Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages«<234
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Andreas Hildebrandt  
#61 Posted : 22 April 2020 13:45:50(UTC)
Andreas Hildebrandt

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/12/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3
Germany

Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Updated. Experimental build. Be careful with this. You need to update X-Y Plot first.

2020-04-22_14-30-23.png 2020-04-22_14-35-33.png

P.S. "Name" property is not saved. This will be more difficult to fix, as component uses a binary format for storing settings.


Thank's a lot!!! This is exactly what I was looking for.
You are genius.

Online Jean Giraud  
#62 Posted : 22 April 2020 19:33:41(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,851
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
1. click/click to open your spec stuff
2. click/click to open Zed all spec
Same for less vs same for more !
Stupid Zed ... missing the most delicious line "spline".

ZgraphStyle.PNG
Online Jean Giraud  
#63 Posted : 22 April 2020 20:36:48(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,851
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
What is it Zed does not understand ?

ZedFreak.PNG
Online Jean Giraud  
#64 Posted : 23 April 2020 02:04:39(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,851
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
No shame to publish ... few seconds = done.

X_Y Splines.PNG
Offline hanskl  
#65 Posted : 26 October 2020 11:13:16(UTC)
hanskl


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/10/2017(UTC)
Posts: 94
Norway

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Is it possible to make Zedgraph plot functions with built in conditional programming, ie. if ()?

Also, is it possible to alter the numbers along the axis when log scale is chosen such that the numbers is not written in 10^x?
Offline uni  
#66 Posted : 26 October 2020 13:18:43(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,075
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 962 time(s) in 548 post(s)
I think it is possible if I change the plugin. I'll try do that.

The external design is not yet fully tested, but you can do this.

problem_log (uni).sm (692kb) downloaded 21 time(s).

ZedGraph.png
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 26/10/2020(UTC)
Offline hanskl  
#67 Posted : 26 October 2020 17:04:37(UTC)
hanskl


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/10/2017(UTC)
Posts: 94
Norway

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
I think it is possible if I change the plugin. I'll try do that.

The external design is not yet fully tested, but you can do this.



Thank you. Do you think it's possible to make Zedgraph plot my function when the function uses if() instead of cases() to break the for loop?

(in the sheet cases() is used to break the loop, but cases() doesn't actually work.. no iterations are made, the loop is broken after the first run).
Offline uni  
#68 Posted : 26 October 2020 18:37:57(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,075
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 962 time(s) in 548 post(s)
Originally Posted by: hanskl Go to Quoted Post
Thank you. Do you think it's possible to make Zedgraph plot my function when the function uses if() instead of cases() to break the for loop?


Updated. Try now.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Offline hanskl  
#69 Posted : 26 October 2020 19:29:50(UTC)
hanskl


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/10/2017(UTC)
Posts: 94
Norway

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: hanskl Go to Quoted Post
Thank you. Do you think it's possible to make Zedgraph plot my function when the function uses if() instead of cases() to break the for loop?


Updated. Try now.


Do I have to delete Zedgraph and make a fresh install?

I tried making a new sheet with a new Zedhgraph - still "x - not defined" when if() is used in the function.
Offline uni  
#70 Posted : 26 October 2020 19:34:33(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,075
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 962 time(s) in 548 post(s)
No, you must update it using the main menu: Tools\Plugins (Local Storage) - ZedGgraph Region (Update).

2020-10-26_21-33-37.png
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 26/10/2020(UTC)
Offline hanskl  
#71 Posted : 26 October 2020 20:45:26(UTC)
hanskl


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/10/2017(UTC)
Posts: 94
Norway

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
No, you must update it using the main menu: Tools\Plugins (Local Storage) - ZedGgraph Region (Update).



I went to the plugin manager to check, but I didnt check the online gallery, thus there was no update for me.

I updated from online gallery now and it works! Both the option for "IsUseTenPower" and plotting a function with if() conditional.

I am a very happy camper now. Thank you very much!
Online Jean Giraud  
#72 Posted : 26 October 2020 20:55:16(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,851
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
I think it is possible if I change the plugin. I'll try do that.

Maybe not needed at all. My ZedGraph ancestor plots data OK.
Some patient Collab might be willing. I hate that beast, it punishes me !
As it plots data, for multiple plot will have to be dressed in matrix,
then collect each plot piece.

HanskiUser.PNG

Project Hanski Soil Drainage Ng User.sm (313kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
Offline hanskl  
#73 Posted : 27 October 2020 00:04:54(UTC)
hanskl


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/10/2017(UTC)
Posts: 94
Norway

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
I think it is possible if I change the plugin. I'll try do that.

The external design is not yet fully tested, but you can do this.



another question - is it possible to have a "dynamic" number format? such that 100 is written as 100 and not 100.0, while 0.1 is written as 0.1?
Online Jean Giraud  
#74 Posted : 27 October 2020 00:14:09(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,851
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
... demo 3 plots added on Zedgraph.
I don't speak enough Aliens to finish a presentable plot.
subdivide X axis, make tick labels visible rather than microscopic...

Project Hanski Soil Drainage Ng User.sm (587kb) downloaded 10 time(s).

Offline uni  
#75 Posted : 27 October 2020 05:25:27(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,075
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 962 time(s) in 548 post(s)
Originally Posted by: hanskl Go to Quoted Post
another question - is it possible to have a "dynamic" number format? such that 100 is written as 100 and not 100.0, while 0.1 is written as 0.1?


Try Scale.Format = g2 or g3
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
Offline hanskl  
#76 Posted : 27 October 2020 10:10:26(UTC)
hanskl


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 25/10/2017(UTC)
Posts: 94
Norway

Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Originally Posted by: uni Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: hanskl Go to Quoted Post
another question - is it possible to have a "dynamic" number format? such that 100 is written as 100 and not 100.0, while 0.1 is written as 0.1?


Try Scale.Format = g2 or g3


Worked like a charm! One last request (I think) - is it possible to have the minor and major step linear while using a log scale?

Now my major steps are 0,1 1 10 and 100. Is it possible to divide each range in 10?
Online Jean Giraud  
#77 Posted : 28 October 2020 02:54:09(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,851
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
... latest attempt demo.

Project Hanski Soil Drainage Ng ZedGraph.sm (396kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
Online Jean Giraud  
#78 Posted : 28 October 2020 03:20:06(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,851
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
Originally Posted by: hanskl Go to Quoted Post
is it possible to have the minor and major step linear while using a log scale?

The major'y' grids are linear wrt the pixels in height,
but not the labels [naturally]. Minor grids are confusing.
Thus the idea of tracking and display the XY coordinates.
Jean

Offline uni  
#79 Posted : 21 November 2020 13:59:28(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,075
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 962 time(s) in 548 post(s)
Updated.

Changes:

- SS-4652 partially fixed.

2020-11-21_16-09-08.png

Edited by user 21 November 2020 14:10:28(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
💰 Support me for plugins development: https://money.yandex.ru/to/410013245578758/100
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 21/11/2020(UTC),  on 21/11/2020(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
4 Pages«<234
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.