Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Beyaz  
#1 Posted : 12 November 2021 18:00:18(UTC)
Beyaz

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/11/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8

Hello,

A plugin that make possible to put values into the variables will be great. E.g
A=1, b=2

C=a/b=1/2=0.5 it should possible to put the values into a and b.
Offline overlord  
#2 Posted : 12 November 2021 19:54:36(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 774
Turkey

Was thanked: 276 time(s) in 196 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Beyaz Go to Quoted Post
Hello,

A plugin that make possible to put values into the variables will be great. E.g
A=1, b=2

C=a/b=1/2=0.5 it should possible to put the values into a and b.

This request can be achieved on a basic level.
Not available with inline numerical results though.
When optimization set to none, variables are shown.

Regards

2021-11-12_19-52.png
Offline Beyaz  
#3 Posted : 12 November 2021 20:12:07(UTC)
Beyaz

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/11/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8

Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: Beyaz Go to Quoted Post
Hello,

A plugin that make possible to put values into the variables will be great. E.g
A=1, b=2

C=a/b=1/2=0.5 it should possible to put the values into a and b.

This request can be achieved on a basic level.
Not available with inline numerical results though.
When optimization set to none, variables are shown.

Regards

2021-11-12_19-52.png


Sorry, request was not explained good enough because of me English.

I wanna after for each formula the formula with the values. A second example.

C=0.5*A + A+A/B after equal it should not show me only the result instead that should be shown
C=0.5*A + A+A/B=0.5*1 + 1+1/2
And after a second equal then it should show me the result
C=0.5*A + A+A/B=0.5*1 + 1+1/2=2

Edited by user 12 November 2021 20:17:23(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Razonar  
#4 Posted : 12 November 2021 21:54:57(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 988
Uruguay

Was thanked: 543 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Hi. Something like this?

Filling.sm (7kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

img0.png

Best regards.
Alvaro.
Offline Beyaz  
#5 Posted : 12 November 2021 22:12:28(UTC)
Beyaz

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/11/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8

Originally Posted by: Razonar Go to Quoted Post
Hi. Something like this?

Filling.sm (7kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

img0.png

Best regards.
Alvaro.


yea, somthing like that. but this is very unusefull because its complicated to use or i dont know how to use it.
if there are an plugin where i can write me formula and when I make e.g. two equls == then it should show me the values like your example and when I make just one euqal then it should show me the result.

its something like that possible?
Offline Razonar  
#6 Posted : 12 November 2021 22:20:13(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 988
Uruguay

Was thanked: 543 time(s) in 353 post(s)
Use the oldest programmation technique: copy, paste and modify only few things. This other?

img0.png

show.sm (5kb) downloaded 16 time(s).

Best regards.
Alvaro.
Offline Beyaz  
#7 Posted : 12 November 2021 22:59:26(UTC)
Beyaz

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/11/2021(UTC)
Posts: 8

Originally Posted by: Razonar Go to Quoted Post
Use the oldest programmation technique: copy, paste and modify only few things. This other?

img0.png

show.sm (5kb) downloaded 16 time(s).

Best regards.
Alvaro.


I wanna write a math script contain a lof of sheets with a log of formula that should looks fine and compact.
Til now I always write everything two times. Once with variables and the second one with the values but it tskes to much time.

It should like this.
I can spend money to smath if there can release a mini plugin
nebenrechnung.PNG.png
Offline overlord  
#8 Posted : 13 November 2021 03:23:36(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 774
Turkey

Was thanked: 276 time(s) in 196 post(s)
--UPDATED

Maybe this works for you.
You have to manually enter expression for show function.
And manually define input units and output units.
And click Display Input Data to hide function section.
At least it shows everything in one line.

Regards

ShowVals.sm (15kb) downloaded 24 time(s).

2021-11-13_02-44.png
Offline Jean Giraud  
#9 Posted : 13 November 2021 20:49:53(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,103
Canada

Was thanked: 891 time(s) in 719 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Beyaz Go to Quoted Post
A plugin that make possible to put values into the variables will be great

Algo style for infinite use in-situ.

Algo(x,y,u,v,code).sm (7kb) downloaded 12 time(s).

Offline overlord  
#10 Posted : 13 November 2021 21:43:01(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 774
Turkey

Was thanked: 276 time(s) in 196 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Algo style for infinite use in-situ.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
Not related with topic and OP's request.
Offline Eduardo Urbano  
#11 Posted : 21 January 2022 14:52:45(UTC)
Eduardo Urbano

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/01/2022(UTC)
Posts: 1
Brazil
Location: Tubarão

Any update for this feature? Or a simple way to replicate them? Thanks a lot for this software, helping me so much
Offline Teacher  
#12 Posted : 22 January 2022 16:17:57(UTC)
Teacher


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/09/2015(UTC)
Posts: 18

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi,

I think what Beyaz is looking for is an "new equal-sign" which just replaces the variables given in a formula by the values and (the input) units of the variables, without calculating the result.


In the same row it should than be possible to use a regular equal-sign to calculate the result. That's the way my pupils are doing their calculations manually Biggrin


I would be glad if there would be such a feature, because often my pupils forget to define new values an than former definitions of the variables are used within one sheet, which leeds into wrong results. So it would be a great way to control calculations!

Great Idee, I think that this should be very easy to be implemented within thd main code without a plugin!


I hope, and pray and beg that this could be useful for more people an this feature finds its way in future releases Clapping

Edited by user 22 January 2022 16:21:14(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline mkraska  
#13 Posted : 24 January 2022 13:43:02(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,728
Germany

Was thanked: 950 time(s) in 602 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Teacher Go to Quoted Post
Hi,

I think what Beyaz is looking for is an "new equal-sign" which just replaces the variables given in a formula by the values and (the input) units of the variables, without calculating the result.


In the same row it should than be possible to use a regular equal-sign to calculate the result. That's the way my pupils are doing their calculations manually Biggrin


I would be glad if there would be such a feature, because often my pupils forget to define new values an than former definitions of the variables are used within one sheet, which leeds into wrong results. So it would be a great way to control calculations!

Great Idee, I think that this should be very easy to be implemented within thd main code without a plugin!


I hope, and pray and beg that this could be useful for more people an this feature finds its way in future releases Clapping


Yes, I agree that display of a formula with substituted but non-simplified input values along with simplified result in the same row would be a valuable feature.

Current limitation:
1. you can't even store input in non-simplified way, the least you have to accept is that units are converted to base units.
2. you can't display non-simplified and simplified result in the same math region.

In paperwork, display of substitutions with both original input units and with converted units makes sense, as you want to check correct conversion separately from correct substitution. In SMath Studio, this holds true for temperature units and angular velocities, where a lot of problems arise from wrong assumptions on conversion behaviour.

So, a step-by-step display would involve
1. display of the formula with substituted input values with original units (not possible currently)
2. display of the formula with substituted input values with converted units
3. display of the result

The first limitation could be overcome by modifying the behaviour of definitions with optimization "none" to verbatim storage, which includes keeping the units untouched.

Probably, storing everything in base units might be a design decision of the developer with a lot of side effects if changed.

Yet, verbatim storage of the input is the critical point here. If that is not implemented, there is no chance to recover the input units in later display whatever equal signs you might invent.

So for now, the best you can get is display of step 2 and 3 in separate regions.
This requires the input definitions and the region for step 2 being in optimization mode "none" and step 3 "numeric".

2022-01-24 11_02_57-SMath Solver - [ShowVals.sm_].png
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 1 user thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 24/01/2022(UTC)
Offline Domino  
#14 Posted : 23 March 2022 11:07:03(UTC)
Domino

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/03/2022(UTC)
Posts: 3

I'm also looking forward to see such feature working.

For me, it's simply unworkable right now.

Program can make a lot of complicated math, but lacks simple functionalities.

But still, ist great program Good

Przechwytywanie.PNG
Offline Jean Giraud  
#15 Posted : 23 March 2022 21:21:16(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,103
Canada

Was thanked: 891 time(s) in 719 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Domino Go to Quoted Post
For me, it's simply unworkable right now.

Are you asking function definition should be
"f(x)=ln(x) instead of most universal f(x):=ln(x)
Unit system is a sub-processor ... instruct wisely.

Definition.PNG

Offline Domino  
#16 Posted : 23 March 2022 23:30:17(UTC)
Domino

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/03/2022(UTC)
Posts: 3

Thank You for the answer. I appreciate that someone bothers my simple problems Good

Right, that's my fault in the example that i've given.

But still, at my work it's nescessary to have a good looking schema.

I need the equation that shows Nd = 58,2MNm / 4,71m = 12,36MN, but not Nd = (58,2MNm / 4,71m)/1000000N 'MN = 12,36MN

In construction engeneering there are (almost) only simple equations. But a lot of simple equations. And these equations have to be checked by someone else and must look good that another person could check them quickly.

So unfortunately i'll stay with my work by MS Excel which also isn\t perfect for such tasks.
Offline avscorreia  
#17 Posted : 24 March 2022 01:27:45(UTC)
avscorreia

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/03/2022(UTC)
Posts: 1

Maybe Calcpad instead? (Calcpad.eu)

Try inserting the following code in the IDE online editor (https://calcpad.eu/Ide):

M_d,max = 58.2kNm
z = 4.71m
N_d = M_d,max/z
Offline Jean Giraud  
#18 Posted : 24 March 2022 02:11:45(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,103
Canada

Was thanked: 891 time(s) in 719 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Domino Go to Quoted Post
I need the equation that shows Nd = 58,2MNm / 4,71m = 12,36MN, but not Nd = (58,2MNm / 4,71m)/1000000N 'MN = 12,36MN

That's what I explained, ie: unit system is a sub-processor.
At this point, you depend upon make it respond.
Offline Domino  
#19 Posted : 24 March 2022 10:46:05(UTC)
Domino

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/03/2022(UTC)
Posts: 3

I've never heard of calcpad, I'll try it.

Thanks for answers! Good
Offline Evgeny  
#20 Posted : 06 May 2022 17:38:07(UTC)
Evgeny

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 06/05/2022(UTC)
Posts: 1
Russian Federation

Хотел бы поддержать данное предложение. Очень часто необходимо контролировать какие значения присвоены переменным и какие значения подставляются в формулы. Буду очень признателен если такая возможность появится.
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
How to force SMath to show values in decimal format and not fraction (Questions)
by Mido0 10/10/2017 21:55:09(UTC)
Printed documents from viewer don't show values correctly (Bugs & Problems)
by experimentator 12/03/2014 09:53:59(UTC)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.