Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

4 Pages<1234>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Davide Carpi  
#41 Posted : 29 September 2014 20:40:32(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,310
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1166 time(s) in 767 post(s)
Thank you both, I've made a patch that seems to work. (SS-1224 opened)

PLUGIN UPDATED

Important: please report here if anyone notice a "PrePainter" error message on this region.


Best regards,

Davide

Edited by user 30 September 2014 13:49:36(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline brotjob  
#42 Posted : 30 March 2015 11:28:26(UTC)
brotjob


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 59
Switzerland

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I would like to use cases because if you nest i.e. 10 if loops the code looks ugly. But cases seems not to work with conditionally formatted labels. Is there a nice looking workaround?
brotjob attached the following image(s):
cond-formatted-label-cases.png
Offline Davide Carpi  
#43 Posted : 30 March 2015 16:42:47(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,310
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1166 time(s) in 767 post(s)
I'm from smartphone so I can't guarantee, but an eval(cases(...)) should works
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline brotjob  
#44 Posted : 30 March 2015 17:13:59(UTC)
brotjob


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/09/2014(UTC)
Posts: 59
Switzerland

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
works like a charm!
brotjob attached the following image(s):
cond-formatted-label-cases-solved.png
Offline bAiLeY  
#45 Posted : 02 June 2015 20:38:23(UTC)
bAiLeY

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/06/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3

I am trying to create a label that displays " full psi " for a ratio greater than 2, but if the value drops below 2, it needs to display the actual value needed to maintain the ratio. I have it working except that it is stuck in symbolic format and displays an obscenely large fraction instead of the decimal value I need.

I have checked all of my formats and everything is in decimal and optimized to numeric. I have tried converting to a string with num2str and rounding the fraction to a decimal value.

Please help!

bAiLeY attached the following image(s):
Capture.PNG
Capture2.PNG
Capture3.PNG
Offline bAiLeY  
#46 Posted : 02 June 2015 21:43:01(UTC)
bAiLeY

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/06/2015(UTC)
Posts: 3

Thank you! This worked exactly like I needed to. And I agree, quite buggy.
Offline Davide Carpi  
#47 Posted : 03 June 2015 01:14:01(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,310
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1166 time(s) in 767 post(s)
I'll check it. BTW it is possible to use an eval() on the first argument.
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 1 user thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 03/06/2015(UTC)
Offline Engr  
#48 Posted : 17 May 2018 22:53:41(UTC)
Engr


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 21
Location: Missouri

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Would it be possible to add a button style to the Conditionally Formatted Label that had no black line border. The button style could be called "NoBorder" or something similar. I use the conditionally formatted label for displaying design checks as shown below
DesignCheck.PNG
and I think it would be nice to not have the border around the equality sign (>).

Another possible use would be for repeating text in a header on multiple pages and not have borders around the text or quotes around the text if it is a string variable as shown below.
HeaderBlock.PNG
And if the background color could be set to transparent that would be crowning achievement.

Thanks for your consideration.
Offline Jean Giraud  
#49 Posted : 18 May 2018 00:23:50(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,867
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Engr Go to Quoted Post
And if the background color could be set to transparent that would be crowning achievement.

For the remaining of the question, work sheet would help.

Transparent.PNG

Image Formated LABEL [Oxyhemoglobin].sm (18kb) downloaded 31 time(s).
thanks 1 user thanked Jean Giraud for this useful post.
on 18/05/2018(UTC)
Offline ndv82  
#50 Posted : 18 May 2018 08:56:53(UTC)
ndv82

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 21/05/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Engr, try using Table Region.
Use setings like on the screenshots.
2018-05-18_08-44-47.png Table region.sm (6kb) downloaded 30 time(s).
SMathStudio_Desktop_2018-05-18_08-38-02.png SMathStudio_Desktop_2018-05-18_08-41-10.png
thanks 1 user thanked ndv82 for this useful post.
on 18/05/2018(UTC)
Offline Davide Carpi  
#51 Posted : 18 May 2018 10:58:14(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,310
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1166 time(s) in 767 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Engr Go to Quoted Post
Would it be possible to add a button style to the Conditionally Formatted Label that had no black line border [...] And if the background color could be set to transparent

I think they are both feasible options Good

Originally Posted by: Engr Go to Quoted Post
Another possible use would be for repeating text in a header on multiple pages and not have borders

If the content is not related with calculation an option is even to use metadata content in fields objects of writer regions

Edited by user 18 May 2018 23:43:24(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Offline Davide Carpi  
#52 Posted : 07 June 2018 13:40:38(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,310
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1166 time(s) in 767 post(s)
PLUGIN UPDATED Beta

  • context menu: added border on/off option;
  • "transparent" is now a valid color name;
  • alpha channel of colors now blends with underlying objects;
  • text wrap issue on printing mitigated;

Edited by user 07 June 2018 13:54:41(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
thanks 6 users thanked Davide Carpi for this useful post.
on 07/06/2018(UTC),  on 07/06/2018(UTC),  on 07/06/2018(UTC),  on 07/06/2018(UTC),  on 08/06/2018(UTC),  on 08/06/2018(UTC)
Offline Engr  
#53 Posted : 08 June 2018 18:05:21(UTC)
Engr


Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/08/2011(UTC)
Posts: 21
Location: Missouri

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Davide - thank you for revising the plugin per my suggestions. The revised plugin works for me very well. Per your postscript note I made a donation to Smath Studio for your efforts.
Offline Scudelari  
#54 Posted : 06 May 2019 10:21:34(UTC)
Scudelari

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 27/04/2019(UTC)
Posts: 6
Luxembourg

Hello,

is this plugin working with version 0.99 of SMath? I can't find it to download from the application's plugin manager.

Thanks,
Offline PompelmoTell  
#55 Posted : 06 May 2019 11:32:50(UTC)
PompelmoTell


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 23/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 215
Man
Italy
Location: italy

Was thanked: 79 time(s) in 67 post(s)
in my installation (win7 PRO) it works correctly
Cond01.png

sergio
Offline Jean Giraud  
#56 Posted : 06 May 2019 15:39:31(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,867
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
From SS 6179

ON_OFF.PNG
Offline Jean Giraud  
#57 Posted : 06 May 2019 17:34:54(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,867
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
Here is the creator, adapted/augmented from Martin.

2D Util Bar Fourier_Martin.sm (76kb) downloaded 36 time(s).
Offline Jean Giraud  
#58 Posted : 07 May 2019 16:37:34(UTC)
Jean Giraud


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 04/07/2015(UTC)
Posts: 4,867
Canada

Was thanked: 801 time(s) in 635 post(s)
... finally: does it work one way or another ?

Pluto.PNG
thanks 1 user thanked Jean Giraud for this useful post.
on 07/05/2019(UTC)
Offline veb  
#59 Posted : 26 November 2019 09:41:57(UTC)
veb


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 02/02/2016(UTC)
Posts: 35
Man
Russian Federation

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello!
Sometimes you want the calculation to show by which formula the calculations were performed. Use for this combo boxlist is not beautiful. Formatted label would be more accurate. But Formatted Label does not display a formalized formula. Is it possible to add such a possibility to the formatted label? And in addition, the ability to remove the frame around the edges of the formatted label?
Thanks in advance!
2019-11-26_09-41-56.png

Offline Davide Carpi  
#60 Posted : 26 November 2019 10:30:29(UTC)
Davide Carpi


Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Advanced Member
Joined: 13/01/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,310
Man
Italy
Location: Italy

Was thanked: 1166 time(s) in 767 post(s)
I think is not a problem 😉
If you like my plugins please consider a donation to SMath Studio; for personal contributions to me: paypal.me/dcprojects
Users browsing this topic
4 Pages<1234>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.