Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline EngMath  
#1 Posted : 18 October 2020 23:44:45(UTC)
EngMath


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/10/2020(UTC)
Posts: 10
Poland

Hi,

I've just started using this software and I think that it's great. However, I came across an issue that may be a bug. Here's my input:

a := 0,1 m
b := 0,05 m
L := 1 m
M := 1000 Nm

τ_max := (2*M)/(π*a*(b^2)) =

Now in the last line I want to change units to MPa. But when I do it (by writing MPa in the right placeholder), I get the following result:



No matter what I try, I can't get rid of this part that I highlighted in red. I want to have just MPa on the right side. Is that a bug or am I doing something wrong ?
Offline overlord  
#2 Posted : 18 October 2020 23:54:25(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 202
Turkey

Was thanked: 59 time(s) in 42 post(s)
Nothing is wrong.
Could you please check your expressions carefully?

Regards

2020-10-18_23-52.png
Offline Davide Carpi  
#3 Posted : 18 October 2020 23:59:32(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,321
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1167 time(s) in 768 post(s)
Perhaps you are using 'Nm instead of 'N*'m

If you want you can define your own torque unit 'Nm:'N*'m before the calculations, otherwise you have to multiply the force unit fot the length unit

Edited by user 19 October 2020 10:32:03(UTC)  | Reason: marked as solved

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline EngMath  
#4 Posted : 19 October 2020 00:02:47(UTC)
EngMath


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/10/2020(UTC)
Posts: 10
Poland

Problem solved, thank you very much. I had to type 'N*'m as you say because 'Nm wasn't recognized properly.
Offline Int16  
#5 Posted : 10 November 2020 14:35:58(UTC)
Int16

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/10/2020(UTC)
Posts: 4

How to compute this
smath_celcius_kelvins.png
Offline PompelmoTell  
#6 Posted : 10 November 2020 18:20:49(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 220
Man
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 81 time(s) in 68 post(s)
The problem is due to the internal storage of the program in Kelvin. You find several threads in the forum. you can also find an explanation in Martin Kraska's interactive guide (Tools menu -> Options -> Plugins -> interactive books). However the solution is to use DeltaC °
sergio
SMathStudio_Desktop_xx8pkExN7d.png
thanks 1 user thanked PompelmoTell for this useful post.
on 12/11/2020(UTC)
Offline Int16  
#7 Posted : 12 November 2020 15:04:06(UTC)
Int16

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/10/2020(UTC)
Posts: 4

Originally Posted by: PompelmoTell Go to Quoted Post
The problem is due to the internal storage of the program in Kelvin. You find several threads in the forum. you can also find an explanation in Martin Kraska's interactive guide (Tools menu -> Options -> Plugins -> interactive books). However the solution is to use DeltaC °
sergio
SMathStudio_Desktop_xx8pkExN7d.png


Thanks a lot.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#8 Posted : 12 November 2020 16:30:53(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,060
Canada

Was thanked: 809 time(s) in 642 post(s)
... you can make the unit system silent, i.e: inactive

SilentUnit.PNG

Silent Unit.PNG
Offline mkraska  
#9 Posted : 13 November 2020 23:55:49(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,647
Germany

Was thanked: 915 time(s) in 575 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
... you can make the unit system silent, i.e: inactive



This is close to recommending pencil and paper.
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Jean Giraud  
#10 Posted : 14 November 2020 14:49:14(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,060
Canada

Was thanked: 809 time(s) in 642 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
This is close to recommending pencil and paper.

Pretty close Martin, that's ± what QA sanity check does.
The mV/I temperature converter reads mV ... then displays °C.
In parallel to the black box mV/I, read mV, interpolate wrt NBS [now NIST].
Offline Jean Giraud  
#11 Posted : 14 November 2020 20:24:48(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 5,060
Canada

Was thanked: 809 time(s) in 642 post(s)
wrong display of output units
You will have infinitely many of those, easy to doctor:
1. make the system silent, though not quite paper/pencil
2. make it user style at will.

UnitUser.PNG
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.