Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline babElec  
#1 Posted : 06 January 2022 14:40:51(UTC)
babElec

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 06/01/2022(UTC)
Posts: 5
France
Location: grenoble

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello,

I read some post about units, but my problem occurs only for Vector / matrix.
If a declare a Matrix : P28V with three values (16V, 28V and 31.5V) and I want to display the result, the unit will be for each result : kg*m²/(A*s^3)
Units in matrix

Are there some restriction about it?
For each Matrix that I used, I have to specify each time the unit (like V, mA) instead of the bigger one Good

Another feature, I read a topic about it but without enough explanation. It could be very practical to have automatically the appropriate units factor (M,k, , m, µ, n) before the units.

Thank You, Emilien
Offline Jean Giraud  
#2 Posted : 06 January 2022 16:01:50(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,263
Canada

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 743 post(s)
Originally Posted by: babElec Go to Quoted Post
kg*m²/(A*s^3)

What does that mean to the Electrician measuring 735 000 volts ?
A good way to get rid of those stupidities: make units silent

Unit silent.PNG

Offline Jean Giraud  
#3 Posted : 06 January 2022 17:04:36(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,263
Canada

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 743 post(s)
The Engineer style is what I used in my documents.
There is no much chance God will return °C from measured mV.

Units Engineer.PNG
Offline Razonar  
#4 Posted : 06 January 2022 20:21:31(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1,036
Uruguay

Was thanked: 582 time(s) in 374 post(s)
Originally Posted by: babElec Go to Quoted Post

Are there some restriction about it?
For each Matrix that I used, I have to specify each time the unit (like V, mA) instead of the bigger one


You can use the "unit placeholder" for display in the desired unit. Also can display several units for the same vector.

img.png

Originally Posted by: babElec Go to Quoted Post

Another feature, I read a topic about it but without enough explanation. It could be very practical to have automatically the appropriate units factor (M,k, , m, µ, n) before the units.


Yes. Or at least an ENG notation mode, like in the calculators, with scientific notation but with exponents multiples of three.

Best regards.
Alvaro.
Offline babElec  
#5 Posted : 06 January 2022 20:48:20(UTC)
babElec

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 06/01/2022(UTC)
Posts: 5
France
Location: grenoble

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
THank you for your help.

I understant I can change the unit manually to have the desired one.

But it not optimized especially for the vector, each time I have to changed the unit manually. If all the data on the vector have differents units, it take some times.

Have a nice day, Emilien
Offline Jean Giraud  
#6 Posted : 06 January 2022 21:35:51(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,263
Canada

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 743 post(s)
Off topic, Engineer style ... many solvers don't take units.
Cheers Emilien ... Jean

Inst_Colebrook Pipe Data.sm (72kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
Offline Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 06 January 2022 22:37:12(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,263
Canada

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 743 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
FindRoot() can solve with units.
maple solve and maxima solve can solve units too if I remember correct.

You are just short of many more solvers.
That reminder was from Martin.
Offline overlord  
#8 Posted : 06 January 2022 22:47:24(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 869
Turkey

Was thanked: 327 time(s) in 225 post(s)
FindRoot() can solve with units.
maple solve and maxima solve can solve units too if I remember correct.
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.