Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

25 Pages«<1819202122>»
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline joaobr  
#381 Posted : 10 May 2020 15:30:13(UTC)
joaobr


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 58
Man
Brazil
Location: Belém

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Great!
Offline joaobr  
#382 Posted : 16 May 2020 17:42:12(UTC)
joaobr


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 58
Man
Brazil
Location: Belém

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Hi!

Just to confirm: so far setprop can't address Traces both in ZedGraph and X-Y Plot, right?
Online uni  
#383 Posted : 16 May 2020 17:50:10(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,331
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1163 time(s) in 672 post(s)
Yes, I found out only how to do it. I will explore another way to control component settings. The correct way is to specify the variable name directly in the properties. I think that it will be more intuitive than all other methods.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 16/05/2020(UTC)
Offline joaobr  
#384 Posted : 16 May 2020 17:53:41(UTC)
joaobr


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/02/2018(UTC)
Posts: 58
Man
Brazil
Location: Belém

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Thank you!
Online uni  
#385 Posted : 17 May 2020 02:54:08(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,331
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1163 time(s) in 672 post(s)
Updated.

Changes:
- increased calculation speed;
- green frame restored when region in evaluation.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
thanks 1 user thanked uni for this useful post.
on 17/05/2020(UTC)
Online uni  
#386 Posted : 17 May 2020 17:04:30(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,331
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1163 time(s) in 672 post(s)
Updated.

Changes:
- setprop() partially fixed.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 17/05/2020(UTC),  on 17/05/2020(UTC)
Online uni  
#387 Posted : 20 May 2020 09:02:26(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,331
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1163 time(s) in 672 post(s)
Updated.

Changes:
- implicitplot method improved.

2020-05-21_00-53-16.png

Edited by user 20 May 2020 22:54:23(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 20/05/2020(UTC),  on 21/06/2020(UTC)
Offline ian3125  
#388 Posted : 21 June 2020 08:10:43(UTC)
ian3125

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 31/05/2020(UTC)
Posts: 2
Philippines

Can anyone help me with 2D plots. I have several questions.

1. how do I input/show the units on the graph?
2. how do I scale the units/number on the axis. the graph is in N-mm vs N, I want to change it in kN-m vs kN.
3. is there a way to automatically adjust the max and min of values on the axis?


PM Curve.sm (6kb) downloaded 15 time(s).
111.PNG
Online uni  
#389 Posted : 21 June 2020 08:39:47(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,331
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1163 time(s) in 672 post(s)
You can do it like this

PM Curve (uni).sm (9kb) downloaded 41 time(s).

2020-06-21_10-37-37.png
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
thanks 2 users thanked uni for this useful post.
on 21/06/2020(UTC),  on 21/06/2020(UTC)
Offline ian3125  
#390 Posted : 21 June 2020 09:29:14(UTC)
ian3125

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 31/05/2020(UTC)
Posts: 2
Philippines

Thanks a lot uni
Offline Jean Giraud  
#391 Posted : 22 June 2020 16:02:40(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,186
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
You can have it more productive: Export/Interpolate

Spline Hermite Interpolation General.sm (72kb) downloaded 30 time(s).
Offline Jean Giraud  
#392 Posted : 22 June 2020 18:15:29(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,186
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
You can have it more productive: Export/Interpolate

You can have it convex polyline style: Export/interpolate.

Spline Hermite Interpolation General Polyline.sm (73kb) downloaded 28 time(s).
Offline MarB  
#393 Posted : 09 July 2020 15:18:01(UTC)
MarB


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 81

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Hi,

in the past, using cases (or if) to plot a function only in in specified range worked well.

Now there appears an ugly line ending nowhere.

By moving the plot range, the line disappears sometime.

Could this please be fixed? I didn't find a workaround, except of plotting tabled values.
xyplot.png
Offline PompelmoTell  
#394 Posted : 09 July 2020 16:21:14(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 305
Man
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 105 time(s) in 89 post(s)
The problem is found with the X-YPlot plugin and not with the original 2D chart of Smath. At the moment you can use the two tricks as in the picture.SMathStudio_Desktop_25VenrcLu4.png

sergio
Offline Jean Giraud  
#395 Posted : 09 July 2020 17:12:38(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,186
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
You CAN NOT blank scalar canvas plot X_Y.
Alternately, discretize /tabulate your range of interest
then plot the data in X_Y. The bonus is that on rough
data from source plot "splines" to smooth the discontinuities.
Advanced Bezier interpolation works as well.
X_Y rejects the if/otherwise blanking character "
Offline MarB  
#396 Posted : 09 July 2020 18:23:16(UTC)
MarB


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 81

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
You CAN NOT blank scalar canvas plot X_Y.
Alternately, discretize /tabulate your range of interest
then plot the data in X_Y. The bonus is that on rough
data from source plot "splines" to smooth the discontinuities.
Advanced Bezier interpolation works as well.
X_Y rejects the if/otherwise blanking character "


Didn't I show, that I CAN!?
I know plotting tabulated values, maybe I didn't write clearly.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#397 Posted : 09 July 2020 19:13:32(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,186
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
plot g(x) white ... plot/no plot axes.

X_Y.PNG
Online uni  
#398 Posted : 09 July 2020 22:25:23(UTC)
uni


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 10/11/2010(UTC)
Posts: 1,331
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1163 time(s) in 672 post(s)
Yes, when adding a new feature when displaying implicit curves, I had to change the working code. I could not immediately fix the artifacts.
Russia ☭ forever
Viacheslav N. Mezentsev
Offline Jean Giraud  
#399 Posted : 14 July 2020 14:52:39(UTC)
Jean Giraud

Rank: Guest

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 6,186
Canada

Was thanked: 910 time(s) in 738 post(s)
Originally Posted by: MarB Go to Quoted Post
in the past, using cases (or if) to plot a function only in in specified range worked well.


if/else or if/otherwise never did work at least up to SS 6179.
X_Y is essentially designed around data set.
Quite convenient but not as the champion OriginLab.
OriginLab is the software dedicated for Phamacokinetics,
hyper rich in plot styles but strictly from data sets.
IMHO, I see no point to trick/fix what ? nothing, use as is.
These two styles of demo are common as well as the 1/x.
logpts enables intelligible tabulated export and plot.

Utilities logpts Demo.sm (27kb) downloaded 28 time(s).
Offline MarB  
#400 Posted : 14 July 2020 21:20:14(UTC)
MarB


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/10/2016(UTC)
Posts: 81

Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: MarB Go to Quoted Post
in the past, using cases (or if) to plot a function only in in specified range worked well.


if/else or if/otherwise never did work at least up to SS 6179.



Und jetzt?
Users browsing this topic
Similar Topics
X-Y Plot Region Plugin (Extensions)
by ndtma 24/06/2018 06:00:49(UTC)
X-Y Plot Region Plugin Problem (Questions)
by ndtma 20/06/2018 19:38:44(UTC)
25 Pages«<1819202122>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.