Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline marks2c  
#1 Posted : 08 April 2022 09:17:40(UTC)
marks2c


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 01/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 47
New Zealand
Location: Wellington

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi,

I've been unable to solve this (pardon the pun):



20220408 Voltage Divider Solve.sm (37kb) downloaded 10 time(s).


Any thoughts?

Thank you in advance.
Mark

Edited by moderator 09 April 2022 14:33:16(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline overlord  
#2 Posted : 08 April 2022 15:25:46(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 829
Turkey

Was thanked: 290 time(s) in 204 post(s)
You have defined R2, maybe that's why you can't solve.
First you need to be sure calculation variable cleared.
And if you defined your function, it will also prevent the solution.

Some remembrance for smath solvers;
solve(), roots() and al_nleqsolve() won't work directly with units.
You have to trick them for units, adding into equations.
Maple solve and FindRoot() can work with units.
I also included mathblock method, which relies on FindRoot().

If your root is beyond -20,20 you have to specify it for roots() and solve().
Unless you didn't already change Root Ranges in options.
And you also have to guess a starting point for FindRoot().

Regards

20220408 Voltage Divider Solve_v2.sm (51kb) downloaded 10 time(s).

2022-04-08_15-24.png
Offline Jean Giraud  
#3 Posted : 08 April 2022 15:32:28(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,187
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
Originally Posted by: marks2c Go to Quoted Post
I've been unable to solve this

Make it SI ...

Voltage.PNG

Offline overlord  
#4 Posted : 08 April 2022 15:41:34(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 829
Turkey

Was thanked: 290 time(s) in 204 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Make it SI ...

That is not an SI unit you clown.
It is simply equal to 1, not (kg*m^2)/(A^2*s^3).
Offline Jean Giraud  
#5 Posted : 08 April 2022 16:08:47(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,187
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
That kΩ is not an SI unit


kilohm.PNG

Offline Kenny Lemens  
#6 Posted : 08 April 2022 16:09:50(UTC)
Kenny Lemens


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/01/2018(UTC)
Posts: 28
Man
United States
Location: Wisconsin

Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Originally Posted by: marks2c Go to Quoted Post
Resistive Voltage Divider Solve for R2 (or any variable)


Greetings Mark,

For your first part, you can copy and paste this formula (solved for R2):
Code:
R2:{R1*V.out}/{V.in-V.out}



For your second part, please reference the following forum topic: https://en.smath.com/for...quations-with-Solve.aspx
There is a healthy discussion of various methods to solve for an unknown variable.

Hope that Helps!
-Kenny Lemens, P.E.
Offline overlord  
#7 Posted : 08 April 2022 16:16:47(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 829
Turkey

Was thanked: 290 time(s) in 204 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
kilohm.PNG

Your kΩ is not SI unit dumbass, which has value of 1.
The one you have defined as 1, that you wrote kΩ:1.
SMath kΩ of course is a SI unit, not your goofer kΩ.

If you claim your kΩ is suitable to SI, just share us the multiplication of "your" kΩ with A^2.
A is Ampere if I could help your unitless brain. For your information, result is kW.

I will just wait your gibberish reply and answer it with a new insult.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#8 Posted : 08 April 2022 21:19:29(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,187
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
Originally Posted by: marks2c Go to Quoted Post
I've been unable to solve this

As well, maple will solve. Maple is unit-less.
Smath w/o maple is missing the best, particularly in
Process Control & Instrumentation.
Why not a new thread for your Thermodynamic/Chemical project.
Cherrs ... Jean.
Offline Razonar  
#9 Posted : 08 April 2022 21:48:02(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1,012
Uruguay

Was thanked: 560 time(s) in 364 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post

...
As well, maple will solve. Maple is unit-less.
...


Of course not. Maple units help page: https://www.maplesoft.com/index.html?path=units

Either Wolfram Mathematica:

My old units package, for version 5.0: https://library.wolfram....ocenter/MathSource/5511/

New Quantity package: https://reference.wolfra...nguage/ref/Quantity.html

Best regards.
Alvaro.
Offline marks2c  
#10 Posted : 08 April 2022 22:25:15(UTC)
marks2c


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 01/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 47
New Zealand
Location: Wellington

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thank you all so much. The help is very greatly appreciated.
Mark
Offline marks2c  
#11 Posted : 08 April 2022 22:42:43(UTC)
marks2c


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 01/04/2020(UTC)
Posts: 47
New Zealand
Location: Wellington

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Kenny Lemens Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: marks2c Go to Quoted Post
Resistive Voltage Divider Solve for R2 (or any variable)


Greetings Mark,

For your first part, you can copy and paste this formula (solved for R2):
Code:
R2:{R1*V.out}/{V.in-V.out}



...

Hope that Helps!
-Kenny Lemens, P.E.


Thank you so much Kenny. The direct 'no solving required' approach is perfect.

Again, thank you.
Mark
Offline Jean Giraud  
#12 Posted : 09 April 2022 02:37:47(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,187
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Razonar Go to Quoted Post
Of course not

Of course NOT !

Inst_Valve Sizing CV series.sm (7kb) downloaded 10 time(s).
Offline overlord  
#13 Posted : 09 April 2022 04:17:53(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 829
Turkey

Was thanked: 290 time(s) in 204 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Of course NOT !

Of course it is, even your example can solve with SI units.
If you were not a duffer and enter units as they should be, you would witness the miracle.
Look Jean. No magic numbers, no conversion factors, only numbers and units.
Units can easily be shown in their kilo, mega, centi, mili form by using SI.
Declaring them as 1 or creating same name units is just pure stupidity.
I get it, you learn to calculate when units are not a thing for softwares back then.
But time is changed. Softwares have unit supports now, it is the correct path to use units.
You simply resist to learn new things, in every situation, and encourage your ignorance to new users.
Which means you don't have primer feature of a scientist or engineer.

2022-04-09_04-06.png
Offline uni  
#14 Posted : 09 April 2022 12:44:26(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,331
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1163 time(s) in 672 post(s)
To be completely honest, I helped Maple understand units. The plugin uses the old 6th version of the program, and support for units appeared in the 7th version.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
Offline Jean Giraud  
#15 Posted : 09 April 2022 16:38:56(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,187
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
About that long discussion Si and Solve,
you can get lot more solving on the canvas.
Willing difficult Titration, more convivial Pitot.
Cheers ... Jean.
By same token: thanks Viacheslav for maple/Units

Titration.sm (27kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
Offline overlord  
#16 Posted : 10 April 2022 06:16:13(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 829
Turkey

Was thanked: 290 time(s) in 204 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
To be completely honest, I helped Maple understand units. The plugin uses the old 6th version of the program, and support for units appeared in the 7th version.

Thanks for the unit support. So original maple has unit support since 2001.
And smath maple plugin has also unit support, that is what concerns us, which proves Jean is wrong again.
Offline uni  
#17 Posted : 10 April 2022 10:11:22(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,331
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1163 time(s) in 672 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
Thanks for the unit support.

Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Updated (maple()). Fixed issue with trigonometric functions, added support for units.


A post about this can be found here.

And how it works:

Click to enlarge

In Maple units are passed as undefined variables wrapped in single quotes. Therefore, in fact, the SMath does all the work with units. This happens implicitly. But Maple can also work with them, as with symbolic variables.

Edited by user 10 April 2022 10:18:07(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
Offline Jean Giraud  
#18 Posted : 10 April 2022 15:44:02(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,187
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
Thanks for the unit support. So original maple has unit support since 2001.
And smath maple plugin has also unit support, that is what concerns us, which proves Jean is wrong again

Viacheslav can confirm the date maple/Units.
Offline overlord  
#19 Posted : 10 April 2022 15:49:18(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 829
Turkey

Was thanked: 290 time(s) in 204 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Viacheslav can confirm the date maple/Units.

Do your own research.
https://www.maplesoft.com/products/maple/history/pastversions_maple7.aspx

And according to this link uni provided, maple plugin has unit support for 9 years.
https://en.smath.com/forum/yaf_postst1025p8_Maple-Tools.aspx

Just admit you don't know what you are talking about.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#20 Posted : 10 April 2022 15:59:19(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,187
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
So original maple has unit support since 2001.

Smath first version 2006_11_13
Mathcad 8 Pro, 11 is a Maple subcontract.
May be old collab Alvaro can confirm maple 2001 supported units ?
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.