Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline olik  
#1 Posted : 30 November 2015 10:17:28(UTC)
olik


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/03/2012(UTC)
Posts: 25
Czech Republic
Location: Prague, Dolní Chabry

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hello.

Maxima does not work in my SMath. What is wrong?
First use of Maxima function asks me for a path to maxima.bat, but there does not follow any dialog for to find the file...

Any maxima function gets an error. See images.

Thanks for answer
Regards Olik

p.s.
as I am browsing the forum, it seems to me:

[1] Maxima is not a standard plugin.
- I do not know how it got in my comp at home (with some sample, I suppose).
But it si not in the other comp, in my office.

[2] It is not easy to install correctly the plugin ...
That is - I think - my problem;

[3] Please, where can I find
HOW TO INSTALL THE PLUGIN CORRECTLY?
Is it designated only for a portable version?

Thanks, Olik

a Maxima Plugin.png
b SMath 097 5737.png
c Maxima BAT.png
d Maxima errors.png

Edited by user 09 December 2015 18:26:04(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline oscampo  
#2 Posted : 02 December 2015 23:14:56(UTC)
oscampo


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 132
Man
Location: Cali, Colombia

Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Hi Olik,
Same problem here. I have used maxima plugin for a while and in last weeks suddenly it failed and the "initializing error" end "cannot find maxima.bat" errors appeared. Maybe mkraska Offline can help with this issue.
Offline mkraska  
#3 Posted : 03 December 2015 11:28:36(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,576
Germany

Was thanked: 853 time(s) in 542 post(s)
Please make sure that you use the portable distribution with pre-installed plugins and maxima (see link in the signature).

It is a bit outdated but should work.

The distribution has been compiled precisely because installation and configuration of the plugin is a bit tricky.

If you really want to do it yourself, then have a look at the interactive handbook and the german pdf handbook (both to be found in the extension manager). They have sections on Maxima.
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 1 user thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 03/12/2015(UTC)
Offline olik  
#4 Posted : 03 December 2015 16:42:52(UTC)
olik


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/03/2012(UTC)
Posts: 25
Czech Republic
Location: Prague, Dolní Chabry

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hello.

Thank you for a recommendation.

I browsed through a forum, I found the pdf & interaktiv handbooks. It is in this pdf, where I found the MaximaTakeover function ... And I concluded, that my problem is in the installation.
Quote:

[2] It is not easy to install correctly the plugin ...
That is - I think - my problem;

[3] Please, where can I find
HOW TO INSTALL THE PLUGIN CORRECTLY?
Is it designated only for a portable version?



However it took a little bit more time ... I am not well oriented in a forum.

I will install your portable SMath.

Thanks a lot.
Regards, Olik

Edited by user 03 December 2015 16:47:57(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline olik  
#5 Posted : 05 December 2015 21:34:55(UTC)
olik


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/03/2012(UTC)
Posts: 25
Czech Republic
Location: Prague, Dolní Chabry

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hello.

I downloaded and unpacked the portable version
(2014 11 16 SMath and Maxima\Maxima-5.34.1). I tried to set the path to maxima.bat or to execute a maxima command
( MaximaControl ("cleanup" ) = ).

All I got is a dialog "Maxima does not answer" & the rotating cursor... Do I have to setup something more?

Maxima looks so interesting, but I am always not able to run it...

Regards Olik
f portable SMath.png

Edited by user 07 December 2015 11:23:01(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline mkraska  
#6 Posted : 10 December 2015 18:00:24(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,576
Germany

Was thanked: 853 time(s) in 542 post(s)
Originally Posted by: olik Go to Quoted Post
Hello.

I downloaded and unpacked the portable version
(2014 11 16 SMath and Maxima\Maxima-5.34.1). I tried to set the path to maxima.bat or to execute a maxima command
( MaximaControl ("cleanup" ) = ).

All I got is a dialog "Maxima does not answer" & the rotating cursor... Do I have to setup something more?

You should not need to setup anything, even not setting a path to maxima. Did you try running the unmodified and untouched portable version? Just try the interactive handbook (question mark button in the toolbar) and find some Maxima stuff there.

I am not aware of what might happen with win8 or win10. Never tried that, but no complaints from my students so far...
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline oscampo  
#7 Posted : 12 December 2015 00:47:39(UTC)
oscampo


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 132
Man
Location: Cali, Colombia

Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post

You should not need to setup anything, even not setting a path to maxima. Did you try running the unmodified and untouched portable version? Just try the interactive handbook (question mark button in the toolbar) and find some Maxima stuff there.

I am not aware of what might happen with win8 or win10. Never tried that, but no complaints from my students so far...


mkraska, I'm running a fresh downloaded SMath portable on Win7 and when I try to use a simple maxima sentence as:
Assign(Solve(x^2-2x+1=0,x) , maxima crashes with this message:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: maxima.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 223a6d6d
Fault Module Name: StackHash_5535
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset 209477a4
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.4
Regional configuration Id: 9226
Additional Information 1: 5535
Additional Information 2: 5535af7bfe1b374c8e2f9d5458e02a29
Additional Information 3: b3d3
Additional Information 4: b3d3e6f4ca5ffa00a6edd94e424a0701

I hope that you can help us
Offline Jean Giraud  
#8 Posted : 12 December 2015 07:35:37(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,575
Canada

Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 615 post(s)
Your function has root = 1
Always plot before solving
"solve" for a single function is implicit of solving for the roots
so, your solve block is ill conditionned.
"Assign" ... Assign what ?

here is an example of good use.

Jean

Solve.bmp
Offline olik  
#9 Posted : 12 December 2015 14:23:15(UTC)
olik


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 08/03/2012(UTC)
Posts: 25
Czech Republic
Location: Prague, Dolní Chabry

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post

I am not aware of what might happen with win8 or win10.
Never tried that, but no complaints from my students so far...


Hello.
I tried to run portable with maxima on w7, w8 -- collapsed
and on w xp -- I could Takeover, but I could not evaluate int() function.

Sorry. I solved my problem using maple() function. It is not so nice ...

regards, Olik

g Maxima on W8.png


g Maxima on w-xp.png
Offline Jean Giraud  
#10 Posted : 13 December 2015 01:12:07(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,575
Canada

Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 615 post(s)
Honestly: I wonder why some Smath users pesist with Maxima ?
done XP [SP 3], just Smath

Jean

Forum UnitStep.bmp
Offline oscampo  
#11 Posted : 30 January 2016 01:50:47(UTC)
oscampo


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 132
Man
Location: Cali, Colombia

Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Fixed!! Clap
Today my portable version of SMath and maxima plugin ar working again!

if you have troubles such as "maxima can not start" or system hangs with a freezed bar that says "Starting Maxima", here is a solution that worked for me. Please follow the instructions in this video:



Regards,

Oscar
Offline neurosedd  
#12 Posted : 02 November 2016 23:17:54(UTC)
neurosedd

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 16/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2
Germany

I cant solve the Problem so. I use win10 64bit. Anyone a idea ?
Offline Jean Giraud  
#13 Posted : 03 November 2016 04:00:55(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,575
Canada

Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 615 post(s)
What is it you can't solve ?

Integral.gif

maple(,)
maple(int(2)from Smath menu)
Offline neurosedd  
#14 Posted : 03 November 2016 09:10:39(UTC)
neurosedd

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 16/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 2
Germany

Sorry. with maple it works. Smath doesn't load the Maxima Plug-In on my Windows10 system when i use Solve(). If i assign Smath the Maxima.bat i get an error report.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#15 Posted : 03 November 2016 17:16:18(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,575
Canada

Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 615 post(s)
Originally Posted by: neurosedd Go to Quoted Post
Sorry. with maple it works. Smath doesn't load the Maxima Plug-In on my Windows10 system when I use Solve(). If i assign Smath the Maxima.bat i get an error report.


If you are new to a CAS [Computer Algebra System] like Smath or Mathcad per say,
you will suffer getting used to what works simply and what does not work "simply".

The Smath [Maxima] "Solve" is recurrent/circular/never been answered properly.
My conclusion from observation is that Smath designers have permission to access
"Maxima Solve", but that permission is not distributed with the public release
of Smath ... "An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host"

!!!!! forcibly !!!!!

In this snippet, Martin Kraska had permission for the 'Quaternion' but not me "forcibly"

For me, it does Solve the top system as a "Maxima gratification" but then forcibly rejected. In other words "not public". Alternately, you can use "FindRoot".
Be careful: setup the system in lexicographic order. Quaternion has two expansions
because of ^2. FindRoot is numeric only and you don't know which one is which.
FindRoot is very dependent of the initials.

Solve at "Maxima home" does probably solve symbolic for $ then zap Smath.
AFAIK, Mathcad Prime use "Maxima" for $ and probably solves "Quaternion" properly.
If not: Mathcad Prime => piece of crap vs Mathcad mathsoft.

Maxima Solve.gif

Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.