Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#1 Posted : 16 April 2016 13:23:54(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
SMath Studio 0.98.5952 available


Latest changes (against SMath Studio 0.98.5932)

  • Look and behavior of changing visible elements for output matrix significantly improved;
  • Math Region performance improved in case of large expressions to be shown;
    5950_mat_2.png
  • SS-6: Region's error status cleared on description change for custom regions;
  • SS-2312: Critical errors on pressing buttons from palette when cursor is in text entry inside the math equation;
  • SS-2314: Function try(..) implemented;
    5950_try_1.png
  • SS-2317: Font-size of the text in evaluable regions on file open fixed;
  • Print page by page number issue fixed (happened after Print Preview shown);
  • Multi-threading related issue fixed (rarely happened on file open);
  • Refactoring.


Download

Edited by user 18 April 2016 20:26:35(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 7 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 16/04/2016(UTC),  on 16/04/2016(UTC),  on 16/04/2016(UTC),  on 16/04/2016(UTC),  on 16/04/2016(UTC),  on 16/04/2016(UTC),  on 16/04/2016(UTC)
Offline mikekaganski  
#2 Posted : 16 April 2016 14:46:30(UTC)
mikekaganski


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
I can create new descriptions, but cannot edit existing - it throws an exception. Sad
Best regards,
Mike Kaganski
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#3 Posted : 16 April 2016 14:48:45(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Thank you. Will check it today.

I did good code review again, so some simple issues are possible.

Edited by user 16 April 2016 14:50:33(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 2 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 17/04/2016(UTC),  on 18/04/2016(UTC)
Offline mikekaganski  
#4 Posted : 16 April 2016 14:59:52(UTC)
mikekaganski


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
No problem - that's what nightlies are for.

Other problem: error description (and lastError) seem to be in OS language, regardless of SMath UI language.
E.g., in my Russian Win10, SMath UI is set to English, but for an erroneous block, I get error text "В экземпляре объекта не задана ссылка на объект.".
Best regards,
Mike Kaganski
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#5 Posted : 16 April 2016 15:21:05(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mikekaganski Go to Quoted Post
I get error text "В экземпляре объекта не задана ссылка на объект.".

This is exception which is not handled correctly. That is why error is meaningless and not localized.
Please explin how can I reproduce it.
Offline mikekaganski  
#6 Posted : 16 April 2016 15:22:44(UTC)
mikekaganski


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: mikekaganski Go to Quoted Post
I get error text "В экземпляре объекта не задана ссылка на объект.".

This is exception which is not handled correctly. That is why error is meaningless and not localized.
Please explin how can I reproduce it.


Page8.sm (2kb) downloaded 46 time(s).
Best regards,
Mike Kaganski
Offline Davide Carpi  
#7 Posted : 16 April 2016 18:31:28(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,045
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1040 time(s) in 683 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mikekaganski Go to Quoted Post
Page8.sm (2kb) downloaded 46 time(s).

If I place the cursor in the rightmost placeholder and I press 2 times the "delete" key, I get an IndexOutOfRange exception;

Edited by user 16 April 2016 18:52:30(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 17/04/2016(UTC)
Offline overlord  
#8 Posted : 16 April 2016 22:31:16(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 62
Turkey

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Smath Studio 0.98.5950 creates "MathRegion.finish" error for several worksheets of mine and files couldn't be opened. Same files have no error at version 0.98.5932 and perfectly opened. I have uninstalled 5950 and installed 5932 with same plugins and there were no problems at all.

As far as I witnessed I can open ".sm" files partially by disabling the plugins. The problems for my files are CheckboxList, ComboboxList, RadiobuttonList, WriterRegion plugins.

Adsiz.gif
Offline Davide Carpi  
#9 Posted : 17 April 2016 03:21:33(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,045
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1040 time(s) in 683 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
The problems for my files are CheckboxList, ComboboxList, RadiobuttonList, WriterRegion plugins.

I've updated these 4 regions for this SS version (many thanks to Andrey for the help via skype); let me know if you notice other issues. Good

P.S. WriterRegion is relased as Beta, it contains also several minor fixes not related with this SS update and a new option to choose when to popup the toolbar (Options > Environment). If all it works fine I'll relase these things also for previous versions of SS.

Edited by user 17 April 2016 03:27:05(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
thanks 2 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 17/04/2016(UTC),  on 17/04/2016(UTC)
Offline overlord  
#10 Posted : 17 April 2016 06:20:20(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 62
Turkey

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 11 post(s)
thank you for quick return, now it seems all plugins work as they are supposed to be.

Edited by user 17 April 2016 07:01:31(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked overlord for this useful post.
on 18/04/2016(UTC)
Offline mikekaganski  
#11 Posted : 17 April 2016 18:32:34(UTC)
mikekaganski


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
I see that in 0.98.5951 the problems with descriptions and error string for my file had been addressed - thank you!
Here is another file with the same error string - just assignment added.
for-error.sm (2kb) downloaded 44 time(s).
Best regards,
Mike Kaganski
thanks 1 user thanked mikekaganski for this useful post.
on 18/04/2016(UTC)
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#12 Posted : 17 April 2016 19:21:00(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mikekaganski Go to Quoted Post
Here is another file with the same error string - just assignment added.

Thank you! Will fix it.
thanks 2 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 17/04/2016(UTC),  on 18/04/2016(UTC)
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#13 Posted : 17 April 2016 19:25:41(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Initial 0.98.5950 build of this topic replaced with 0.98.5951 which contains several minor issues. All plug-ins revised and new versions of many of them were released, so, please update your plug-ins using Extensions Manager.

Best regards.
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 18/04/2016(UTC)
Offline mikekaganski  
#14 Posted : 17 April 2016 19:35:22(UTC)
mikekaganski


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
units-vanish-on-matrix-resize.sm (3kb) downloaded 43 time(s).
If you try to resize a matrix, units in it disappear. Sad
Edit: incorrect statement: units are converted to non-units (symbol "'" disappears from them).
Also, copying matrices from/to a formula does the same. If you copy stand-alone matrix and paste it to a free space on sheet - it pasted OK. If you tried to paste to a placeholder in a formula, the following paste to a free space is with broken units (seems like clipboard is broken in that case).

Edited by user 17 April 2016 19:51:59(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,
Mike Kaganski
thanks 2 users thanked mikekaganski for this useful post.
on 17/04/2016(UTC),  on 18/04/2016(UTC)
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#15 Posted : 17 April 2016 22:47:01(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mikekaganski Go to Quoted Post
If you try to resize a matrix, units in it disappear. Sad

Thank you very much. Both issues (unhandled error and units disappearing) are fixed!

Best regards.

UPDATE: SMath Studio in the Cloud already has these fixes.

Edited by user 17 April 2016 23:41:19(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 3 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 17/04/2016(UTC),  on 18/04/2016(UTC),  on 18/04/2016(UTC)
Offline mikekaganski  
#16 Posted : 18 April 2016 02:22:49(UTC)
mikekaganski


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
"[" keyboard shortcut for el() behaves strange (doesn't add second placeholder?):
when you type a matrix name (e.g. "a" ) and then type "[", then instead of subscript, this functional form appears: "el(a) " (without separator and placeholder).

The same for nthroot() (Ctrl+\)

Edited by user 18 April 2016 02:25:31(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,
Mike Kaganski
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#17 Posted : 18 April 2016 20:17:03(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mikekaganski Go to Quoted Post
"[" keyboard shortcut for el() behaves strange (doesn't add second placeholder?):
when you type a matrix name (e.g. "a" ) and then type "[", then instead of subscript, this functional form appears: "el(a) " (without separator and placeholder).

The same for nthroot() (Ctrl+\)

Errors are fixed and new beta available. Please check.

Thank you!
Best regards.

Edited by user 18 April 2016 20:24:05(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 3 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 18/04/2016(UTC),  on 18/04/2016(UTC),  on 18/04/2016(UTC)
Offline mikekaganski  
#18 Posted : 18 April 2016 23:46:04(UTC)
mikekaganski


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
Sorry to be a nail in the ass,
but now nthroot's keyboard shortcut (Ctrl+\) doesn't work. Good

Trying to copy a unit from some formula and pasting it into a unit (rightmost) placeholder of a result of some formula doesn't succeed.

Newly added "try" element in tools panel hasn't tooltip.

abs() is absent in Insert-Function... (Ctrl+E) dialog.

Edited by user 19 April 2016 05:56:15(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,
Mike Kaganski
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.