in 533 post(s)
SMathStudio_Desktop_0.97.5154_32bit.zip

Mathcad EFI plugin and Matlab C++ Math Library now available.

Edited by user 22 February 2014 13:28:26(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100 β‚½
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 22/02/2014(UTC),  on 23/02/2014(UTC)
Offline zorrykid  
#80 Posted : 23 February 2014 12:43:37(UTC)
zorrykid


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/02/2014(UTC)
Posts: 18
Italy
Location: Rome

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hi Uni

this is just to know if is now possible to run the Steamtables for MathCad after the updateing of the Mathcad EFI Plugin

Best regards

Franco
Users browsing this topic
5 Pages«<2345>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.