Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages<1234>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Davide Carpi  
#21 Posted : 23 August 2013 12:54:57(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
UPDATED

- command-line options

syntax: 'ProcessToStart'[space]Flags

[edit] - Graphical adjustements

Edited by user 24 August 2013 01:06:25(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Davide Carpi attached the following image(s):
2013-08-24 00_18_32-SMath Studio Desktop - [HyperlinkRegion.sm].png
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 23/08/2013(UTC)
Offline mkraska  
#22 Posted : 23 August 2013 17:27:19(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,675
Germany

Was thanked: 924 time(s) in 582 post(s)
Thanks for the fast reaction. Hyperlink is simply great. I find myself launching applications using
Ctrl-H "command +Click
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 1 user thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 24/08/2013(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#23 Posted : 26 August 2013 21:14:20(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
UPDATED

Just to complete the early introduced feature Good

- converter on paste accept command-line strings (input string: "ProcessToStart"[space]Flags)

so when you paste in the placeholder something like:

Code:
"C:\Windows\system32\rundll32" sysdm.cpl,EditEnvironmentVariables


this will become:

Code:
"'C:\Windows\system32\rundll32' sysdm.cpl,EditEnvironmentVariables"



best regards,

Davide

Edited by user 26 August 2013 21:16:36(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Davide Carpi attached the following image(s):
hyperlink.gif
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline mkraska  
#24 Posted : 28 August 2013 10:18:31(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,675
Germany

Was thanked: 924 time(s) in 582 post(s)
Strange bug: If you copy a Hyperlink region with description using Ctrl-Drag, then both original and copy seem to use the same data. If you edit the copy, the original changes as well (also the cursor is shown there).

Playing around with empty/nonempty or visible/nonvisible description prior to copying shows other glitches like frozen box size in the copy description. That might be secondary symptoms of the data handling problem.

If you copy using Ctrl-C Ctrl-V everyting is fine.

Edited by user 28 August 2013 10:20:44(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

mkraska attached the following image(s):
Hyperlink.PNG
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Davide Carpi  
#25 Posted : 28 August 2013 11:04:39(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
Strange bug: If you copy a Hyperlink region with description using Ctrl-Drag, then both original and copy seem to use the same data. If you edit the copy, the original changes as well (also the cursor is shown there).

Playing around with empty/nonempty or visible/nonvisible description prior to copying shows other glitches like frozen box size in the copy description. That might be secondary symptoms of the data handling problem.

If you copy using Ctrl-C Ctrl-V everyting is fine.


thank you, was my fault. Plugin updated.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 28/08/2013(UTC)
Offline sublim21  
#26 Posted : 11 September 2013 21:51:48(UTC)
sublim21


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/05/2011(UTC)
Posts: 36

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Just found out about this plugin.

Thanks for the work man.

Just a few quick questions,

lets say i wanted to open up a file with a specific program, what would i type into the hyperlink?

for example, lets say i wanted to open up

song.mp3

with the executable

C:\foobar\foobar.exe

?
Offline mkraska  
#27 Posted : 11 September 2013 22:13:36(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,675
Germany

Was thanked: 924 time(s) in 582 post(s)
Originally Posted by: sublim21 Go to Quoted Post
,

lets say i wanted to open up a file with a specific program, what would i type into the hyperlink?

for example, lets say i wanted to open up

song.mp3

with the executable

C:\foobar\foobar.exe

?

You might try the approach shown in post23.
Use "'C:\foobar\foobar.exe' song.mp3". It is essential to quote the executable path with ', otherwise windows takes the space as part of the prog name.
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Davide Carpi  
#28 Posted : 12 September 2013 00:50:46(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
You might try the approach shown in post23.
Use "'C:\foobar\foobar.exe' song.mp3". It is essential to quote the executable path with ', otherwise windows takes the space as part of the prog name.


Exactly Good

with foobar, if your song contains some spaces use wildcards (*) instead of spaces (f.e. this doesn't work in vlc; I'll think to another approach or another solution to fix this - maybe a double single quotation to have a double quotation or a context menu dialog...)


regards,

Davide
Davide Carpi attached the following image(s):
2013-09-11 23_50_38-SMath Studio Desktop - [lalala.sm_].png
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline sublim21  
#29 Posted : 12 September 2013 19:32:18(UTC)
sublim21


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/05/2011(UTC)
Posts: 36

Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
totally missed the apostrophes. Thanks for the update.

Amazing plugin websurfer.
Offline Davide Carpi  
#30 Posted : 07 October 2013 03:09:31(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
UPDATED

- Flags input moved from the placeholder to a dedicated context menu item.

This solve double quotes issues involving flags and SMath strings.
- PASTE feature works also with the new input way.


(TEMPORARY feature) To update worksheets containing the old syntax ("'process' flags"):
- open the worksheet
- save the worksheet
- close and open again the worksheet
- delete all except the process name from the input placeholder
- save the worksheet


regards

Davide

Edited by user 07 October 2013 03:12:50(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Davide Carpi attached the following image(s):
2013-10-07 02_22_09-VV.AA. - [n.d. #01] song 01   [foobar2000 v1.2.9].png
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 07/10/2013(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#31 Posted : 08 October 2013 18:57:30(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
UPDATED

- Fixed critical bug on exceptions' propagation.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Davide Carpi  
#32 Posted : 02 February 2014 16:31:50(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
UPDATED

- SMath Studio 0.96.5146 required;
- restored red background when the region is disabled;
- click on resize markers now doesn't trigger the link.


best regards,

Davide

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#33 Posted : 02 February 2014 17:02:47(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,565
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1852 time(s) in 629 post(s)
Thank you!
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 02/02/2014(UTC)
Offline dyleks  
#34 Posted : 04 February 2014 13:48:12(UTC)
dyleks

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/02/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4
Poland

I am using it with version 0.96.5146 but generation
of executable version (viewer) doesn't work for me.
Is that known issue ?
Offline Davide Carpi  
#35 Posted : 04 February 2014 14:08:28(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
Hello, I can't reproduce the issue... could you attach a file that doesn't work for you?

Edited by user 04 February 2014 14:36:58(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Davide Carpi attached the following image(s):
2014-02-04 12_04_50-SMath Studio Desktop - [Page1_].png
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline dyleks  
#36 Posted : 04 February 2014 15:10:27(UTC)
dyleks

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/02/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4
Poland

The issue is solved.
After SMath was restarted it works.
Sorry for bothering you.
Offline Davide Carpi  
#37 Posted : 13 February 2014 02:14:21(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
UPDATED

- Paste as SMath string temporary disabled (this let you paste strings on the canvas freely)
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline ziopaper  
#38 Posted : 08 August 2014 02:13:00(UTC)
ziopaper


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/06/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13
United States
Location: IRVINE, CA

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi guys,

not sure if it is my issue only, but everything I paste becomes an hyperlink, formulas also.
The way I am working now it starting a dummy formula, paste what I need and then delete the rest. Am I missing something?
I tried to find a reference to this in the forum but did not succeed. I apologize if the answer is already out there.

thanks
Offline Davide Carpi  
#39 Posted : 08 August 2014 15:34:49(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
You're right, the cause is a known bug of the clipboard manager (SS-200). I've accidentally re-enabled the feature in some silent update related to API changes.


PLUGIN UPDATED

- Paste as SMath string temporary disabled.


edit not a SMath bug, just a misinterpreted feature.

Edited by user 08 August 2014 22:22:28(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 08/08/2014(UTC)
Offline ziopaper  
#40 Posted : 08 August 2014 19:26:19(UTC)
ziopaper


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/06/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13
United States
Location: IRVINE, CA

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
ok, thanks!

Users browsing this topic
4 Pages<1234>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.