Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages<1234>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Davide Carpi  
#41 Posted : 08 August 2014 22:23:44(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,329
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1173 time(s) in 772 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED

- Paste as SMath string enabled & fixed.


I apologize for the multiple updates.

Edited by user 08 August 2014 22:26:34(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline mkraska  
#42 Posted : 01 January 2017 01:31:26(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,652
Germany

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 575 post(s)
Davide, I experience strange problems with hyperlinks with SMath 0.98.6179 and a fresh hyperlink region plugin.

The links in your docs (from post #1) work fine.

If I copy them to my handbook page, I get "System can't find the file" messages for the links marked with red background, both documents in the same instance of SMath. No matter if portable or installed distribution...

There must be something wrong with my document...

HyperlinkRegion.sm (91kb) downloaded 46 time(s). Plugin Hyperlink Region.sm (66kb) downloaded 40 time(s).
hyperlinkreg.png
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 2 users thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 02/01/2017(UTC),  on 02/01/2017(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#43 Posted : 02 January 2017 18:35:03(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,329
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1173 time(s) in 772 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
If I copy them to my handbook page, I get "System can't find the file" messages for the links marked with red background, both documents in the same instance of SMath. No matter if portable or installed distribution...


Try now, it should be fixed.

Also:
- SMath Viever now should be able to open relative links (if the file exists);
- SMath files they can be opened even from SMath portable (a new instance of the current SS will be used to open the files, as in Writer Region);
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 02/01/2017(UTC)
Offline mkraska  
#44 Posted : 02 January 2017 19:10:41(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,652
Germany

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 575 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post

Try now, it should be fixed.


Confired, thank you.

BTW, due to the current plugin loading policy (long startup time), I'd prefer links to smath files being opened in the currently running instance.

For the interactive handbook, the writer region can't be used by this reason (also, because you need to activate the region before you can click links, i.e. thus doubling the required clicks).
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Kross  
#45 Posted : 15 February 2017 13:57:07(UTC)
Kross

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/02/2017(UTC)
Posts: 9
Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

I am using it with version 0.98.6179 but generation
of executable version (viewer)

SMath Viewer Options

1. When check "Full version" in set - doesn't work for me.
HyperLink is not active

2. When uncheck "Full version" in set - all right.
HyperLink is active

explanation in the picture
http://pixs.ru/showimage/Question1p_4537918_25177731.png

P.S.
I can't login Kriss
Offline Davide Carpi  
#46 Posted : 15 February 2017 14:30:17(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,329
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1173 time(s) in 772 post(s)
Third-party plugins are not yet supported in SMath Viewer Full (see here)
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Kross  
#47 Posted : 15 February 2017 14:40:15(UTC)
Kross

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/02/2017(UTC)
Posts: 9
Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Ok
thank you
for the explanation
Offline Kross  
#48 Posted : 03 March 2017 14:06:51(UTC)
Kross

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/02/2017(UTC)
Posts: 9
Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Suggestion to improve appearance Hyperlink Region

I propose to add the property isEnable = 1 or 0
with the ability to switch in the environment Smath Studio

and add this functionality in ComboBoxList Region

Best regards!

Edited by user 03 March 2017 14:09:08(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Davide Carpi  
#49 Posted : 03 March 2017 14:51:28(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,329
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1173 time(s) in 772 post(s)
Hello Kross,

Originally Posted by: Kross Go to Quoted Post
I propose to add the property isEnable = 1 or 0
with the ability to switch in the environment Smath Studio


You can disable the region like any other region evaluable (right click > disable evaluation). Or I miss something? Good

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Kriss  
#50 Posted : 05 March 2017 12:29:43(UTC)
Kriss


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/01/2017(UTC)
Posts: 16
Russian Federation
Location: Moscow

Probably, I not clearly explained

I need to control programmatically from within
assume conditions
Code:
if a > 10 
isEnable = 1


my English is not very good
Offline gregi  
#51 Posted : 02 June 2017 12:15:02(UTC)
gregi

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/02/2017(UTC)
Posts: 5
Poland

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi,

Your extension is great - it should be built-in in SMath, but I have encountered a problem when I wanted to add hyperlink to a file inside a directory within SMath file, for example:

SMath file is in:
E:\longDirName\SmathSample\Hyperlinks.sm
The hyperlinked file is in:
E:\longDirName\SmathSample\Images\1.jpg

I don't want to paste always the whole path - sometimes there could be a situation of copy-paste SMath file - hyperlinks would be then broken.
I want to use reference paths, in this example just:
Images\1.jpg

But in your code it is denied by the first logical check in code (class HyperlinkRegion, method GoToDestination():
Code:

if ((!String.IsNullOrEmpty(this.FileName) || this.IsViewerApplication)
                    && destination.IndexOfAny(Path.GetInvalidFileNameChars()) == -1
                    && destination.IndexOfAny(Path.GetInvalidFileNameChars()) == -1
                    && destination.IndexOf('@') == -1                  
                    && !Path.IsPathRooted(destination))


There are two conditions: destination.IndexOfAny(Path.GetInvalidFileNameChars()) == -1 which are denying hyperlinks with backslashes (backslash could not be in FileName).

If you change your comparisions to: Path.GetInvalidPathChars() you will open that possiblity.
thanks 1 user thanked gregi for this useful post.
on 02/06/2017(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#52 Posted : 02 June 2017 14:21:52(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,329
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1173 time(s) in 772 post(s)
Hello gregi Offline ,

it is a bug introduced by me in a recent update, thank you Good

Plugin fixed and updated (latest SS beta only)
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 02/06/2017(UTC)
Offline krissn  
#53 Posted : 19 February 2018 23:56:23(UTC)
krissn


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 29/01/2018(UTC)
Posts: 11
United Kingdom

Hi,
Paste doesn't work when there is already some input data.
E.g.
1. ctrl+h
2. ctrl+v and this paste e.g. "C:\some_path\"
3. ctrl+v at the end of already pasted string -- doesn't work.

Regards
Kriss
Offline Davide Carpi  
#54 Posted : 20 February 2018 02:36:03(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,329
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1173 time(s) in 772 post(s)
Originally Posted by: krissn Go to Quoted Post
Hi,
Paste doesn't work when there is already some input data.
E.g.
1. ctrl+h
2. ctrl+v and this paste e.g. "C:\some_path\"
3. ctrl+v at the end of already pasted string -- doesn't work.

Regards
Kriss


Please update the plugin and test if the fix works for you Good

PLUGIN UPDATED
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline krissn  
#55 Posted : 20 February 2018 14:53:05(UTC)
krissn


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 29/01/2018(UTC)
Posts: 11
United Kingdom

Hi, Thanks for fix.
It seems to be working, unless you trying to paste something outside of double-quotes (beginning or end of line). Then it says "Paste to region failed" on status bar. I'm not complaining, just want to bring that into your attention in case you want to do anything with this.

Thanks again for quick response.
Regards
Kriss
Offline mkraska  
#56 Posted : 26 September 2018 20:48:08(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,652
Germany

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 575 post(s)
The link text seems to be cut off in 6824 and newer (perhaps also older).

2018-09-26 19_42_11-SMath Studio 0.99.6839 - [Welcome.sm].png
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 1 user thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 27/09/2018(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#57 Posted : 27 September 2018 01:07:46(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,329
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1173 time(s) in 772 post(s)
Thank you Martin, confirmed and fixed.

seems there are issues with the Release Manager today, I'll deploy the updated extension as soon as it will be possible Good

Edited by user 27 September 2018 01:16:31(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline fedeghi  
#58 Posted : 04 June 2019 12:50:30(UTC)
fedeghi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 53
Italy

Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hi Davide,
is there a way to save a pdf of an .sm file, and keeping the Hyperlink Region as a real embedded hyperlink in the pdf file?

Currently I'm saving pdfs with Andrey's tool "PDF Files Plugin", meaning that I simply select " SAVE AS ---> .pdf " from the "file" tab.
Doing this, the hyperlink Region will become an image in the pdf file.


I'm not even sure if the above requirement is related more to the "Hyperlink plugin" or to the "PDF Files Plugin" behaviour.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#59 Posted : 04 June 2019 14:39:57(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,163
Canada

Was thanked: 818 time(s) in 650 post(s)
Originally Posted by: fedeghi Go to Quoted Post
is there a way to save a pdf of an .sm file

Not my business, but don't understand why re-convert:
an *.sm saved as *.PDF back to the original *.sm ?

Offline fedeghi  
#60 Posted : 04 June 2019 14:47:52(UTC)
fedeghi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 14/09/2013(UTC)
Posts: 53
Italy

Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: fedeghi Go to Quoted Post
is there a way to save a pdf of an .sm file

Not my business, but don't understand why re-convert:
an *.sm saved as *.PDF back to the original *.sm ?


Hi Jean, my goal is not to reconvert.
Probably I didn't write it properly: I would like to open an sm file that contains Hyperlinks, and save it as pdf where Hyperlink Regions are still clickable links.
Users browsing this topic
4 Pages<1234>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.