Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

23 Pages<1234>»
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Davide Carpi  
#21 Posted : 28 April 2013 19:57:07(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,393
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
Could global variables be an option?

The user might define or display values of settings like
XYPlot.xmin:0
XYPlot.xmax:3'm -> this would give the independent variable a unit
XYPlot.ymin:0
XYPlot.ymax:"auto" (auto-scaling)
XYPlot.xaxis:"log" or "lin"
XYPlot.title:num2str(n)
XYPlot.xtics:0,5*'m

etc. This would be quite transparent and readable, but could be hidden in collapsable regions if required.
Settings in the context menu might change or override the variable values or restore them to defaults.
Units could be automatically added to the default axis label if appropriate. You could, however, leave proper annotation in the user's responsibility.

Sticking to some naming convention (e.g. gnuplot) would facilitate the usage.



I think that the easiest way it's to append a unit tag (always or when needed) below the axes tag; something like [ m ] [ - ] [ Pa ]
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Ber7  
#22 Posted : 29 April 2013 23:03:12(UTC)
Ber7


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/07/2010(UTC)
Posts: 405
Man
Israel
Location: Beer-Sheva

Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 267 post(s)
EΡ…aple using XYPlot plugin:

Edited by user 29 April 2013 23:22:08(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
PlotPlugin.smz (10kb) downloaded 111 time(s).
Ber7 attached the following image(s):
PlotPlugin.png
thanks 1 user thanked Ber7 for this useful post.
on 30/04/2013(UTC)
Offline uni  
#23 Posted : 29 April 2013 23:52:26(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,155
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1005 time(s) in 582 post(s)
Guys, do not rush. The new version will have a slightly different format in the sm-file and your works may not be loaded.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 30/04/2013(UTC)
Offline uni  
#24 Posted : 30 April 2013 10:45:27(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,155
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1005 time(s) in 582 post(s)
Updated.

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 4 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 30/04/2013(UTC),  on 30/04/2013(UTC),  on 30/04/2013(UTC),  on 30/04/2013(UTC)
Offline omorr  
#25 Posted : 30 April 2013 11:19:22(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,740
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 318 time(s) in 268 post(s)
Hello uni,

To be honest, when I saw this picture from the plugin update - I almost remained speechless Shok

THIS IS AMAZING!!! Yahoo Clapping OK Biggrinancing:

A small issue on my 64bit computer when I opened your example file - the first picture, and my playing on the second Good

Best Wishes,
Radovan
omorr attached the following image(s):
xyplot1.png
xyplot2.png
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline uni  
#26 Posted : 30 April 2013 11:28:23(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,155
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1005 time(s) in 582 post(s)
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post

A small issue on my 64bit computer when I opened your example file - the first picture, and my playing on the second Good

Best Wishes,
Radovan


When you save a file and open it the error also appears?

Show me this line from any of your file or attach it completely:
Code:
<grid gridcolor="192; 192; 255" gridpattern="Dash" gridthickness="1" isxgrid="true" isygrid="true" />

Edited by user 30 April 2013 11:43:46(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline omorr  
#27 Posted : 30 April 2013 11:54:12(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,740
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 318 time(s) in 268 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post

A small issue on my 64bit computer when I opened your example file - the first picture, and my playing on the second Good

Best Wishes,
Radovan


When you save a file and open it the error also appears?

I can not open your example file. If I make my own (like the sample I was playing with) it seems Ok. I can save it and open it again

Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Show me this line from any of your file or attach it completely:
Code:
<grid gridcolor="192; 192; 255" gridpattern="Dash" gridthickness="1" isxgrid="true" isygrid="true" />


I found only this one in the first example I've made.

<grid gridcolor="Brown" gridpattern="Dash" gridthickness="1" isxgrid="true" isygrid="true" />

If you would like me to try anything else in particular, just let me know Good

Regards,
Radovan

EDIT: Very good news - after a long time there were Language additions (Lang) Good . I hope that this amazing plugin will have language translations as well

Edited by user 30 April 2013 12:02:22(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline uni  
#28 Posted : 30 April 2013 12:12:22(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,155
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1005 time(s) in 582 post(s)
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post

A small issue on my 64bit computer when I opened your example file - the first picture, and my playing on the second Good

Best Wishes,
Radovan


When you save a file and open it the error also appears?

I can not open your example file. If I make my own (like the sample I was playing with) it seems Ok. I can save it and open it again

Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Show me this line from any of your file or attach it completely:
Code:
<grid gridcolor="192; 192; 255" gridpattern="Dash" gridthickness="1" isxgrid="true" isygrid="true" />


I found only this one in the first example I've made.

<grid gridcolor="Brown" gridpattern="Dash" gridthickness="1" isxgrid="true" isygrid="true" />

If you would like me to try anything else in particular, just let me know Good


Try a different color, and not a system color, something unusual. This error means that the saving format color will be different on different systems, it is bad (for example, I can't open your file).

Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post
EDIT: Very good news - after a long time there were Language additions (Lang) Good . I hope that this amazing plugin will have language translations as well

Unfortunately, I'm afraid not. I don't know how to make a multi-language interface yet.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline omorr  
#29 Posted : 30 April 2013 12:50:55(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,740
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 318 time(s) in 268 post(s)
Here it is,

I tried some custom colors. It is working for me quite well.
Here is the picture and the file which produces it.

Regards,
Radovan

P.S. About the language interface, maybe Andrey can do something about it.
File Attachment(s):
proba_colors.sm (5kb) downloaded 90 time(s).
omorr attached the following image(s):
proba_colors.png
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline Davide Carpi  
#30 Posted : 30 April 2013 12:59:05(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,393
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1195 time(s) in 787 post(s)
Amazing work uni!

Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
This error means that the saving format color will be different on different systems, it is bad (for example, I can't open your file).

You can try to implement the GlobalParams colors functions of Andrey (f.e. the GlobalParams.GetColorByName())

Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Unfortunately, I'm afraid not. I don't know how to make a multi-language interface yet.

If may help currently I use this class Translator.cs; I think It's the best approach to multilanguage for an external plugin.

Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post
I tried some custom colors. It is working for me quite well.

Does not work for me...


best regards,

w3b5urf3r

Edited by user 30 April 2013 13:09:55(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline uni  
#31 Posted : 30 April 2013 13:20:58(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,155
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1005 time(s) in 582 post(s)
Yeah, that's the difference (XY Plot. Example 1.sm):
Code:
<grid gridcolor="192; 192; 255" gridpattern="Dash" gridthickness="1" isxgrid="true" isygrid="true" />

and proba_colors.sm:
Code:
<grid gridcolor="255, 128, 128" gridpattern="Dash" gridthickness="1" isxgrid="true" isygrid="true" />

Different system settings. I will correct it. Do not use random colors until I fix it.

Quote:
If may help currently I use this class Translator.cs; I think It's the best approach to multilanguage for an external plugin.

Here is another problem. I can't use this technique for translating expressions.

Edited by user 30 April 2013 13:25:04(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline uni  
#32 Posted : 30 April 2013 14:28:22(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,155
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1005 time(s) in 582 post(s)
I made small changes. Can you try again (XYPlotRegion_20130430r1).
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline omorr  
#33 Posted : 30 April 2013 16:07:44(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,740
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 318 time(s) in 268 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
I made small changes. Can you try again (XYPlotRegion_20130430r1).

Hmm...it seems some other issue appeared now. I think some fonts issue is involved. This is an error when I tried to open your example file.

However, I can still use it in my computer.

Regards,
Radovan
omorr attached the following image(s):
XYplotfont.png
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline uni  
#34 Posted : 30 April 2013 17:02:04(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,155
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1005 time(s) in 582 post(s)
Ok, it will take time to solve this problem.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 30/04/2013(UTC)
Offline Ber7  
#35 Posted : 30 April 2013 17:12:27(UTC)
Ber7


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/07/2010(UTC)
Posts: 405
Man
Israel
Location: Beer-Sheva

Was thanked: 487 time(s) in 267 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Guys, do not rush. The new version will have a slightly different format in the sm-file and your works may not be loaded.

Updated.
File Attachment(s):
PlotPlugin.smz (10kb) downloaded 86 time(s).
thanks 2 users thanked Ber7 for this useful post.
on 30/04/2013(UTC),  on 30/04/2013(UTC)
Offline omorr  
#36 Posted : 30 April 2013 17:53:17(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,740
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 318 time(s) in 268 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Ok, it will take time to solve this problem.

Just take your timeGood . We can still make new plots and test it (at least I can).

I tried the file from the post above by Ber7 as well with those nice looking plots. The same "font parsing problem" error appeared.

Any other experience?

Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline mkraska  
#37 Posted : 30 April 2013 18:04:03(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,685
Germany

Was thanked: 928 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Great work, uni!

some issues:
- tick spacing should start at zero axis value (now starts at min limit)
- number format for y axis tick values

Double click to access the property page is nice.



File Attachment(s):
xyplot1.sm (5kb) downloaded 97 time(s).
mkraska attached the following image(s):
xyplot1.png
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 1 user thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 30/04/2013(UTC)
Offline uni  
#38 Posted : 30 April 2013 18:17:52(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,155
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1005 time(s) in 582 post(s)
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Ok, it will take time to solve this problem.

Just take your timeGood . We can still make new plots and test it (at least I can).

I tried the file from the post above by Ber7 as well with those nice looking plots. The same "font parsing problem" error appeared.

Any other experience?

Regards,
Radovan


This is global problem and I need to think about how to resolve it correctly.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 30/04/2013(UTC)
Offline omorr  
#39 Posted : 30 April 2013 18:20:34(UTC)
omorr


Rank: Administration

Groups: Registered, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 23/06/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,740
Man
Serbia

Was thanked: 318 time(s) in 268 post(s)
Just in case to mention that I opened the file with two plots made by Martin.

Regards,
Radovan
When Sisyphus climbed to the top of a hill, they said: "Wrong boulder!"
Offline uni  
#40 Posted : 30 April 2013 18:25:03(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,155
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1005 time(s) in 582 post(s)
Originally Posted by: omorr Go to Quoted Post
Just in case to mention that I opened the file with two plots made by Martin.

Regards,
Radovan


It can be said in other words. It is a problem of globalization, when you need to share files between countries with different regional standards. I should consult with Andrey to find out how to do it right.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
πŸ’° Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
X-Y Plot Region Plugin (Extensions)
by ndtma 24/06/2018 06:00:49(UTC)
X-Y Plot Region Plugin Problem (Questions)
by ndtma 20/06/2018 19:38:44(UTC)
23 Pages<1234>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.