Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

21 Pages«<678910>»
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline omorr  
#141 Posted : 27 May 2013 14:21:55(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,734
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 313 time(s) in 267 post(s)
Nice the shading thing Good

By the way, I could see that some internal SMath constants could not be used in maple - see the picture.
Not so important at the moment, I am just curious



Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
thanks 1 user thanked omorr for this useful post.
on 27/05/2013(UTC)
Offline omorr  
#142 Posted : 27 May 2013 14:28:20(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,734
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 313 time(s) in 267 post(s)
I just excuse myself, If this was already mentioned before.

I could see that the Maple Wraper plugin is listed three times in the plugin list. Why is this?



And, I did not notice "Maple" option in the menu before (besides "Maple Plot" ). What is it for? I tried it and it just crushed SMath



Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline uni  
#143 Posted : 27 May 2013 14:59:47(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,078
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 964 time(s) in 549 post(s)
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post
And, I did not notice "Maple" option in the menu before (besides "Maple Plot" ). What is it for? I tried it and it just crushed SMath



Updated. This is an experimental thing for scripting support.


Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 27/05/2013(UTC)
Offline sija  
#144 Posted : 27 May 2013 20:13:05(UTC)
sija


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 46
Man
Poland
Location: Podkarpackie, Poland

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Viacheslav,

I like to thank you for the immensity of the work which you put into the creation of this beautiful plugin. Thank you for the new version of MapleWrapper plugin.

Regards,
Janusz

Edited by user 27 May 2013 20:20:04(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked sija for this useful post.
on 28/05/2013(UTC)
Offline sija  
#145 Posted : 27 May 2013 20:17:44(UTC)
sija


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 46
Man
Poland
Location: Podkarpackie, Poland

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post
I just excuse myself, If this was already mentioned before.

I could see that the Maple Wraper plugin is listed three times in the plugin list. Why is this?



I have also the same problem in SMath Studio.

Regards,
Janusz
Offline mkraska  
#146 Posted : 27 May 2013 22:43:30(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,634
Germany

Was thanked: 912 time(s) in 574 post(s)
Uni, as I understand, the save problem arises, when a plugin offers a region and a function. Could splitting the dll be a temporary workaround? Or replicating with different names?

I attach a version of the mapleplot examples with screenshots included, thus one can see what was meant to be the result (and the placeholder input).

EDIT: Example 7 now included.

Edited by user 29 May 2013 16:17:23(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
Mapleplot_Examples.zip (72kb) downloaded 65 time(s).
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 2 users thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 27/05/2013(UTC),  on 28/05/2013(UTC)
Offline uni  
#147 Posted : 28 May 2013 01:51:57(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,078
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 964 time(s) in 549 post(s)
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post
I just excuse myself, If this was already mentioned before.

I could see that the Maple Wraper plugin is listed three times in the plugin list. Why is this?



This is normal when the plugin consists three objects:
1) set of functions;
2) Maple Plot Region (with placeholder);
3) Maple Region (without placeholder).

Quote:
Uni, as I understand, the save problem arises, when a plugin offers a region and a function. Could splitting the dll be a temporary workaround?

Yes it could but I think Andrey will fix it as soon as possible.

Quote:
For example 7 I didn't guess, therefore you might add that.

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 29/05/2013(UTC)
Offline uni  
#148 Posted : 31 May 2013 17:18:18(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,078
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 964 time(s) in 549 post(s)
Updated (maple()). Fixed issue with trigonometric functions, added support for units.

Edited by user 31 May 2013 17:21:59(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 31/05/2013(UTC)
Offline sija  
#149 Posted : 31 May 2013 17:37:36(UTC)
sija


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 46
Man
Poland
Location: Podkarpackie, Poland

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Viacheslav,

Thank you for the new version of MapleWrapper plugin.

Regards,
Janusz
thanks 1 user thanked sija for this useful post.
on 31/05/2013(UTC)
Offline uni  
#150 Posted : 01 June 2013 09:53:00(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,078
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 964 time(s) in 549 post(s)
Updated. Little improvements.

a := plot(`in`, x=0..2*Pi, coords=polar,
scaling=constrained, style=line, color=blue, axes=normal):

b := coordplot(polar,[0..3/2,0..2*Pi],labelling=false,
linestyle=[7,4], color=[gray,gray]):

display([a,b]);

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 01/06/2013(UTC)
Offline sija  
#151 Posted : 01 June 2013 10:50:38(UTC)
sija


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 46
Man
Poland
Location: Podkarpackie, Poland

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Viacheslav,

Thank you again for the new version of MapleWrapper plugin. Perfect work.

Regards,
Janusz
thanks 1 user thanked sija for this useful post.
on 01/06/2013(UTC)
Offline omorr  
#152 Posted : 01 June 2013 14:02:36(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,734
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 313 time(s) in 267 post(s)
Hello uni,

I've just tried your test files and noted errors only on Test6 file. This is the PDF (left) and SMath file(right) on my computer.



Regards,
Radovan

EDIT: I forgot mvr5.txt file, sorry

Edited by user 01 June 2013 16:39:45(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
mvr5.txt (19kb) downloaded 37 time(s).
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
thanks 1 user thanked omorr for this useful post.
on 01/06/2013(UTC)
Offline sija  
#153 Posted : 01 June 2013 16:13:12(UTC)
sija


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 46
Man
Poland
Location: Podkarpackie, Poland

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hello Uni and Radovan,

I tested files: maple.Test 1, maple.Test 2, maple.Test 3, maple.Test 4, maple.Test 5 and maple.Test 6 on my computer. All is OK.

Regards,
Janusz
thanks 1 user thanked sija for this useful post.
on 01/06/2013(UTC)
Offline uni  
#154 Posted : 01 June 2013 16:27:40(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,078
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 964 time(s) in 549 post(s)
Originally Posted by: sija Go to Quoted Post
Hello Uni and Radovan,

I tested files: maple.Test 1, maple.Test 2, maple.Test 3, maple.Test 4, maple.Test 5 and maple.Test 6 on my computer. All is OK.

Regards,
Janusz

This test is to verify the work with trigonometric functions. Its operation depends on the settings of the program. The current version has a few bugs, I will fix them.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 01/06/2013(UTC)
Offline omorr  
#155 Posted : 01 June 2013 20:00:01(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,734
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 313 time(s) in 267 post(s)
Is there any way that MapleWrapper could work in Linux? Is there any sense about that? That would be quite interesting Good

I tried it but it does not work or an error in the maple() region appear:

"File not found: /home/omorr/Downloads/SMathStudioDesktop.0_96_4884.Mono\plugins\mvr5\cmaple.exe"

MaplePlot will just close SMath

Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline uni  
#156 Posted : 01 June 2013 20:22:31(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,078
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 964 time(s) in 549 post(s)
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post
Is there any way that MapleWrapper could work in Linux? Is there any sense about that? That would be quite interesting Good

I tried it but it does not work or an error in the maple() region appear:

"File not found: /home/omorr/Downloads/SMathStudioDesktop.0_96_4884.Mono\plugins\mvr5\cmaple.exe"

MaplePlot will just close SMath

Regards,
Radovan

I can say nothing about it. At the moment there is no way to check.

In the next version I will add animation.

uni attached the following image(s):
Animate. Example 1.gif
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 01/06/2013(UTC),  on 01/06/2013(UTC)
Offline sija  
#157 Posted : 01 June 2013 23:10:30(UTC)
sija


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 46
Man
Poland
Location: Podkarpackie, Poland

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hello,

I like to dissolve the differential equation with initial conditions with MapleWrapper plugin. Is it possible? How to do it. Please fo some help.

In Maple V the required syntax is like below:

dsolve({ODE, ICs}, y(x))

Parameters:
ODE - an ordinary differential equation
y(x) - the dependent variable (indeterminate function)
ICs - initial conditions for y(x) and/or its derivatives

but in SMath Studio I can not introduce the following parenthesis: {}

Regards,
Janusz
Offline mkraska  
#158 Posted : 01 June 2013 23:26:30(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,634
Germany

Was thanked: 912 time(s) in 574 post(s)
That has been explained here
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline omorr  
#159 Posted : 01 June 2013 23:26:37(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,734
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 313 time(s) in 267 post(s)
Originally Posted by: sija Go to Quoted Post
Hello,

I like to dissolve the differential equation with initial conditions with MapleWrapper plugin. Is it possible? How to do it. Please fo some help.

In Maple V the required syntax is like below:

dsolve({ODE, ICs}, y(x))

Parameters:
ODE - an ordinary differential equation
y(x) - the dependent variable (indeterminate function)
ICs - initial conditions for y(x) and/or its derivatives

but in SMath Studio I can not introduce the following parenthesis: {}

Regards,
Janusz

Uni explained that here
By using convert() the Maple set {} was obtained from SMath system { .

Regards,
Radovan

Edited by user 01 June 2013 23:28:42(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline sija  
#160 Posted : 02 June 2013 00:26:09(UTC)
sija


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/04/2013(UTC)
Posts: 46
Man
Poland
Location: Podkarpackie, Poland

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Hello Radovan,

Thank you for your help. The "convert" is a really magical word. Once again thank you heartily.

Regards,
Janusz
Users browsing this topic
21 Pages«<678910>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.