Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Davide Carpi  
#1 Posted : 06 February 2014 21:29:04(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
SMath Studio compatibility SMath Viewer compatibility mono compatibility

extension page Sources MIT license


Numeric Up-Down Control.

  • requirements: SS 0.96.5146 or later;
  • installation: SMath Studio: Tools > Plugins... > Online Gallery;
  • documentation: canvas settings.sm (18kb) downloaded 110 time(s).;
  • languages: English;
  • main features:
    - Allowed inputs: region up/down buttons, + and - keys, mouse wheel; hold the input to have more increments.
    - Settings: double-click over the region.
    - Output: place a variable in the region placeholder.
    - Size driven by the value (manual resize not allowed).
    - Adds the same control in SMath Viewer.


>>> PLEASE REPORT IN THIS TOPIC ANY ISSUE, MORE DETAILED AS POSSIBLE <<<





Control Regions: CheckBoxList | ComboBoxList | ConditionallyFormattedLabelNumericUpDown | PathPicker | RadioButtonList | Slider

Edited by user 02 November 2021 17:57:23(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Davide Carpi attached the following image(s):
2014-02-06 19_29_22-SMath Studio Desktop - [NumericUpDown.sm_].png
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 5 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 07/02/2014(UTC),  on 07/02/2014(UTC),  on 07/02/2014(UTC),  on 07/02/2014(UTC),  on 09/03/2014(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#2 Posted : 18 March 2014 02:02:55(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
UPDATED

(SMath Studio 0.97.5189)

- code updated to fit the new APIs features;
- hidden the outer frame (still remains as transparent to avoid interferences with resize markers).

Edited by user 18 March 2014 02:05:05(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline mkraska  
#3 Posted : 19 March 2014 02:18:44(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,696
Germany

Was thanked: 934 time(s) in 590 post(s)
Davide, it seems that description strings of the region are ignored in the viewer. Can that be changed or do I need to use sort of "nice" variable names?
File Attachment(s):
Notenschlüssel.sm (12kb) downloaded 92 time(s).
mkraska attached the following image(s):
viewer1.PNG
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Davide Carpi  
#4 Posted : 19 March 2014 02:48:19(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
I'll do it Martin... previously I've noticed a bug, now seems that the description text it works Good

Edited by user 19 March 2014 22:13:38(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Davide Carpi  
#5 Posted : 22 March 2014 20:44:41(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
UPDATED

(SMath Studio 0.97.5189)

- SMath Viewer: uses the region description (if exist and is shown).
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 22/03/2014(UTC)
Offline PompelmoTell  
#6 Posted : 22 July 2014 11:56:30(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 275
Man
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 81 post(s)
Hello Davide,
It seems that the numeric up-down region remains active even when control is not checked

After using the mouse wheel


sergio
win7
smath 0.97 build 5301
thanks 1 user thanked PompelmoTell for this useful post.
on 22/07/2014(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#7 Posted : 22 July 2014 12:48:40(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
Grazie Sergio Wink

Fixed, PLUGIN UPDATED
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 22/07/2014(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#8 Posted : 08 October 2015 16:36:19(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
I think it is possible...

Something like in the attachment? The entry point for the variable would be the form (like in table region) or in the context menu (like in the modeller region); this should grant customizable settings for every region, when you have multiple regions.
Davide Carpi attached the following image(s):
2015-10-08 15_31_52-SMath Studio Desktop - [Page1_].png
2015-10-08 15_39_15-SMath Studio Desktop - [Page1_].png
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 08/10/2015(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#9 Posted : 28 October 2015 17:55:55(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.97.5737

- Introduced settings from canvas (see attachment);
- History Undo/Redo now is supported;

canvas settings.sm (18kb) downloaded 110 time(s).

Edited by user 28 October 2015 17:57:48(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 4 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 28/10/2015(UTC),  on 28/10/2015(UTC),  on 28/10/2015(UTC),  on 28/10/2015(UTC)
Offline overlord  
#10 Posted : 22 September 2021 16:44:14(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 566
Turkey

Was thanked: 172 time(s) in 124 post(s)
Not a bug but a cosmetic issue.
In Linux, plugin shows two square on each side of the value.
They are not written to variable, fortunately.

Regards

2021-09-22_16-41.png
thanks 1 user thanked overlord for this useful post.
on 22/09/2021(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#11 Posted : 22 September 2021 20:47:54(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
Thank you, it appears because the thin space character is not available in that font (the irony... was added for cosmetic reasons too...Grabli )

I'll get rid of it for a more robust alternative.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Davide Carpi  
#12 Posted : 04 October 2021 13:48:47(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.99.7822 and later

  • buttons are now made by vector drawing;
  • removed thin spaces because issues in mono fonts;



If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 04/10/2021(UTC)
Offline Renzorex  
#13 Posted : 25 October 2021 20:12:35(UTC)
Renzorex


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 09/11/2020(UTC)
Posts: 11
Peru
Location: Cusco

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi, it seems that the "canvas setting" field does not recognize the "whatever" variable. I'm using smath in windows 10.Slider.png
Offline overlord  
#14 Posted : 26 October 2021 03:18:43(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 566
Turkey

Was thanked: 172 time(s) in 124 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Renzorex Go to Quoted Post
Hi, it seems that the "canvas setting" field does not recognize the "whatever" variable. I'm using smath in windows 10.

I think this can be a bug.
When a setting has a string value, it can not be read by canvas settings.
Delete the "TickPosition" = "both" and whatever will be readable again.

I have tried this with "orientation" = "vertical", whatever can't be read by canvas settings.
Deleted the "orientation" = "vertical" element, and it can be available again.
This behavior made me to think there is something wrong while reading strings.

Regards
Offline Davide Carpi  
#15 Posted : 26 October 2021 11:58:20(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
Thank you, confirmed. I'll fix it ASAP.

Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
This behavior made me to think there is something wrong while reading strings.

You are right, it is related to strings encoding. If you remove the space character from "maximum value" it works as expected.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Davide Carpi  
#16 Posted : 01 November 2021 12:44:42(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
Issue fixed in both NumericUpDown and Slider regions for latest SS stable and later.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline overlord  
#17 Posted : 01 November 2021 19:56:08(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 566
Turkey

Was thanked: 172 time(s) in 124 post(s)
String issue not fixed, at least for linux.

Regards

slider_options.sm (5kb) downloaded 12 time(s).

2021-11-01_19-55.png
Offline Davide Carpi  
#18 Posted : 02 November 2021 11:58:47(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
String issue not fixed, at least for linux.


Thank you, I can reproduce with your file even in windows... this issue it's something more subtle, though Wallbash

2021-11-02 09_54_02-SMath Solver - [slider_options-1.sm].png
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Davide Carpi  
#19 Posted : 02 November 2021 17:56:10(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,434
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1209 time(s) in 799 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
String issue not fixed, at least for linux.


Found it. You forgot to set the optimization to "none" on definitions, as indicated in the documentation. If you hover over the definition you can see that in both numeric and symbolic optimization the boolean equal between strings is preprocessed and stored as 0.

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline overlord  
#20 Posted : 02 November 2021 20:28:13(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 566
Turkey

Was thanked: 172 time(s) in 124 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
Found it. You forgot to set the optimization to "none" on definitions, as indicated in the documentation.
If you hover over the definition you can see that in both numeric and symbolic optimization the boolean equal between strings is preprocessed and stored as 0.

Thanks, now it works.
To be honest I didn't read the documentation in first post.
I only looked in Reference Book and couldn't see that information in it.

Regards
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.