Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

3 Pages123>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#1 Posted : 06 March 2016 00:25:27(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
SMath Studio 0.98.5908 available


Latest changes (against SMath Studio 0.98.5905)

  • SS-92: Search functionality implemented;
  • Rich scrollbars implemented to display positions of current cursor, all the errors on the worksheet and search results (with navigation to exact location on click);
    rich_scrollbars_2.png
  • Function vectorize(..) implemented;
  • Registering file in Recent menu on save fixed;
  • Displaying file as changed (star in window title) fixed in several cases;
  • SS-2302: Function sum(..) caused application crash with big matrices;
  • SMath Studio Desktop Live menu item (Help main menu) renamed to SMath Studio in the Cloud;
  • Refactoring.


Download

Edited by user 15 March 2016 17:07:00(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 7 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 06/03/2016(UTC),  on 06/03/2016(UTC),  on 06/03/2016(UTC),  on 06/03/2016(UTC),  on 06/03/2016(UTC),  on 06/03/2016(UTC),  on 07/03/2016(UTC)
Offline mkraska  
#2 Posted : 06 March 2016 12:07:58(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,439
Germany

Was thanked: 759 time(s) in 486 post(s)
Thanks a lot, Andrey. The vectorize() function will for sure have a major impact on many examples. Workarounds using lists may be obsolete now.

SMath Studio starts with an error message (details below in the spoiler). The scrollbars don't show up, I see red crossed rectangles instead (still working as scrollbars).

The vectorize() function is not available in SMath Studio in the cloud.

Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#3 Posted : 06 March 2016 12:26:02(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Thank you, Martin.

1) Issue you've observed with scrollbars under investigation now. Please could you provide details about PC where you see it (OS, x86/64 bit)?
2) Function vectorize(..) added for SMath Studio in the Cloud.

Regards.

Edited by user 06 March 2016 12:36:44(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 08/03/2016(UTC)
Offline mkraska  
#4 Posted : 06 March 2016 13:03:10(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,439
Germany

Was thanked: 759 time(s) in 486 post(s)
system information from Development tool plugin:

SMath Studio: SMath Studio Desktop 0.98.5908.23731, portable, x64
OS: Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 (Microsoft Windows 7 Professional , x64)
Screen: 1600x900 px, 96x96 dpi
Localization: separator=<comma>; decimal symbol=<period>; system decimal symbol=<period>; language=ENG
Frameworks: CLR 2.0.50727.5485

installed versions:
v2.0.50727 2.0.50727.5420 SP2
v3.0 3.0.30729.5420 SP2
v3.5 3.5.30729.5420 SP1
v4
Client 4.6.01055
Full 4.6.01055
v4.0
Client 4.0.0.0
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#5 Posted : 06 March 2016 14:03:39(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Martin,

Please try the following patch: http://smath.info/file/vaX3r - it is SMath.Controls.dll which you should put into SMath Studio installation directory.
Does it work for you (meaning scrollbars is ok)?
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 08/03/2016(UTC)
Offline mkraska  
#6 Posted : 06 March 2016 22:31:09(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,439
Germany

Was thanked: 759 time(s) in 486 post(s)
The scroll bars show up now and the error message is gone. There is another problem now. If the SMath window goes to the background and then gets focus again, the scroll bar background is not updated (as if they were transparent).
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#7 Posted : 07 March 2016 01:59:11(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Hmm, it is very strange. Can't reproduce it anywhere...
Ok, let's do another attempt: http://smath.info/file/BArzG.

Please let me know if it did help or not.
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 08/03/2016(UTC)
Offline mkraska  
#8 Posted : 07 March 2016 10:27:01(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,439
Germany

Was thanked: 759 time(s) in 486 post(s)
This did not help. I'll open a bts issue in order to be able to post screenshots.

BTS 2303

Edited by user 07 March 2016 10:36:55(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Davide Carpi  
#9 Posted : 07 March 2016 18:28:25(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,045
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1040 time(s) in 683 post(s)
Hello Andrey,

Thank you for the updates! The red placholders on the new scrollbars are very useful Good

When I click on the horizontal scrollbar then the mousewheel scrolls the worksheet diagonally (down to right or up to left), it is a bug or it is intended? Good

Edited by user 07 March 2016 19:40:36(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#10 Posted : 07 March 2016 22:44:06(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
When I click on the horizontal scrollbar then the mousewheel scrolls the worksheet diagonally (down to right or up to left), it is a bug or it is intended?

It was a bug, but it is already fixed Good
thanks 2 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 07/03/2016(UTC),  on 08/03/2016(UTC)
Offline tomtit  
#11 Posted : 08 March 2016 01:34:22(UTC)
tomtit


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/02/2014(UTC)
Posts: 61

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
SmathStudio.png

I just intalled it from .msi and started:

Unhandled exeption occered in you application...

Running on Win7-64 Pro.
Previous Smath097 works fine.
Please help !
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#12 Posted : 08 March 2016 02:02:24(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Originally Posted by: tomtit Go to Quoted Post
Unhandled exeption occered in you application...
Please help !

It was fixed today. Please try new nightly build (release candidate): http://en.smath.info/forum/yaf_...5910--07-March-2016.aspx.

Best regards.
thanks 2 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 08/03/2016(UTC),  on 08/03/2016(UTC)
Offline PompelmoTell  
#13 Posted : 08 March 2016 12:24:19(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 131
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 56 time(s) in 46 post(s)
I agree with Martin; the vectorize() function is very important.
I encountered the following problem with its use


sergio
thanks 2 users thanked PompelmoTell for this useful post.
on 08/03/2016(UTC),  on 08/03/2016(UTC)
Offline omorr  
#14 Posted : 08 March 2016 15:12:03(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,660
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 286 time(s) in 245 post(s)
Confirmed, with strange error that argument cannot be scalar.

Try to play with matrix inverse and vectorize. You can get a strange division by error message

http://smath.info/cloud/worksheet/HVPdzDNQ

Regards,
Radovan

Edited by user 08 March 2016 15:15:12(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
thanks 1 user thanked omorr for this useful post.
on 08/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#15 Posted : 08 March 2016 15:16:29(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Thank you! Checking...
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 08/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#16 Posted : 08 March 2016 15:24:58(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Radovan,

In your case you performing ^-1 for all elements of A matrix one by one. Exception appears because one of the elements of this matrix is 0.
Looks OK for me.
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 08/03/2016(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#17 Posted : 08 March 2016 16:41:09(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,045
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1040 time(s) in 683 post(s)
Hello Andrey,

could you take a look also at this: cloud Good

not sure about the error in the case "inline function, vectorize inside"; it is a bug or is by design (if the latter, why?)
Best regards,

Davide

---
If you like my plugins please consider making a donation to SMath Studio
Offline omorr  
#18 Posted : 08 March 2016 16:50:37(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,660
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 286 time(s) in 245 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
Radovan,

In your case you performing ^-1 for all elements of A matrix one by one. Exception appears because one of the elements of this matrix is 0.
Looks OK for me.


You are right, sorrySad . I think I had something else in mind and made a mistake.
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline Jean Giraud  
#19 Posted : 08 March 2016 17:07:53(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,152
Canada

Was thanked: 608 time(s) in 471 post(s)
Originally Posted by: PompelmoTell Go to Quoted Post
I agree with Martin; the vectorize() function is very important.
I encountered the following problem with its use


I welcome vectorising. However, it won't relieve from wrongly applying
many matrix vector universal rules [Solving, Rotation ...].

ForumVectorise.bmp
Utilities Matrix Vectorise LOGIC .sm (9kb) downloaded 42 time(s).
Utilities Matrix Vectorise Algo.sm (22kb) downloaded 44 time(s).
Utilities Matrix Vectorise EXPRESS.sm (34kb) downloaded 39 time(s).
Utilities Matrix Vectorise Friendly .sm (18kb) downloaded 43 time(s).

Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#20 Posted : 09 March 2016 00:05:55(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,286
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1415 time(s) in 482 post(s)
Hello, Sergio.

Originally Posted by: PompelmoTell Go to Quoted Post

Thank you for pointing it out.

From programmers point of view everything goes correctly here. You tries to transpose every single element of matrix, which is not allowed by the program (as transpose operation can be applied for matrices and vectors only). But on other side I see it will be very handy to have transpose operation in some exceptions list for vectorization.

Will check what I can do...

Best regards, Andrey Ivashov.
thanks 3 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 09/03/2016(UTC),  on 09/03/2016(UTC),  on 09/03/2016(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
3 Pages123>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.