Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Ernesto  
#1 Posted : 18 March 2016 22:24:00(UTC)
Ernesto


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/02/2014(UTC)
Posts: 67
Nicaragua

Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Sometimes expressions get too long to stay within the margins. A way to split math expressions into multiple lines would be great for presentation of data in a clear way.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#2 Posted : 18 March 2016 23:35:16(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,793
Canada

Was thanked: 867 time(s) in 697 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Ernesto Go to Quoted Post
Sometimes expressions get too long to stay within the margins.
A way to split math expressions into multiple lines would be great for presentation
of data in a clear way.


Ernesto,

That was a great feature of Mathcad. I do same as described by Ioan [decompose].
Eventually useful but useless in Smath, because the result from symbolic is in
many ways not treatable: very long coefficients, all expressed in rational form.

Jean

Offline Alex M.  
#3 Posted : 19 March 2016 00:13:16(UTC)
Alex M.


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 03/03/2014(UTC)
Posts: 408
Canada

Was thanked: 119 time(s) in 92 post(s)
I would imagine Andrey could implement some sort of a wrap setting. It is all text after all.

On the other hand, if your equation does not fit in a page, are we trying to do too much in one equation? I did run into this issue myself and I ended up separating things
Offline Jean Giraud  
#4 Posted : 19 March 2016 04:17:13(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,793
Canada

Was thanked: 867 time(s) in 697 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Alex.M Go to Quoted Post
I would imagine Andrey could implement some sort of a wrap setting.
It is all text after all.

On the other hand, if your equation does not fit in a page, are we trying to do too much
in one equation? I did run into this issue myself and I ended up separating things


Easy in Mathcad, but might turn a blody mess.
Much easier to split in components in Smath and
lot more elegant.

Jean

Forum Split Equation.gif
Offline ElSid  
#5 Posted : 29 March 2016 18:34:03(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 424
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Jean,
You shrank the font. This was not always easy in SMath (newer feature) and some old codgers yell and scream when the font sizes change in reports RTFM . As you said about Mathcad ...
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
That was a great feature of Mathcad...
Jean
I'm still holding on to Mathcad 15 for dear life (copied all license keys in triplicate) until I can transfer all or most of those sheets over to SMath.
I really don't want to go through what you went through on your version of Mathcad Biggrinrinks:

Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#6 Posted : 15 February 2018 10:08:29(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,577
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1885 time(s) in 639 post(s)
Implemented (with some limitations) starting from SMath Studio 0.99.6619. More info here: https://en.smath.info/fo...9--14-February-2018.aspx
Offline Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 15 February 2018 19:49:58(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,793
Canada

Was thanked: 867 time(s) in 697 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
Implemented (with some limitations) starting from SMath Studio 0.99.6619.


If something similar to Mathcad 8 Pro <= 11 ... useless.
It was demonstrated by Mathsoft, was never used by Collabs [> 125000 exchanges]
Hyper delicate to use as you had to first set the ONE line equation then split
by place holder/Enter. It could not be used for long symbolic derivatives whereas
symbolic expansion couldn't be collected.
I used it few times [typical Dirac symbolic integration].

The attached dates back two days ago, just refresh this morning.
BTW Andrey, from recollection, I think YOU gave Dragilev Parametric.
I have just made good use of it, delicate to make it profitable.
Wait few days for Contour Utilities to be attached.

Cheers Andrey, Jean

Contour_8 Hypersurface.sm (52kb) downloaded 60 time(s).
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#8 Posted : 15 February 2018 20:33:23(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,577
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1885 time(s) in 639 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
If something similar to Mathcad 8 Pro <= 11 ... useless.

I didn't use this is Mathcad as well, but as I see from the Internet there was some special operator "+" which allowed to make a line break.
If it is a true, then answer is - no, it is done by absolutely different way. Equation uses standard operators. Break is supported for "+", "-" and "*" when it is possible to break equation where user wants.
In my point of view implemented approach is very convenient to use. This is implemented for cases when equation is larger then a paper size, so this is the only elegant way to show large equations.

I'm still working on this feature, so I expect some improvements will be added soon.

Edited by user 15 February 2018 20:35:03(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 2 users thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 15/02/2018(UTC),  on 16/02/2018(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#9 Posted : 16 February 2018 07:24:35(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,793
Canada

Was thanked: 867 time(s) in 697 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
I didn't use this is Mathcad as well, but as I see from the Internet there was some special operator " " which allowed to make a line break.
If it is a true, then answer is - no, it is done by absolutely different way. Equation uses standard operators. Break is supported for " ", "-" and "*" when it is possible to break equation where user wants.
In my point of view implemented approach is very convenient to use. This is implemented for cases when equation is larger then a paper size, so this is the only elegant way to show large equations.

I'm still working on this feature, so I expect some improvements will be added soon.


Up to Mathcad 11, '*' was not supported.
I can see "split" useful if Smath can download from source a long single line formula.
As well useful to export a long single line equation split for export.
From within Smath ??? There was a Mathcad continued fraction converter to Wallis algorithm.
This one does not work anymore here, my MCD 11 is only a back2back system.

Courage Kamarad !

Maths Split_Collect.sm (140kb) downloaded 110 time(s).

Offline ElSid  
#10 Posted : 16 February 2018 21:59:40(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 424
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 14 post(s)
WOW ... just WOW!
Multiple realeases back to back AND one of my feature requests . Thank you!
Originally Posted by: Andrey Ivashov Go to Quoted Post
Break is supported for "+", "-" and "*" when it is possible to break equation where user wants.
In my point of view implemented approach is very convenient to use. This is implemented for cases when equation is larger then a paper size, so this is the only elegant way to show large equations. I'm still working on this feature, so I expect some improvements will be added soon.

Sounds like this will automatically re-size? From the screenshot in the 6119 build, it looks like it's tied to the math region box (genius). Downloading BETA

Offline Jean Giraud  
#11 Posted : 17 February 2018 05:13:05(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,793
Canada

Was thanked: 867 time(s) in 697 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ElSid Go to Quoted Post
WOW ... just WOW!

OK, give an example of your WOWWOW
Does not correlate my previous Useless [or almost useless].
please, attach your demo WOWWoW


Offline ElSid  
#12 Posted : 28 February 2018 00:34:13(UTC)
ElSid


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/03/2009(UTC)
Posts: 424
Man
United States
Location: USA

Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Don't have to. Many times, the variable names are long to help define "what" it is. Instead of using "R sub one", I can now "print" equations where it's "R sub insfoam" + "R sub drywall"
Makes it easier for the checker to follow. Trust me, I sometimes get lost in your sheets Good
thanks 1 user thanked ElSid for this useful post.
on 08/10/2021(UTC)
Offline MBernacca  
#13 Posted : 13 April 2021 18:37:45(UTC)
MBernacca


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/11/2017(UTC)
Posts: 19
Italy
Location: Pisa

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hello everybody,
sometimes the definition of a function requires multiple arguments and if you want them to be "self-explaining" (at least to a certain level) you have to use meaningful names for those. All these conditions might bring to a long line before you can type ":" and start with a definition line.
At this point, the space on the paper for statements along the function definition might become a bit tight and the definition itself might be not printable(anything falling out of paper limit will be cutout in printing).

Any chance to have a split at ":=" in order to have the function definition beginning at the left margin of paper?
Something like:

MyVeryLongFunction(OneNiceArgument, ASecondOne, ThisIsThird, Etc, Etc2, AnotherOne):=
|A:= OneNiceArgument + Etc2
|B:= ThisIsThird * AnotherOne
|Calculation:= .....
|ToBeContinued...
|....

Thanks for any help on this subject

Marco
Offline Andrey Ivashov  
#14 Posted : 13 April 2021 22:21:43(UTC)
Andrey Ivashov


Rank: Administration

Groups: Developers, Registered, Knovel Developers, Administrators, Advanced Member
Joined: 11/07/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,577
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1885 time(s) in 639 post(s)
Hello Marco.

Originally Posted by: MBernacca Go to Quoted Post
Any chance to have a split at ":=" in order to have the function definition beginning at the left margin of paper?
Something like:

MyVeryLongFunction(OneNiceArgument, ASecondOne, ThisIsThird, Etc, Etc2, AnotherOne):=
|A:= OneNiceArgument + Etc2
|B:= ThisIsThird * AnotherOne
|Calculation:= .....
|ToBeContinued...
|....

Yes, it is possible. After you have finished composing formula for definition just put the cursor before := and press Ctrl+Enter. This will produce something like
def_linebreak1.jpg

Best regards.
thanks 1 user thanked Andrey Ivashov for this useful post.
on 14/04/2021(UTC)
Offline MBernacca  
#15 Posted : 14 April 2021 11:19:07(UTC)
MBernacca


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/11/2017(UTC)
Posts: 19
Italy
Location: Pisa

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Thanks to everybody for the prompt answers.

Marco
Offline Jean Giraud  
#16 Posted : 14 April 2021 15:01:35(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,793
Canada

Was thanked: 867 time(s) in 697 post(s)
Originally Posted by: MBernacca Go to Quoted Post
Thanks to everybody for the prompt answers.
Marco

Visit this manageable example SS 6179
Take care Marco ... Jean

Marco [Jean].sm (25kb) downloaded 38 time(s).

Offline MBernacca  
#17 Posted : 16 April 2021 19:09:28(UTC)
MBernacca


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/11/2017(UTC)
Posts: 19
Italy
Location: Pisa

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Very interesting Jean, thank you.

Marco
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.