Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline gurro  
#1 Posted : 15 August 2021 00:14:03(UTC)
gurro


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/09/2009(UTC)
Posts: 34
Man
Location: Utah State University, Logan, UT, USA

Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Example1MaximaPluginTextError.jpgExample2MaximaPluginTextError.jpg
Offline mkraska  
#2 Posted : 16 August 2021 21:26:04(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,735
Germany

Was thanked: 952 time(s) in 604 post(s)
Thank you for reporting the issue. Could you please attach your .sm file to your post?

The problems seem to originate from the internal character encoding used by SMath Studio. The interface to Maxima and Maxima itself are unicode proof (as long SBCL is used). So there is no need for such encoding from my side and at development time of the plugin there was no such encoding.

I need to check if that encoding can be switched off or decoded within the plugin.

@developers: any recommendation on how to proceed?

A temporary mitigation could be adding a translation function in maxima.xml in the plugin directory. Some hints on how to setup custom translations or functions from user side are found in the german pdf handbook, online translators seem to produce pretty usable english versions.
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Davide Carpi  
#3 Posted : 16 August 2021 22:03:12(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,503
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1257 time(s) in 827 post(s)
To decode SMath text and variables/functions names to unicode strings, you have to use:

Code:
TermsConverter.DecodeText(text);


The opposite can be done with

Code:
TermsConverter.EncodeText(text);
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Engr  
#4 Posted : 20 August 2021 17:23:23(UTC)
Engr


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 24
Location: Missouri

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 4 post(s)
The same issue is also occurring in the "Excel (2003+) I/O with recalculation and PNG export" plugin. See the Smath Studio and Excel screen shots below for an example.

Smath Screenshot.png

Excel Screenshot.png

Would it be possible to fix the plug-in?

Thanks
engr

Offline DiegoV  
#5 Posted : 15 June 2022 09:18:14(UTC)
DiegoV

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/01/2021(UTC)
Posts: 7
Costa Rica
Location: Heredia

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I have the same issue and adding a translation function in maxima.xml in the plugin directory is not working. Can you anyone help us to make it right?
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.