Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline RhysF35  
#1 Posted : 25 May 2020 09:42:44(UTC)
RhysF35

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 06/08/2019(UTC)
Posts: 2
Australia
Location: NSW

Hi,

Just wondering if anyone has a workaround or knows how to change the units of a matrix with text in some slots of the matrix.

I understand a matrix with text and units will display all items as default units, is there any way to change them?

Thanks in advance.
Offline mkraska  
#2 Posted : 25 May 2020 11:41:09(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,627
Germany

Was thanked: 909 time(s) in 571 post(s)
You can only specify units for the whole result, useless in your scenario.
You have to extract submatrices and display those separately.

The table region provides some extended options. There you can specify column or row units but you have to write them explicitly to the header if you want a nice display of column units.
This is sort of redundant and therefore error-prone input.
2020-05-25 10_36_51-.png
table.sm (8kb) downloaded 23 time(s).
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
thanks 1 user thanked mkraska for this useful post.
on 25/05/2020(UTC)
Offline Jean Giraud  
#3 Posted : 25 May 2020 13:37:02(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,798
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
Originally Posted by: RhysF35 Go to Quoted Post
how to change the units of a matrix with text in some slots of the matrix.


Inst_Colebrook Pipe Data.sm (61kb) downloaded 22 time(s).

thanks 1 user thanked Jean Giraud for this useful post.
on 25/05/2020(UTC)
Offline overlord  
#4 Posted : 25 May 2020 21:20:46(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 152
Turkey

Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
You can only specify units for the whole result, useless in your scenario.
You have to extract submatrices and display those separately.

The table region provides some extended options. There you can specify column or row units but you have to write them explicitly to the header if you want a nice display of column units.
This is sort of redundant and therefore error-prone input.

Is there any way to fix the improper positioning of text (which start with "S:'Wink when used in tables?
Misalignment is so obvious, blue colored special text is always a bit upper in tables than the rest as it can be seen at this example too.

Regards

Offline Jean Giraud  
#5 Posted : 26 May 2020 00:05:22(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,798
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
Is there any way to fix the improper positioning of text (which start with "S:' when used in tables?
Misalignment is so obvious, blue colored special text is always a bit upper in tables than the rest as it can be seen at this example too.

What's wrong with such perfect Table ?

TablePerfect.PNG
Offline mkraska  
#6 Posted : 26 May 2020 16:43:54(UTC)
mkraska


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,627
Germany

Was thanked: 909 time(s) in 571 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean Giraud Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: overlord Go to Quoted Post
Is there any way to fix the improper positioning of text (which start with "S:' when used in tables?
Misalignment is so obvious, blue colored special text is always a bit upper in tables than the rest as it can be seen at this example too.

What's wrong with such perfect Table ?


What Jean says is: Stick with build 6179. The problem is version-dependent. The new text engine has multiple alignment problems, not only vertical but also horizontal (long words in text tend to overlap). It is just an intermediate step towards extended functionality. Using the newest version and reporting problems can be understood as a way to support the project and pay for use of free software.
Martin Kraska

Pre-configured portable distribution of SMath Studio: https://en.smath.info/wi...th%20with%20Plugins.ashx
Offline overlord  
#7 Posted : 26 May 2020 20:04:21(UTC)
overlord


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/07/2013(UTC)
Posts: 152
Turkey

Was thanked: 43 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mkraska Go to Quoted Post
What Jean says is: Stick with build 6179. The problem is version-dependent. The new text engine has multiple alignment problems, not only vertical but also horizontal (long words in text tend to overlap). It is just an intermediate step towards extended functionality. Using the newest version and reporting problems can be understood as a way to support the project and pay for use of free software.

Thanks, didn't know the text engine generates different behavior between versions.
I don't bother this issue that much and don't complain actually.
Just wanted to know the reason and learned.

Regards
Offline RhysF35  
#8 Posted : 16 June 2020 02:20:25(UTC)
RhysF35

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 06/08/2019(UTC)
Posts: 2
Australia
Location: NSW

Thanks to everyone that has posted, I was unaware of the Table feature. I think the table feature should definitely help with the type of formatting and layout of the results I was hoping to achieve.

Regards.
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.