Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

22 Pages«<19202122>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline uni  
#401 Posted : 11 August 2019 14:05:37(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Updated.

As we see the case was in the path to the license file. I have Maple 6 installed therefore the path is exists in the registry. In general, you need to set the environment variable MAPLE_LICENSE_ROOT. I do it implicit now when call interpreter. At last it must works now.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 3 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 11/08/2019(UTC),  on 11/08/2019(UTC),  on 11/08/2019(UTC)
Offline ndtma  
#402 Posted : 11 August 2019 16:33:14(UTC)
ndtma


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 05/06/2014(UTC)
Posts: 298
Man
Sri Lanka
Location: Colombo

Was thanked: 96 time(s) in 66 post(s)
Thank you Uni. All plots works fine now.
Look within!... The secret is inside you.
Best Regards
Eng. NDTM Amarasekera - Sri Lanka
Offline uni  
#403 Posted : 11 August 2019 16:39:13(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Ok now. We are ready for try to use all plots from the Maple Plotting Guide.

Maple Plotting Guide.pdf (596kb) downloaded 111 time(s).
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 3 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 11/08/2019(UTC),  on 12/08/2019(UTC),  on 12/08/2019(UTC)
Offline uni  
#404 Posted : 22 April 2020 12:55:21(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Updated.

MaplePlot changed for support setprop() function.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 22/04/2020(UTC),  on 22/04/2020(UTC)
Offline AleksMoisei  
#405 Posted : 15 May 2020 14:43:36(UTC)
AleksMoisei

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/05/2020(UTC)
Posts: 6
Russian Federation
Location: Voronezh

Подскажите пожалуйста как использовать данный плагин, чтобы построить график по точкам из матрицы.
Quote:
mat(7.5,5,1.4096,27,5,1.7731,80,5,1.8508,80,10,1.7223,27,10,1.5925,7.5,10,1.0883,7.5,5,1.4096,7.5,10,1.0883,27,10,1.5925,80,10,1.7223,80,15,1.6104,27,15,1.4452,7.5,15,0.8863,7.5,10,1.0883,7.5,15,0.8863,27,15,1.4452,80,15,1.6104,80,20,1.5123,27,20,1.3229,7.5,20,0.7476,7.5,15,0.8863,7.5,20,0.7476,27,20,1.3229,80,20,1.5123,80,25,1.4254,27,25,1.2197,7.5,25,0.6464,7.5,20,0.7476,7.5,25,0.6464,27,25,1.2197,80,25,1.4254,80,30,1.3479,27,30,1.1314,7.5,30,0.5693,7.5,25,0.6464,7.5,30,0.5693,27,30,1.1314,80,30,1.3479,80,35,1.2784,27,35,1.055,7.5,35,0.5087,7.5,30,0.5693,7.5,35,0.5087,27,35,1.055,80,35,1.2784,80,40,1.2158,27,40,0.9883,7.5,40,0.4597,7.5,35,0.5087,7.5,40,0.4597,27,40,0.9883,80,40,1.2158,80,45,1.159,27,45,0.9295,7.5,45,0.4193,7.5,40,0.4597,7.5,45,0.4193,27,45,0.9295,80,45,1.159,80,50,1.1072,27,50,0.8774,7.5,50,0.3855,7.5,45,0.4193,63,3)
Offline uni  
#406 Posted : 15 May 2020 16:57:18(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Так, например.

mapletools.pointplot3d.sm (25kb) downloaded 46 time(s).
mapletools.pointplot3d.pdf (765kb) downloaded 26 time(s).

2020-05-15_18-56-35.png
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 3 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 15/05/2020(UTC),  on 15/05/2020(UTC),  on 16/05/2020(UTC)
Offline AleksMoisei  
#407 Posted : 16 May 2020 23:58:27(UTC)
AleksMoisei

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/05/2020(UTC)
Posts: 6
Russian Federation
Location: Voronezh

Спасибо большое, буду разбираться теперь. Без вас бы и не понял как, а так есть шанс
Offline uni  
#408 Posted : 17 May 2020 00:19:42(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
На самом деле это "костыль", т.к. нужно равно владеть языком maple и умением работы в SMath Studio. Это сложно. Пока приходится пользоваться таким подходом, т.к. времени разобраться и доработать 3D Plot нет.
Там ещё не все вставки почему-то у меня срабатывали при компоновке окончательного выражения. Пока не смотрел в чём дело. По идее хорошо бы ещё сетку наложить сзади. Этот график "крутить" можно, задавая значения указанных углов.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline AleksMoisei  
#409 Posted : 17 May 2020 09:37:46(UTC)
AleksMoisei

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/05/2020(UTC)
Posts: 6
Russian Federation
Location: Voronezh

Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
На самом деле это "костыль", т.к. нужно равно владеть языком maple и умением работы в SMath Studio. Это сложно. Пока приходится пользоваться таким подходом, т.к. времени разобраться и доработать 3D Plot нет.
Там ещё не все вставки почему-то у меня срабатывали при компоновке окончательного выражения. Пока не смотрел в чём дело. По идее хорошо бы ещё сетку наложить сзади. Этот график "крутить" можно, задавая значения указанных углов.


Вчера или сегодня просидел до 4-х утра пробовал все настройки plot3d из Maple) и заметил что когда точки имеют одинаковые координаты их не прорисовывает
Offline uni  
#410 Posted : 17 May 2020 15:09:08(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Updated.

Changes:

- DeviceType property added for MaplePlot, now you can choose image quality between gif and jpeg format;
- refactored.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline uni  
#411 Posted : 17 May 2020 17:05:54(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Now more stable (gif image used).

mapletools.pointplot3d.sm (26kb) downloaded 50 time(s).

2020-05-17_19-03-26.png
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 17/05/2020(UTC),  on 17/05/2020(UTC)
Offline uni  
#412 Posted : 27 May 2020 20:11:50(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Maple version.

2020-05-27_22-11-05.png
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline overlord  
#413 Posted : 08 October 2020 16:32:35(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 460
Turkey

Was thanked: 141 time(s) in 104 post(s)
The error below is generated on v0.99.7579 (mono & wine) with my VoidLinux setup.
I don't know if maple works only with Windows. Couldn't find anything mention this.

Regards

maple.png
Offline Razonar  
#414 Posted : 10 October 2020 02:12:14(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 814
Uruguay

Was thanked: 433 time(s) in 282 post(s)
Hi. In my system, Windows 10, it is "out.tmp", not "out.tm"

Best regards.
Alvaro.
Offline overlord  
#415 Posted : 10 October 2020 02:54:01(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 460
Turkey

Was thanked: 141 time(s) in 104 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Razonar Go to Quoted Post
Hi. In my system, Windows 10, it is "out.tmp", not "out.tm"

Best regards.
Alvaro.

It is also "out.tmp" in my linux setup.
Message is just too long for tooltip area I guess.
You can see the "leg of p" barely, but it is there.

Actualy maple can read from "out.tmp" file in linux.
But obviously it can not create and read from it in linux on the fly during calculation.
Not creating temp file occurs even you are root or run smath with sudo by the way.

How I know this, first I had created an empty "out.tmp" file.
Maple gived the result as int(sin(x),x)="empty".
2020-10-10_02-47.png
Then I had copied the "out.tmp" file from windows machine.
Maple gived the result as int(sin(x),x)=(x*sqr(19)+5)/sqr(19).
Which is wrong and result of another calculation from windows.
2020-10-10_02-49.png

Regards
Offline Razonar  
#416 Posted : 10 October 2020 03:51:57(UTC)
Razonar


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 28/08/2014(UTC)
Posts: 814
Uruguay

Was thanked: 433 time(s) in 282 post(s)
Interesting. You have then a workaround. Just edit any time out.tmp, but please, put the correct answer next time!

Already, outside of joke, the plugin can write the file "in.tmp" correctly? This is, with the instruction for doing the integral.

And have the files in and out .tmp correct attributes for read/write operations?

I don't know, but maybe your issue is related with this:

"UNIX and Linux Installation
No special single user version of Maple exists for UNIX or Linux. The number of users is controlled by the license file."

from: https://math.feld.cvut.c...ecek/maple/install6.html

This mean that under Linux you need a daemon for the license manager in a network setup.

Best regards.
Alvaro.

Edited by user 10 October 2020 04:00:45(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline uni  
#417 Posted : 15 October 2020 01:53:27(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
I have not tested the current version on Linux, in theory it might work. I'm on vacation now and I can't check it out. The main problems can be related to paths and access rights. Some errors can be viewed in the log file if you enable debugging.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
Offline overlord  
#418 Posted : 01 March 2021 22:57:30(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 460
Turkey

Was thanked: 141 time(s) in 104 post(s)
Here is a dirty trick to make maple work under linux.
You will need wine installed on your system cause it uses wineconsole.
While SMath can still be run with mono, just this command will need wine.
Don't forget to change optimization to symbolic if you are making a symbolic calculation.

PS: I have revised the code, now window shouldn't appear during calculation.

Regards

cmaple.zip (1kb) downloaded 15 time(s). (no window popup revise)

1 - extract zipfile and move cmaple.sh to plugins bin directory.
it should be usually under /home/<username>/.config/SMath/extensions/plugins/<mapleplugindirectory>/<maplepluginversion>/bin

2 - make sure cmaple.sh bash file is executable under terminal.
> chmod 755 cmaple.sh

3 - rename cmaple.exe to maple.exe.
> mv cmaple.exe maple.exe

4 - make a symbolic cmaple.exe link to cmaple.sh under terminal.
> ln -s cmaple.sh cmaple.exe

it should look like this.

2021-03-01_22-49.png

2021-03-01_23-05.png

Edited by user 03 March 2021 01:59:38(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline uni  
#419 Posted : 05 March 2021 08:15:37(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,173
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1010 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Updated.

Changes:

- added support for nthroot().

Snimok ehkrana (84).png
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://yoomoney.ru/to/410013245578758
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 05/03/2021(UTC),  on 05/03/2021(UTC)
Offline overlord  
#420 Posted : 05 March 2021 20:59:10(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 460
Turkey

Was thanked: 141 time(s) in 104 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Updated.

Changes:

- added support for nthroot().

Snimok ehkrana (84).png


Hi uni,

Thanks you for your quick response to my pm and updating the plugin.
It works now but with a small issue.
Tried with both optimizations but cannot jump over this issue.
Result can not be parsed through plugin if nthroot is nested.
When it is written as power it can be calculated however.

Regards.

2021-03-05_20-53.png
Users browsing this topic
22 Pages«<19202122>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.