Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline RSHeavylift  
#1 Posted : 25 August 2019 16:41:57(UTC)
RSHeavylift

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/08/2019(UTC)
Posts: 2

Hi!

I am new to Smath (previously using mathcad) and I was wondering how do I use the search and replace funtion. F8 is not working for me

Also, is there a way I can insert a Autocad Drawing in the Calculation. I used it for sketchs

Thanks!
Offline Jean Giraud  
#2 Posted : 25 August 2019 20:45:15(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,887
Canada

Was thanked: 699 time(s) in 547 post(s)
Originally Posted by: RSHeavylift Go to Quoted Post
I am new to Smath (previously using mathcad) and I was wondering how do I use the search and replace funtion. F8 is not working for me

Also, is there a way I can insert a Autocad Drawing in the Calculation. I used it for sketches

1. Capture AutoCad drawing
2. Paste in Paint as an image
3. Select from Paint, paste in Smath work sheet
4. Evaluate the calculations, slide in the Autocad image.

F8.PNG
Offline RSHeavylift  
#3 Posted : 27 August 2019 13:36:43(UTC)
RSHeavylift

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/08/2019(UTC)
Posts: 2

Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: RSHeavylift Go to Quoted Post
I am new to Smath (previously using mathcad) and I was wondering how do I use the search and replace funtion. F8 is not working for me

Also, is there a way I can insert a Autocad Drawing in the Calculation. I used it for sketches

1. Capture AutoCad drawing
2. Paste in Paint as an image
3. Select from Paint, paste in Smath work sheet
4. Evaluate the calculations, slide in the Autocad image.

F8.PNG



It is not working for me. F8 is not doing anything. Am I missing any plug ins?


Smapel.JPG

given my equation. I would like to add a new set of formulas instead of using the variable Witem to another (E.g. Wcargo)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#4 Posted : 27 August 2019 13:55:00(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,193
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1105 time(s) in 726 post(s)
Hello RSHeavylift Offline ,

to use F8 renaming you have to be inside a region (when the text cursor is visible).



Originally Posted by: Davide Carpi Go to Quoted Post
In a region, you can use the F8 key an you'll be able to rename all local variables/functions at once.

Globally, you can do it with the Text Region Utilities plugin.

2018-01-20 08_36_27-SMath Studio - [Page1_].png
2018-01-20 08_36_54-SMath Studio - [Page1_].png

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Jean Giraud  
#5 Posted : 27 August 2019 17:24:20(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,887
Canada

Was thanked: 699 time(s) in 547 post(s)
Originally Posted by: RSHeavylift Go to Quoted Post
It is not working for me. F8 is not doing anything. Am I missing any plug ins?

You don't have a global system like Davide example or Lambert W(x).
You must change each one as you wish.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#6 Posted : 27 August 2019 20:25:24(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,887
Canada

Was thanked: 699 time(s) in 547 post(s)
Originally Posted by: RSHeavylift Go to Quoted Post
It is not working for me. F8 is not doing anything. Am I missing any plug ins?

In that Pitch-Roll-Yaw document, you can try changing:
any of the [x,y,z,t] for whatever,
follow Davide demo in Q:=
try change 't' for 'u'
Presumably the Autocad draws something related to your snippet above.
If so, draw in Autocad, attach the image, preferably single color,
not too big for my small laptop screen.
I will try to combine the rotation of the image.

Rotate Parametric [t, xyz].sm (15kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
Offline uni  
#7 Posted : 27 August 2019 23:04:22(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 953
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 869 time(s) in 488 post(s)
Originally Posted by: RSHeavylift Go to Quoted Post
Also, is there a way I can insert a Autocad Drawing in the Calculation. I used it for sketchs

If you really need this it is possible to made a dxf viewer plugin (based on netDxf). As for dwg we need free .net library for this format.

Edited by user 27 August 2019 23:07:27(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia forever!
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Offline Jean Giraud  
#8 Posted : 28 August 2019 02:41:13(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,887
Canada

Was thanked: 699 time(s) in 547 post(s)
Originally Posted by: RSHeavylift Go to Quoted Post
Also, is there a way I can insert a Autocad Drawing in the Calculation. I used it for sketchs

Rather, you mean insert calculations in the drawing.
Up to certain degree of complexity, Smath will render simple sketches.
Change svg:=1 for svg:=0.875 ... observe the plot !

Spline De Casteljau SVG Companion Drum.sm (44kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
Offline Jean Giraud  
#9 Posted : 28 August 2019 05:48:13(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3,887
Canada

Was thanked: 699 time(s) in 547 post(s)
... gross mistake in the volume [corrected].
Trunc(Number,part) added.

Spline De Casteljau SVG Companion Drum.sm (46kb) downloaded 12 time(s).
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.