Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

6 Pages«<3456>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Davide Carpi  
#81 Posted : 09 September 2018 20:39:18(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,297
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1164 time(s) in 766 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Santa401 Go to Quoted Post
I tried to install the plugin but got an error message. Now the plugin cannot be disabled or removed?

Is there a problem or have I done / not done something?

Kriss


If you are using the latest beta, this is because only some plugins are updated to that version. Otherwise I need more infos (your program version, the error message, etc...)

You can disable/remove any extension from Tools > Plugins.. and navigating to the one you want to exclude, then click on the trash bin button on the bottom to remove it (enable/disable buttons are only for the working plugins, those in red they can only be removed).

Edited by user 10 September 2018 10:46:42(UTC)  | Reason: typo

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Santa401  
#82 Posted : 21 September 2018 14:11:53(UTC)
Santa401


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 07/09/2018(UTC)
Posts: 13
United Kingdom
Location: Wirral

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Thanks Davide

For some reason the plugin now works

Thanks for your reply

Kriss
Offline wb.c  
#83 Posted : 26 October 2018 01:33:22(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
United States
Location: Oregon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
Hello,

Thanks for the work with this plugin, it has proven to be a very useful and much needed feature.

I am however having one small issue. My table displays fine within SMath, but when I print, depending on how many characters there are, the table cuts off.
This is only when I print.
...
Is there something in the settings I am missing?
All settings are default in the attached example.

Thank you!


Confirmed. Unfortunately string scaling is driven internally by the .NET framework (here the ssue is how letters are spaced), so there aren't easy fixes. I'll think if I can do something however, thank you for reporting.


Davide, was there ever a solution to this issue?
thanks,
Offline CBG  
#84 Posted : 26 October 2018 02:13:30(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 251

Was thanked: 61 time(s) in 45 post(s)
adding a blank space at the end of the sentence solves the problem

Table_blank_Space.png


Best Regards

Carlos
Offline wb.c  
#85 Posted : 26 October 2018 02:34:44(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
United States
Location: Oregon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Carlos,

I wish it where that easy. Unfortunately, as previously discussed, as the number of characters increases, the more blank spaces you need to add in order to display the full text. In my particular situation, I am dealing with thousands of different lengths, having to figure out exactly how many spaces to add to the end hardly seems like a "solution," but rather a work around... which was also previously discussed.

Here is an example of what I mean. "a" has no space, while both "b" and "c" have each one space. As you can see "b" has 3 missing characters counting the blank space on the end, while "c" has 4 missing characters.
Table Length Test.png

Perhaps there can be a way of counting the characters in a string and then having some concatenating function add the spaces automatically depending on the length?? Just a thought...
Offline wb.c  
#86 Posted : 26 October 2018 04:14:05(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
United States
Location: Oregon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
So... I did some testing and here are the results.

String Length....Spaces Needed at end to display full string
1-12...............0
13-46..............1
47-70..............2
71-94..............3
...
Every +24.........n+1

If printing portrait mode, default font size you wont need more than 3 spaces.
Landscape mode will need 5 with default font size.

For those who are interested...
Offline Jean Giraud  
#87 Posted : 26 October 2018 04:34:09(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,797
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
I wish it where that easy. Unfortunately, as previously discussed, as the number of characters increases, the more blank spaces you need to add in order to display the full text. In my particular situation, I am dealing with thousands of different lengths, having to figure out exactly how many spaces to add to the end hardly seems like a "solution," but rather a work around... which was also previously discussed.


In this example [LM from Carlos], to ease the printing, the global table 'Sol'
has been rounded to 9 Decimals. This does not affect the full 15 of 'x' parameters.
"thousands of different lengths" of what ? ... poetry, numerical values ... ?
Matrix [round,n] in the collapsed area ... done SS 6179.

Levenberg_Marquardt_Code_CBG Model Copy.sm (68kb) downloaded 24 time(s).
Offline wb.c  
#88 Posted : 26 October 2018 04:47:59(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
United States
Location: Oregon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Jean,

I'm working with a text string, as shown in my previous posts...
Not sure I follow your example and how it relates to my particular example. Perhaps you could elaborate more on it?
I'm mot referring to decimal places but rather just string length.
Offline CBG  
#89 Posted : 26 October 2018 05:15:08(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 251

Was thanked: 61 time(s) in 45 post(s)
Quote:
Jean,

I'm working with a text string, as shown in my previous posts...
Not sure I follow your example and how it relates to my particular example. Perhaps you could elaborate more on it?
I'm mot referring to decimal places but rather just string lengt



I do not know what your objective is, the case I described was for use in titles, otherwise, you can use
a matrix without worrying about using spaces as in the example below.

Table_Space_1.png

Table_Space_1.sm (7kb) downloaded 22 time(s).

Best Regards

Carlos
Offline wb.c  
#90 Posted : 26 October 2018 05:33:18(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
United States
Location: Oregon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
Hello,

Thanks for the work with this plugin, it has proven to be a very useful and much needed feature.

I am however having one small issue. My table displays fine within SMath, but when I print, depending on how many characters there are, the table cuts off.
This is only when I print.
Table print Issue.png
Is there something in the settings I am missing?
All settings are default in the attached example.

Thank you!


Carlos,

My original post describes my objective, but maybe it wasn't very clear? Typically I read through an entire topic so that I know what is going on, but that's just me. Not trying to be rude in any way, it just seems like I'm beating a broken drum when I have to explain the issue to every poster.

As you can see below in your example, when I PRINT, the table is cut off. All i did was download your sample and print it. As Davide said, this was an issue with the .NET framework. In any case, I appreciate the efforts to help. Thank you all very much. Hopefully Davide can eventually come up with something. In the mean time, I have used the concat() function to automatically add 4 spaces to any string i wish to display in a table. 4 spaces (as shown in a previous post) seems to cover most any length I will use.
Table Length Test1.png
Offline CBG  
#91 Posted : 26 October 2018 05:57:03(UTC)
CBG


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/10/2015(UTC)
Posts: 251

Was thanked: 61 time(s) in 45 post(s)
Hello wb.c

You're right, it was my mistake, since it is when it is printed in PDF format,
and not the printing of the table in the worksheet ..
I think that for now the only solution is to add the spaces.


Best Regards

Carlos
Offline Razonar  
#92 Posted : 26 October 2018 06:27:24(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 519
Uruguay

Was thanked: 304 time(s) in 190 post(s)
Hi. Saving as pdf seems don't having problems.

Table_Space_1 Save as pdf.pdf (43kb) downloaded 30 time(s).
Table_Space_1 Foxit Driver.pdf (55kb) downloaded 24 time(s).
Table_Space_1 Microsoft Driver.pdf (124kb) downloaded 23 time(s).

Best regards.
Alvaro.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#93 Posted : 26 October 2018 18:08:03(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,797
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
Originally Posted by: wb.c Go to Quoted Post
Jean,

I'm working with a text string, as shown in my previous posts...
Not sure I follow your example and how it relates to my particular example.
Perhaps you could elaborate more on it?
I'm mot referring to decimal places but rather just string length.


It just shows a numerical problem solved. The 15 native decimals result in
messy *.PDF as well as hard print. The demo exemplifies reducing the print
width if you are concerned with numerical values.

On the other hand, you can add any number of lines of text within a native
Smath matrix of data. Add line(s) anywhere => the text lines will be in
Smath default from the quote system "The wise fox ..."
I believe [not sure] you can add other symbols in the text vg: music symbol.

In most instances, final doctoring is only possible on original project.

Cheers ... Jean

Offline Jean Giraud  
#94 Posted : 26 October 2018 18:52:34(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,797
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
I'm working with a text string,


OldFox.PNG

Offline wb.c  
#95 Posted : 26 October 2018 19:44:56(UTC)
wb.c


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/04/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
United States
Location: Oregon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Razonar Go to Quoted Post
Hi. Saving as pdf seems don't having problems.

Table_Space_1 Save as pdf.pdf (43kb) downloaded 30 time(s).
Table_Space_1 Foxit Driver.pdf (55kb) downloaded 24 time(s).
Table_Space_1 Microsoft Driver.pdf (124kb) downloaded 23 time(s).

Best regards.
Alvaro.


Good to know! Thanks for the input.
thanks 1 user thanked wb.c for this useful post.
on 28/10/2018(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#96 Posted : 24 June 2020 14:09:10(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,297
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1164 time(s) in 766 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED SMath Studio 0.99.7251 and later

  • Enhanced alignments of embedded MathRegions;
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 24/06/2020(UTC)
Offline joaobr  
#97 Posted : 23 August 2020 14:59:24(UTC)
joaobr


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
Man
Brazil
Location: Belém

Hi, Davide!
I'm trying to use UNICODE symbols in tables, but they just don't work. I get \numbers\ instead of the actual symbol.
Is there another comprehensible set of symbols I could use inside this region?
Thanks!
Offline Davide Carpi  
#98 Posted : 23 August 2020 21:33:34(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,297
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1164 time(s) in 766 post(s)
Hello, I can add this feature, I'll do it in the next release Yes
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline joaobr  
#99 Posted : 23 August 2020 22:07:08(UTC)
joaobr


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 22
Man
Brazil
Location: Belém

Thanks!!!
Offline Jean Giraud  
#100 Posted : 24 August 2020 14:16:04(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,797
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
Originally Posted by: joaobr Go to Quoted Post
Is there another comprehensible set of symbols I could use inside this region ?

In the mean time: from Win Charmap.

Table Charmap.PNG

thanks 1 user thanked Jean Giraud for this useful post.
on 24/08/2020(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
Table Region PlugIn (Questions)
by MBernacca 29/01/2020 13:42:47(UTC)
"Table Region" Plug-in installation failed (Questions)
by aviateCar 02/07/2019 23:30:54(UTC)
Table Region Font Bug at Font Scale %125 (Bugs & Problems)
by overlord 16/03/2019 23:00:46(UTC)
Show the Orignal Units in Table Region (Questions)
by CBG 21/03/2018 22:01:53(UTC)
Units in Table Region (Questions)
by CBG 07/03/2018 20:21:01(UTC)
Table Region Units (Extensions)
by CBG 16/12/2017 04:41:33(UTC)
Table Region Model (Samples)
by Jean Giraud 07/06/2017 18:19:06(UTC)
6 Pages«<3456>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.