Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline crun  
#1 Posted : 14 May 2018 08:34:06(UTC)
crun


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/02/2010(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: a

It would really help to have a fast way of entering powers of ten.
In electronics, every number has a large exponent and entering 15 * 10 ^ 7 is harder than 15E7
(8 keystrokes vs 4)

I think that there should be an option to treat the special case of <number>E<number> , as the exponent operator.

* is automatically inserted when going from numbers to letters, but this is no problem.
ie new behaviour: 15E6 -> 15*10^6
old: 15E6 -> 15*E6

Problem: variable names like E or E6FilmMass, would need to have an operator explicitly used, and could not use the current automatic * operator insertion

Alternatives: use ctrl+E or alt+E as simple keystroke macro to insert: *10^
Offline Jean Giraud  
#2 Posted : 14 May 2018 14:23:08(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,715
Canada

Was thanked: 796 time(s) in 630 post(s)
Originally Posted by: crun Go to Quoted Post
It would really help to have a fast way of entering powers of ten.


Features request ... What features request ?

e.PNG
Offline oscampo  
#3 Posted : 17 May 2018 18:42:41(UTC)
oscampo


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 132
Man
Location: Cali, Colombia

Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Originally Posted by: crun Go to Quoted Post
It would really help to have a fast way of entering powers of ten.
In electronics, every number has a large exponent and entering 15 * 10 ^ 7 is harder than 15E7
(8 keystrokes vs 4)

....

Alternatives: use ctrl+E or alt+E as simple keystroke macro to insert: *10^


Alternative: Define a function E()

FunctionE.PNG
thanks 2 users thanked oscampo for this useful post.
on 17/05/2018(UTC),  on 14/09/2020(UTC)
Offline crun  
#4 Posted : 25 August 2020 13:01:07(UTC)
crun


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/02/2010(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: a

not a bad idea. I could also define all the common positives eg

e3:=1000
and maybe the negatives
n3:=10^-3

it would certainly help with matrices as it is more compact too.
With the snippet manager, quite viable.

I do think it would also be good to consider (optionally) using the common exponent notation for display as it is much more compact in arrays. When an array is full of *10^3 it really blows out the size on the page.
Offline mkraska  
#5 Posted : 25 August 2020 13:33:04(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,604
Germany

Was thanked: 878 time(s) in 557 post(s)
Originally Posted by: crun Go to Quoted Post

I do think it would also be good to consider (optionally) using the common exponent notation for display as it is much more compact in arrays. When an array is full of *10^3 it really blows out the size on the page.


You can write any multiplier in the unit placeholder of results.

2020-08-25 12_32_27-SMath Studio.png

Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline crun  
#6 Posted : 25 August 2020 14:05:22(UTC)
crun


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/02/2010(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: a

True, but only in the very limited number of cases where all elements have the same exponent.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#7 Posted : 25 August 2020 15:40:39(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,715
Canada

Was thanked: 796 time(s) in 630 post(s)
Make your own feature to suit peculiar project.
This notation is native in OriginLab.

Maths e(n).sm (15kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
Offline Jean Giraud  
#8 Posted : 26 August 2020 00:17:13(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,715
Canada

Was thanked: 796 time(s) in 630 post(s)
Originally Posted by: crun Go to Quoted Post
When an array is full of *10^3 it really blows out the size on the page.

Show the array creation c/w the blown page size.
No monkey see, no monkey do !

Offline mkraska  
#9 Posted : 27 August 2020 17:49:20(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,604
Germany

Was thanked: 878 time(s) in 557 post(s)
Originally Posted by: crun Go to Quoted Post


I do think it would also be good to consider (optionally) using the common exponent notation for display as it is much more compact in arrays. When an array is full of *10^3 it really blows out the size on the page.


How about the Table region?

sci.sm (14kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
sci.png
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 1 user thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 28/08/2020(UTC)
Offline crun  
#10 Posted : 28 August 2020 08:31:05(UTC)
crun


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/02/2010(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: a

That's a useful solution. I see that when scientific is selected, however, that it loses the units.

Is the table plugin part of the closed source, or an open source add on that might be fixable?
[is it: https://smath.info:8443/!/#public/view/head/plugins/TableRegion ?]

However, I would just prefer to have numeric formatting work well in the first place.

Edited by user 28 August 2020 08:36:15(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline mkraska  
#11 Posted : 28 August 2020 09:51:11(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,604
Germany

Was thanked: 878 time(s) in 557 post(s)
The plugin is open source, just like all third-party plugins.
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline Jean Giraud  
#12 Posted : 28 August 2020 14:18:28(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,715
Canada

Was thanked: 796 time(s) in 630 post(s)
Originally Posted by: crun Go to Quoted Post
Is the table plugin part of the closed source, or an open source add on that might be fixable?

Table region is part of the SS download as old as SS 6179.
Fix what to this superb delivery ?
Offline Jean Giraud  
#13 Posted : 29 August 2020 16:36:56(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,715
Canada

Was thanked: 796 time(s) in 630 post(s)
Originally Posted by: crun Go to Quoted Post
I see that when scientific is selected, however, that it loses the units.

It does not lose what's not specified.

Table Scientific.sm (21kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.