Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Khram  
#1 Posted : 05 April 2016 13:25:16(UTC)
Khram

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/03/2016(UTC)
Posts: 3
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Sakhalin

Пожалуйста поправьте ошибку, появившуюся после версии 097-5890

Mistake.png

Edited by moderator 15 September 2016 17:32:47(UTC)  | Reason: marked as fixed

Offline mikekaganski  
#2 Posted : 05 April 2016 14:24:49(UTC)
mikekaganski


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Khram Go to Quoted Post
Пожалуйста поправьте ошибку, появившуюся после версии 097-5890


scr14.png

ЧЯДНТ? Good

Actually, I see another strange thing, that nevertheless, doesn't change results: If I show result immediately on assignment, following derivative optimizes differently.

scr15.png
Best regards,
Mike Kaganski
thanks 1 user thanked mikekaganski for this useful post.
on 09/04/2016(UTC)
Offline Alex M.  
#3 Posted : 05 April 2016 18:07:16(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 414
Canada

Was thanked: 123 time(s) in 94 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Khram Go to Quoted Post
Пожалуйста поправьте ошибку, появившуюся после версии 097-5890


Прикрепи .SM файл с ошибкой к сообщению... Видишь, у Михаила все работает и сложно разобраться что к чему (то есть в проге ли ошибка или в твоем документе)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#4 Posted : 05 April 2016 18:23:32(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,239
Canada

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 743 post(s)
...

Forum Unknown.gif
Offline CBG  
#5 Posted : 06 April 2016 06:58:56(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 289

Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 54 post(s)
In the new version of Smath Studio ( 0.98 5935 ) , the "diff" function does not work properly, and gives the following error : diff () function is not defined.

Offline mikekaganski  
#6 Posted : 06 April 2016 07:04:15(UTC)
mikekaganski


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
Originally Posted by: CBG Go to Quoted Post
In the new version of Smath Studio ( 0.98 5935 ) , the "diff" function does not work properly, and gives the following error : diff () function is not defined.



Originally Posted by: Khram Go to Quoted Post
Пожалуйста поправьте ошибку, появившуюся после версии 097-5890


Could you guys please check if a plugin causes that? Does disabling plugins solve the problem?
Best regards,
Mike Kaganski
Offline CBG  
#7 Posted : 06 April 2016 07:29:08(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 289

Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 54 post(s)
Falla_de_diff.png

This worked very well with the previous version of Studio Smath with the same plugins that I have installed.
Offline mikekaganski  
#8 Posted : 06 April 2016 07:43:59(UTC)
mikekaganski


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2013(UTC)
Posts: 296
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Khabarovsk, Russia

Was thanked: 151 time(s) in 107 post(s)
The question isn't in if it worked before. The question is, if this is some plugin, then its maintainer should update it, because it apparently is broken. Bare SMath's diff works well (at least in some installations, e.g. mine, with English locale). So, could you check if you can fix the problem turning off some plugin, and if yes, then which plugin is that?
Best regards,
Mike Kaganski
Offline Jean Giraud  
#9 Posted : 06 April 2016 07:59:26(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,239
Canada

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 743 post(s)
Maxima diff takes scalar fuction. You are feeding a vector.
diff("1:expression", "2:expression"Wink -
[built-in] or [Maxima] derivate(expr, var) derivates expr
with respect to var. diff((1+x+x^2+y),x) => 1+2*x

It could be the previous new version included a new derivative
operator, something like Mathcad .


Jean
Offline Jean Giraud  
#10 Posted : 06 April 2016 08:16:34(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,239
Canada

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 743 post(s)
Originally Posted by: CBG Go to Quoted Post
This worked very well with the previous version of
Smath Studio with the same plugins that I have installed.



Try other style 'diff'

Forum Legendre Test.sm (9kb) downloaded 51 time(s).
Offline Ber7  
#11 Posted : 06 April 2016 18:40:43(UTC)
Ber7


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/07/2010(UTC)
Posts: 437
Man
Israel
Location: Beer-Sheva

Was thanked: 520 time(s) in 288 post(s)
Originally Posted by: CBG Go to Quoted Post
In the new version of Smath Studio ( 0.98 5935 ) , the "diff" function does not work properly, and gives the following error : diff () function is not defined.



I confirm. I already wrote about it
http://en.smath.info/forum/yaf_...he-numerical-result.aspx
My animation programs do not work in Smath 0.98 5935 , as Smath 0.98 5935 does not recognize the coding of the Jacobi
matrix.

http://en.smath.info/forum/yaf_...he-numerical-result.aspx
http://en.smath.info/forum/yaf_...-spatial-mechanisms.aspx
http://en.smath.info/forum/yaf_...-degrees-of-freedom.aspx

Edited by user 06 April 2016 19:43:31(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked Ber7 for this useful post.
on 10/05/2016(UTC)
Offline CBG  
#12 Posted : 06 April 2016 18:49:09(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 289

Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 54 post(s)
Jeand Giraud:

Your "Forum Legendre Test.sm", file does not work correctly in the current version of SMath Studio that I have installed.

Falla_funcion_diff_2.png
Offline CBG  
#13 Posted : 06 April 2016 19:01:12(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 289

Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 54 post(s)
mikekaganki : I disable all plugins, and the problem persists .
It seems to be a bug in the new version
Offline ndtma  
#14 Posted : 06 April 2016 19:03:46(UTC)
ndtma


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/06/2014(UTC)
Posts: 315
Man
Sri Lanka
Location: Colombo

Was thanked: 104 time(s) in 70 post(s)
Hi,

It works for me in SS 98.5935.

Capture-Test Legendre.PNG
Look within!... The secret is inside you.
Best Regards
Eng. NDTM Amarasekera - Sri Lanka
Offline Jean Giraud  
#15 Posted : 06 April 2016 19:04:08(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,239
Canada

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 743 post(s)
Originally Posted by: CBG Go to Quoted Post
Your "Forum Legendre Test.sm", file does not work correctly in the current version of SMath Studio that I have installed.


Thanks "CBG" for reporting. In Smath 5346 it does not go further than order 5,
it might ... but next century ! I was wise to tabulate "wr" the wi & roots.
So you can experiment. I have it otherwise from Mathcad but Smath does not
directly extract the coefficients for polyroots. If you are interested, in
that stuff, please let me know and see how we can collaborate.

I you read my just posted message "Install Smath 5935"
can you why I shit in my pants

Cheers, Jean

Offline Jean Giraud  
#16 Posted : 06 April 2016 19:40:40(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,239
Canada

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 743 post(s)
Thanks "ndtma" for checking.
Does that mean the chiken is still live in the pot ?

Jean
Offline Jean Giraud  
#17 Posted : 06 April 2016 19:50:51(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,239
Canada

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 743 post(s)
I'm sure Smath 5935 is a working version in the creators machine.
But another story on users machine. Thus the need to proper intructions
how to uninstall previous, install new. Not so simple from Mathcad 11 that
made new 11 owners go crazy. A strict rigid procedure was not given.

Jean
Offline ndtma  
#18 Posted : 06 April 2016 19:51:27(UTC)
ndtma


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/06/2014(UTC)
Posts: 315
Man
Sri Lanka
Location: Colombo

Was thanked: 104 time(s) in 70 post(s)
Hi Jean,

Thanks.
The culprit is the Maxima plugin. We have to delete this plug in to get your program to run correctly.

If the plugin is disabled and then re-calculated, the program will run correct.
However, disabling is not effective, as the error will re-appear when the program is reloaded.

The error is reproduced below.

Capture-Test Legendre-4.PNG

Edited by user 06 April 2016 20:09:41(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Look within!... The secret is inside you.
Best Regards
Eng. NDTM Amarasekera - Sri Lanka
thanks 3 users thanked ndtma for this useful post.
on 06/04/2016(UTC),  on 06/04/2016(UTC),  on 06/04/2016(UTC)
Offline CBG  
#19 Posted : 06 April 2016 20:12:25(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 289

Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 54 post(s)
I found the fault, this is caused by the Maxima Plugin.
I Disable it , and Smath Studio works perfectly .

Mikekaganki was right .

Thanks and regards
to all

CBG

Falla_diff_3.png (851kb) downloaded 39 time(s).
thanks 1 user thanked CBG for this useful post.
on 06/04/2016(UTC)
Offline Khram  
#20 Posted : 08 April 2016 17:42:48(UTC)
Khram

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/03/2016(UTC)
Posts: 3
Man
Russian Federation
Location: Sakhalin

SMath заново переустановил, с нуля, однако чуда не случилось. Очень печально. ОС - Windows-10/64 на AMD A8-4555 APU with Radeon

Mistake-2.png

Dipole-3.sm (40kb) downloaded 38 time(s).
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.