Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Porschaka  
#1 Posted : 14 September 2021 21:24:30(UTC)
Porschaka

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2021(UTC)
Posts: 5
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hello. I want to force program to some unit of measurements. For example I define A:=10mH (milli Henry) and then if I type A= it will give me 0.01H. Is there a way to make it look like A=10mH or A = 10000uH. In other words how can I specify answer units?
Offline oscampo  
#2 Posted : 14 September 2021 22:17:29(UTC)
oscampo


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 176
Man
Colombia
Location: Cali, Colombia

Was thanked: 53 time(s) in 40 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Porschaka Go to Quoted Post
Hello. I want to force program to some unit of measurements. For example I define A:=10mH (milli Henry) and then if I type A= it will give me 0.01H. Is there a way to make it look like A=10mH or A = 10000uH. In other words how can I specify answer units?


Please check this information: Help about units

Oscar
Offline Porschaka  
#3 Posted : 14 September 2021 23:40:20(UTC)
Porschaka

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2021(UTC)
Posts: 5
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Thank you, Oskar. That exactly what I needed!
thanks 1 user thanked Porschaka for this useful post.
on 15/09/2021(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#4 Posted : 15 September 2021 01:27:47(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,617
Canada

Was thanked: 852 time(s) in 682 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Porschaka Go to Quoted Post
I want to force program to some unit of measurements.

This project is Fourier/Laplace ... units-less from otherwise.
Cheers ... Jean.

Laplace Admittance Analyzer.sm (1,059kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
Offline overlord  
#5 Posted : 15 September 2021 01:34:30(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 460
Turkey

Was thanked: 141 time(s) in 104 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Porschaka Go to Quoted Post
Hello. I want to force program to some unit of measurements. For example I define A:=10mH (milli Henry) and then if I type A= it will give me 0.01H. Is there a way to make it look like A=10mH or A = 10000uH. In other words how can I specify answer units?

I know Oscar already answered you with a beautiful article.
Yet this is an additional reply including demonstration.
You can create your own handmade deci-units.
Why deci is like black sheep of units? (swh)

Regards

2021-09-14_22-32.png
thanks 1 user thanked overlord for this useful post.
on 15/09/2021(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#6 Posted : 15 September 2021 02:00:13(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,617
Canada

Was thanked: 852 time(s) in 682 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Porschaka Go to Quoted Post
Thank you, Oskar. That exactly what I needed!

Explore more profitable project(s).

Page9 Practice Units.sm (31kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.