Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Novice  
#1 Posted : 10 January 2022 19:49:41(UTC)
Novice


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/05/2016(UTC)
Posts: 22
Korea, Republic Of
Location: Daejeon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi,

Recently the SMath UI functions are not properly working.

1. Unloading right panes(Arithmetic, Matrices, Boolean, Functions, Plot, Programing, Symbol ...)
2. No previewing function names during inserting functions.

How could I restore original UI setting?


error_01.PNG

Edited by user 10 January 2022 19:56:07(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Razonar  
#2 Posted : 10 January 2022 23:47:28(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1,012
Uruguay

Was thanked: 560 time(s) in 364 post(s)
Hi. Use this button for hide/shows the panel and this option for autocompletion (dynamic assistance)

img1.png

img.png

Best regards
Alvaro
Offline Novice  
#3 Posted : 11 January 2022 10:58:36(UTC)
Novice


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/05/2016(UTC)
Posts: 22
Korea, Republic Of
Location: Daejeon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thank you for your advice.
I've tried set the multiple panel & dynamic assistance option, but it didn't work!

MS

error_02.PNG
Offline Davide Carpi  
#4 Posted : 11 January 2022 13:03:57(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,516
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1260 time(s) in 829 post(s)
Hello,

have you tried to press the "show/hide side panel" button as suggested by Alvaro (Razonar)? Looks unactivated in both your screenshots.

2022-01-11 11_01_04-SMath Solver - [Worksheet1].png



If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#5 Posted : 11 January 2022 21:30:17(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,598
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1954 time(s) in 658 post(s)
My fault... I need to put appropriate button to the View menu as well. Will do.
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 12/01/2022(UTC)
Offline Novice  
#6 Posted : 12 January 2022 07:23:50(UTC)
Novice


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/05/2016(UTC)
Posts: 22
Korea, Republic Of
Location: Daejeon

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thank you!

It works! Everything is fine after click the button!

Have a nice week!

MS
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.